pads69 Posted December 3, 2010 Share Posted December 3, 2010 Am i doing something wrong I just got a magellan triton 300 and if I put in a cache it is about 20 mile off. Quote Link to comment
+ton9819 Posted December 3, 2010 Share Posted December 3, 2010 (edited) It may be the "MM" part of a courdnate is wrong. Because one decimal Minute=almost 1 mile. like [HH MM.SSS],the "MM" part is off by a number or 2 or 10. They came from the cache listing right? Hope this helps.. Edited December 3, 2010 by ton9819 Quote Link to comment
pads69 Posted December 3, 2010 Author Share Posted December 3, 2010 It may be the "MM" part of a courdnate is wrong. Because one decimal Minute=almost 1 mile. like [HH MM.SSS],the "MM" part is off by a number or 2 or 10. They came from the cache listing right? Hope this helps.. ya i am very new to this so it did come from the cache list but all the numbers match up but am i putting the (.) in the wrong place I but it in like (45.53637) Quote Link to comment
+msrubble Posted December 4, 2010 Share Posted December 4, 2010 it did come from the cache list but all the numbers match up but am i putting the (.) in the wrong place I but it in like (45.53637) Ah. There's your problem. Look in the setup for your Magellan and see if you can change the degrees format to H DDD° MM.MMM. That is the main format that geocaching.com uses. Hemisphere, Degrees, Decimal Minutes. You are using H DDD.DDDDD Hemisphere, Decimal Degrees. If you cannot change the format in your unit, you can find out how to enter the same coordinates in decimal degrees by clicking on "Other Conversions" to the right of the coordinates listed. The top line , "Decimal," is what your GPS is showing now. While you are investigating the degree format, take a look at what datum you are using too. You should set it to WGS84. Quote Link to comment
pads69 Posted December 4, 2010 Author Share Posted December 4, 2010 it did come from the cache list but all the numbers match up but am i putting the (.) in the wrong place I but it in like (45.53637) Ah. There's your problem. Look in the setup for your Magellan and see if you can change the degrees format to H DDD° MM.MMM. That is the main format that geocaching.com uses. Hemisphere, Degrees, Decimal Minutes. You are using H DDD.DDDDD Hemisphere, Decimal Degrees. If you cannot change the format in your unit, you can find out how to enter the same coordinates in decimal degrees by clicking on "Other Conversions" to the right of the coordinates listed. The top line , "Decimal," is what your GPS is showing now. While you are investigating the degree format, take a look at what datum you are using too. You should set it to WGS84. thank you now it works went out today for the firs time and found 1 of 4 it ws cold and wet but family had fun!!! Quote Link to comment
+msrubble Posted December 5, 2010 Share Posted December 5, 2010 Hey, fantastic! Glad that worked. And congratulations on your first find. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.