+CarlGurt Posted September 5, 2010 Share Posted September 5, 2010 When I went to see geocaches on Google earth, I found that I couldn't see any. The 'Geocache Viewer' was still checked, but no dice. I went to My Profile on Geocachiong.com and downloaded the app again, but still no views. Does any one know if somethings changed? CarlGurt Quote Link to comment
+Minimike2 Posted September 5, 2010 Share Posted September 5, 2010 I just tried it and it didn't work. I unchecked my downloaded PQ file and it then functioned normally. Sadly it does show the caches about 300+ feet displaced. Quote Link to comment
+Mini-Geek Posted September 5, 2010 Share Posted September 5, 2010 I had that problem about a week ago. I fixed it by deleting the Geocaching add-on (KML file.) Updating Google Earth, then reinstalling the Geocaching add-on, and it now functions normally. Hope this helps! Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted September 5, 2010 Share Posted September 5, 2010 I had that problem about a week ago. I fixed it by deleting the Geocaching add-on (KML file.) Updating Google Earth, then reinstalling the Geocaching add-on, and it now functions normally. Hope this helps! After a change at Groundspeak/Google, the above is the way to see caches! Quote Link to comment
+CarlGurt Posted September 5, 2010 Author Share Posted September 5, 2010 When I went to see geocaches on Google earth, I found that I couldn't see any. The 'Geocache Viewer' was still checked, but no dice. I went to My Profile on Geocachiong.com and downloaded the app again, but still no views. Does any one know if somethings changed? CarlGurt Dear Minimike2 & Mini-Geek - Thanks for your help! Glad it wasn't just me. I didn't really know how to follow Minimike2's advice, so I followed Mini-Geeks advice and now it works just fine. Carl - CarlGurt of "The Two Reprobates" Quote Link to comment
+Cache O'Plenty Posted September 6, 2010 Share Posted September 6, 2010 FYI - If you are using the .kml add-on, the caches in GoogleEarth will only show an approximate location. This is by design so you can't circumvent the PQ process. However, if you import a PQ .gpx file into GoogleEarth, it will show the correct location (subject to the accuracy of the coordinates portrayed in GE). Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.