Jimbolution Posted November 13, 2010 Share Posted November 13, 2010 Hi there, im a brand new Geo explorer and i've a problem of precision with my GPS, i lock one Geocache point and when im exactly right on the coordonate on the GPS, im like a big 200 meters wrong of the suppose point. im asking myself if i miss a chapter, i change my hour to the winter hour and im really out of the cache... did i forgot something to ajust on the GPS or can i make a kind of formula and ajust the point with a math ajust ??? help me please, i wanna found my first cache Quote Link to comment
+JohnnyVegas Posted November 13, 2010 Share Posted November 13, 2010 How long is the gps on before you start your search? You might want to check to make sure you are on the correct datum This topic would should be in the GPS Techonolgy section Quote Link to comment
Jimbolution Posted November 13, 2010 Author Share Posted November 13, 2010 a couple of minute, i stay in my car and i open the Geocache point and after that i go Quote Link to comment
Motorcycle_Mama Posted November 14, 2010 Share Posted November 14, 2010 Moving to the GPS and Technology forum. Quote Link to comment
+Woodstramp Posted November 14, 2010 Share Posted November 14, 2010 Jimbo, I agree with JohnyVegas.....may be a datum setting. Push Menu.....Preferences.....Map Units.....then page down the screen to the Map Datum box....select WGS84. Quote Link to comment
+SWAK9802 Posted November 14, 2010 Share Posted November 14, 2010 Turn the GPS on and wait until you get at least three satellites locked in. That way you can triangulate your coordinates and have a more accurate reading. I usually turn mine on five to ten minutes out. Are you downloading the coordinates and using the Go To function of your GPS? Quote Link to comment
+The Stainless Steel Rat Posted November 14, 2010 Share Posted November 14, 2010 Ive been using that unit since feb 07 and it is usually pretty accurate, maybe more than some Ive cached along side of but at the same time its slower to settle into qround zero.I now expect to only get within say between a few feet and 20 or so of the exact spot the cache is in on average due to all the variables involved.Hopefully between getting some experience in the field and whatever info you can get from the manual and online it will become easier Quote Link to comment
Jimbolution Posted November 14, 2010 Author Share Posted November 14, 2010 Jimbo, I agree with JohnyVegas.....may be a datum setting. Push Menu.....Preferences.....Map Units.....then page down the screen to the Map Datum box....select WGS84. i switch to WGS84 and i already saw a difference on the spot... i will try again tomorrow see where this is going to send me this time.... what is suppose to change exactly ??? and in the menu Map unit the specs are : North Reference magnetic / Coord System UTM and Map Datum WGS84... is there ok with all the setup ??? thanks Quote Link to comment
Jimbolution Posted November 14, 2010 Author Share Posted November 14, 2010 Jimbo, I agree with JohnyVegas.....may be a datum setting. Push Menu.....Preferences.....Map Units.....then page down the screen to the Map Datum box....select WGS84. i switch to WGS84 and i already saw a difference on the spot... i will try again tomorrow see where this is going to send me this time.... what is suppose to change exactly ??? and in the menu Map unit the specs are : North Reference magnetic / Coord System UTM and Map Datum WGS84... is there ok with all the setup ??? thanks Quote Link to comment
Jimbolution Posted November 15, 2010 Author Share Posted November 15, 2010 it's perfect ! i found my first Geocache..... i was at 5 feet from the spot... im too happy Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.