yogazoo Posted October 15, 2010 Share Posted October 15, 2010 (edited) I spent some money for the Topo 24K DVD product from Garmin and it appears to be completely useless to me. The problem is that I spend alot of time on Indian Reservations in Montana and those reservations are represented by shaded areas otherwise known as a polygon. What happens is that the Indian Reservation polygon covers up all water features where the two coincide. It looks fine on my computer zoomed in but as you zoom out in MapSource you can see the phenomenon however when you transfer the maps to your unit the defect presents itself at all zoom levels. I emailed Garmin and they directed me to NavTeq. Navteq turned around and directed me to Garmin. Looks like I'm SOL! I posted this topic as a warning to those of you who might live, work, or frequent Indian Reservations. Do not purchase the 24K product as it is defective! Here is an example of what the area should look like. Shown by the Garmin Inland Lakes Mapset - Here is the same exact area shown by the Topo 24K (DVD) series. - Here's a seperate area - Inland Lakes - Garmin Basemap - Topo 24K DVD - Edited October 15, 2010 by yogazoo Quote Link to comment
+ecanderson Posted October 15, 2010 Share Posted October 15, 2010 Most of us recommend the topo maps from www.gpsfiledepot.com. They're also 24K. They also have the advantage of being free, so if you don't like the results, you're not out any money, either. Sounds like they might be particularly helpful in your situation. Quote Link to comment
yogazoo Posted October 15, 2010 Author Share Posted October 15, 2010 Thanks ecanderson for the suggestion, and believe me I have a MapSource dropdown menu packed to the gills with free maps that I do currently use. It just sucks that I paid a premium for the extras in that mapset just to have it be defective in this way. I'm just trying to help a brother out and make this defect known. Quote Link to comment
+ryan3295 Posted October 15, 2010 Share Posted October 15, 2010 Same problem here, our cabin lake is covered up by an indian reservation. However, their is an easy fix - from the map page > menu > setup map > advance map setup > zoom levels > land cover, change to off. Quote Link to comment
yogazoo Posted October 15, 2010 Author Share Posted October 15, 2010 Thanks for the tip ryan3295, It works well and is a great workaround. Too bad you loose the Res boundary info but I guess you can't have it all can you? Quote Link to comment
+user13371 Posted October 15, 2010 Share Posted October 15, 2010 ...great workaround. Too bad you loose the Res boundary info but I guess you can't have it all can you?Can you set up one or more profiles on the GPS to easily toggle between showing the boundaries and not? You might not be able to "have it all" at the same time, but you might be able to flip back and forth as needed. Quote Link to comment
snowfleurys Posted October 15, 2010 Share Posted October 15, 2010 Sounds like the draw priorities are the same or reversed. Interesting that neither Garmin nor NavTeq seams to know who created the mapset. If you can, return it. Quote Link to comment
+coggins Posted October 16, 2010 Share Posted October 16, 2010 When two overlapping polygons have the same draw priority, you will get the results that the OP is experiencing. Have you noticed this on all of the 24K TOPO sets or just one??? Garmin made the map, NavTeq supplied some of the data. It helps to contact the correct people at Garmin, not the customer or product support. Try this link: http://tinyurl.com/2d7hn74 Quote Link to comment
+myotis Posted October 17, 2010 Share Posted October 17, 2010 Have you tried the Montana land ownership map on gpsfiledepot.com? I have not and I am not sure how it is set up. I've made some landownership maps for several states (but not MT). My maps work as an overlay. They are 50% transparnet so you can see what is below. If you use your workaround and the landownership map, it will solve your problem if the MT landownership map is set up like my maps. Quote Link to comment
yogazoo Posted October 18, 2010 Author Share Posted October 18, 2010 I'll give making a transparent landowner map a go. I've made several maps for Montana that are on GPS File Depot but not a map just for landowners. I can enable the landowner map, disable the land cover display for Topo 24K and "Have it all" sort of speak. Quote Link to comment
yogazoo Posted October 21, 2010 Author Share Posted October 21, 2010 (edited) I finally received a response from Garmin Cartography about this defect. Turns out the engineers think it can be fixed with a unit software. The software folks are working on a fix and should be released in a future software update. It pays to bring things like this up to Garmin. Who knows, perhaps the error your plagued with hasn't been reported. In my experience, Garmin responds very well to properly documented and repeatable errors and usually acts on a fix asap. I just can't believe I was the first to bring this up with Garmin and maybe I wasn't but their reaction was as it was previously unknown. Edited October 21, 2010 by yogazoo Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.