+Wadders Posted January 25, 2011 Share Posted January 25, 2011 I have a tomtom 950 live. Up until recently, everything was fine. I do a tomtom export from gsak, then copy and paste the export results into my european map folder. If i do a search for poi near me, they come up and i can navigate to it. However, they used to show on the map as i drove along and you could see them all, for some reason, they no longer show. POI in tomtom is ticked to show all types of caches on the map, but they dont! Anyone got any pointers please? Quote Link to comment
+Master Mariner Posted January 25, 2011 Share Posted January 25, 2011 I have a tomtom 950 live. Up until recently, everything was fine. I do a tomtom export from gsak, then copy and paste the export results into my european map folder. If i do a search for poi near me, they come up and i can navigate to it. However, they used to show on the map as i drove along and you could see them all, for some reason, they no longer show. POI in tomtom is ticked to show all types of caches on the map, but they dont! Anyone got any pointers please? Is your TomTom zoomed out far enough so that you can see them? If so, are you copying the bmp images across with the data? If you set-up a sound to play when you are within a pre-set range of a cache - does it make a sound? Just a few things for you to consider. Quote Link to comment
+snaik Posted January 25, 2011 Share Posted January 25, 2011 I have a tomtom 950 live. Up until recently, everything was fine. I do a tomtom export from gsak, then copy and paste the export results into my european map folder. If i do a search for poi near me, they come up and i can navigate to it. However, they used to show on the map as i drove along and you could see them all, for some reason, they no longer show. POI in tomtom is ticked to show all types of caches on the map, but they dont! Anyone got any pointers please? I have the 750 Live you need to tick these 2 boxes: Quote Link to comment
+Wadders Posted January 25, 2011 Author Share Posted January 25, 2011 I have a tomtom 950 live. Up until recently, everything was fine. I do a tomtom export from gsak, then copy and paste the export results into my european map folder. If i do a search for poi near me, they come up and i can navigate to it. However, they used to show on the map as i drove along and you could see them all, for some reason, they no longer show. POI in tomtom is ticked to show all types of caches on the map, but they dont! Anyone got any pointers please? I have the 750 Live you need to tick these 2 boxes: None of the above options worked, but i have now restored from an earlier backup and it seems to have resolved the issues. Thanks for the replies though. Terry Quote Link to comment
+smstext Posted January 26, 2011 Share Posted January 26, 2011 sounds like you might have the wrong map selected. go into maps and see if there is another map showing? on my tomtom i have england/ireland maps and england/ireland maps+europe. if you have another map option select it and see if it comes up with that one. go into poi's and select poi's you want to show, i beleive you can select to show in 2d, 3d, both or none when you copied over the file to tomtom did you copy over the icon? on my device the gsak file saved 2 files as "waypoint" one was the data the other was a little orange square with a "*" in it which marks the cache location, is that in the same folder? Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.