+andytheanimal Posted February 25, 2011 Share Posted February 25, 2011 I'm fairly new to all of this but had a quick question. A nearby multi-cache requires me to find the cache via a puzzle which when solved provides the GPS co-ordinates. I've got the co-ords but cannot for the life of me get them to work properly. I'm using an iphone with the full Geocache app. The format of the co-ords in the cache are N12. 34.56E W123. 56.789 Is this the correct format? If so, can someone explain how I can use the app to map these co-ordinates please? Cheers Cache: GC23GMT Quote Link to comment
+IBcrashen Posted February 25, 2011 Share Posted February 25, 2011 Just looking at your answer it's wrong. The CO gives you N AB C8[\b].D0[\b]E. W 001[\b] FG.HIJ The Cache Owner is your best source for help in any case. Quote Link to comment
+dakboy Posted February 25, 2011 Share Posted February 25, 2011 (edited) The Cache Owner is your best source for help in any case. I fail to see how it's the CO's responsibility to help anyone use Groundspeak's app. If the OP needs help getting coords, that's between him & the CO. But let him put the wrong coords into his GPS/app if he's worked the puzzle wrong. Edited February 25, 2011 by dakboy Quote Link to comment
LinXG Posted February 25, 2011 Share Posted February 25, 2011 Hi andytheanimal I'm not from England and looking at map of Newcastle my first thoughts would be that the cache is somewhere in Newcastle. So a north reference of 12 degrees should be your first clue that something might be wrong. The second clue is that the cache owner has already set the west reference at 001 degrees and you've come up with a west reference of 123 degrees. If you're really stuck on the puzzle perhaps you could sent some photos of the inscription on the Boer War Monument and someone may be willing to post the solution for you. Regards Lin Quote Link to comment
+andytheanimal Posted February 25, 2011 Author Share Posted February 25, 2011 (edited) Hey all, thanks for your replies. The co-ords that I am using are actually xxxxxx (removed) I'm not really asking for help with getting the co-ords that I should use but moreso, how with the iphone app or google maps or something, I can use these co-ords to view a map of where I need to go. When I enter the co-ords as above in various webpages and things it doesn't locate anywhere suggesting that the format is wrong (regardless of the numbers). Thanks Edited February 25, 2011 by andytheanimal Quote Link to comment
LinXG Posted February 25, 2011 Share Posted February 25, 2011 (edited) On Google Earth go to Tools --> Options and in the 3D View tab set Show Lat/Long to Degrees, Decimal Minutes Then in the main tab click on the little yellow stick pin an set Latitude 54° 58.605'N Longitude 1° 36.779'W The new location should be about 120 meters on a bearing of about 150 degrees from GC23GMT Hope this helps you. Sorry I don't have an iPhone so I cannot help you with that. Regards Lin Edited February 25, 2011 by LinXG Quote Link to comment
+RoPeHe Posted February 25, 2011 Share Posted February 25, 2011 Hey all, thanks for your replies. The co-ords that I am using are actually [removed] - the one I gave before was solely the format. I'm not really asking for help with getting the co-ords that I should use but moreso, how with the iphone app or google maps or something, I can use these co-ords to view a map of where I need to go. When I enter the co-ords as above in various webpages and things it doesn't locate anywhere suggesting that the format is wrong (regardless of the numbers). Thanks There are a couple of "." characters in the formula on the cache page that shouldn't be there (or should be degree symbols). You want N AB C8.D0E W 001 FG.HIJ (or N AB° C8.D0E W 001° FG.HIJ) rather than N AB. C8.D0E W 001. FG.HIJ Quote Link to comment
+dakboy Posted February 25, 2011 Share Posted February 25, 2011 Discussing the solution to a puzzle publicly on the forum is considered bad form. Quote Link to comment
+IBcrashen Posted February 25, 2011 Share Posted February 25, 2011 OP. you asked 2 questions. The first being "is this the right format?". That could be part of the puzzle and questions on the puzzle should be asked to the cache owner. Your second question could also support this as the GC app does not have options to change the coord format when entering a new waypoint. Now if all you where asking is how to enter a new waypoint in the app; When navigating ti the waypoint ( it's best to navigate to this puzzle coords so the new waypoint is tied to the puzzle or multi cache) hit the flag in the upper right and input the coords and hit done, then done again. You are now navigating to that waypoint. RoPeHe- guessing they are on the iPhone posting, there is no degree symbol available just as the is no HTML in the app for forum boards. Quote Link to comment
+andytheanimal Posted February 25, 2011 Author Share Posted February 25, 2011 Discussing the solution to a puzzle publicly on the forum is considered bad form. Apologies, that's why I was trying to avoid using them! I have editted the post. Waypoints might be the way forward on the app, will give it a try. Thanks Quote Link to comment
+IBcrashen Posted February 25, 2011 Share Posted February 25, 2011 No editing, no quoting, no emoticons, no...... This app s&%€$ Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.