+eagleyes Posted November 11, 2010 Share Posted November 11, 2010 (edited) After the latest update - when I type in a zip for a town the caches that come up are about 20 miles away in another town. I can only get the caches for that zip of I type in the city and state- - any one else having this problem? Edited November 11, 2010 by eagleyes Quote Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted November 11, 2010 Share Posted November 11, 2010 Just to be clear - from what screen and what field are you typing in a zip code?? Quote Link to comment
+eagleyes Posted November 11, 2010 Author Share Posted November 11, 2010 Just to be clear - from what screen and what field are you typing in a zip code?? http://www.geocaching.com/seek/default.aspx here is the screen - I type in the zip in both the address and the zip lines- and the caches that come up are not for that zip but another city 20 miles away- Quote Link to comment
+John in Valley Forge Posted November 11, 2010 Share Posted November 11, 2010 That is odd. I just tried my home zip as well as my office zip. Both came up with the caches in the correct area, but in a different order. It used to point to a Ground Zero spot in the center of town. Now it seems shifted off by a few miles. Quote Link to comment
+John in Valley Forge Posted November 11, 2010 Share Posted November 11, 2010 I just tried it from Google maps and it does the same thing. It is placing the "center" of the zip code in a different place than usual. It is a different place than shown on Bing maps too. Quote Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted November 11, 2010 Share Posted November 11, 2010 Just to be clear - from what screen and what field are you typing in a zip code?? http://www.geocaching.com/seek/default.aspx here is the screen - I type in the zip in both the address and the zip lines- and the caches that come up are not for that zip but another city 20 miles away- Those are separate search fields enirely and do not work together. Either you type in an address (including xcity and state) OR you type in a zip code. The Address (even if just a city and state) tends to work the best. Either way, it appears that Google is providing the backend data. Quote Link to comment
+kissguy&frannyfru Posted November 11, 2010 Share Posted November 11, 2010 After the latest update - when I type in a zip for a town the caches that come up are about 20 miles away in another town. I can only get the caches for that zip of I type in the city and state- - any one else having this problem? yep,its off on mine too,by several miles Quote Link to comment
+eagleyes Posted November 11, 2010 Author Share Posted November 11, 2010 "Those are separate search fields enirely and do not work together. Either you type in an address (including xcity and state) OR you type in a zip code." to starbrand- yes I know they are separate - if I type in either on separate occsions- first the address and that puts me 20 miles into another town and then I go back and just do the zip and it puts me 20 miles into the same town- I can only get caches to show up if I put in the city and state I want to see- doesn't work with the zip in either line on 2 separate occasions- Quote Link to comment
knowschad Posted November 11, 2010 Share Posted November 11, 2010 Does it work correctly when you simply enter your zipcode into Google? Its my understanding that the Geocaching website uses Google API to perform zipcode searches. Quote Link to comment
knowschad Posted November 11, 2010 Share Posted November 11, 2010 This appears to be a Google issue. Eagleyes (a local cacher) emailed me with the zipcode for Ely, MN (55731) If you search Google for 55731, you will get results in text for Ely, MN 55731, but the map puts you twenty miles or so to the west of Ely. I have heard that Google is good at fixing reported map issues. Has anybody here reported issues to them in the past? Quote Link to comment
+Yshf Posted November 11, 2010 Share Posted November 11, 2010 That happened to me too! Quote Link to comment
+Harry Dolphin Posted November 11, 2010 Share Posted November 11, 2010 I gave up on searching by zip code a long time ago, when I put mine in and it centered six miles north (in a different zip code!) If I used Google Maps to find a route from (my town) to anywhere, it would start me off in a condo complex three miles north of town (in a different town and zip code.) Just tried the zip code search, and it puts me in the condo complex. Google may be willing to correct errors... But there product is so flawed that it is an embarassment. I am astonished that anyone would market a product with so many errors! Quote Link to comment
+Coldgears Posted November 11, 2010 Share Posted November 11, 2010 It's different for me too. it's putting it 3 miles west of me in neshaminy PA and not bensalem PA. Quote Link to comment
+Chokecherry Posted November 11, 2010 Share Posted November 11, 2010 Mine has always put me at the far northern border of town. So when I tried just now nothing appeared different to me. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.