+nashuan Posted August 22, 2010 Share Posted August 22, 2010 (edited) I am working on a puzzle cache Ugly's Cache and as it has a 5/5 rating you can imagine that it is difficult to solve by design. Without giving away too much information on a public forum, I've been able to translate the puzzle on the cache page but this alone does not give you your final answer. effectively, It's a puzzle within a puzzle. I am wondering if the numbers I've come up with from my initial translation correspond to a different type of coord system and where the "posted coords" are located on the cache page, I clicked the "other conversions" button to see if the numbers I came up with were close. In fact, the ones shown under the headding "British Grid" Link to "other conversions" page might be workable. I copied the numbers listed (-5123530 2244639) to my clip board and then pasted them to several programs such as Google Earth, hoping that they would bring me to the posted coords but I always get an error message saying the program does not recognize the format. Does anyone know how to plug these numbers into a mapping program? They should bring you to Pepperell, Massachusetts in the U.S. Edited August 22, 2010 by nashuan Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted August 22, 2010 Share Posted August 22, 2010 British Grid. The clue's in the name. Works in Britain! (UK) Any mapping solution is going to try to put you in the UK. Also, British Grid works with the Datum of OSGB (Ordnance Survey of Great Britain) Quote Link to comment
+dfx Posted August 22, 2010 Share Posted August 22, 2010 if you get two plain numbers like that, you're more likely to have UTM coordinates really. Quote Link to comment
+nashuan Posted August 22, 2010 Author Share Posted August 22, 2010 I resolved the coords needed for WP1 a short time after posting this message (been working on them for over a year - figures LOL). They had nothing to do with the British Grid, but I wanted to know how to use that system anyway and so posted the question here. If the numbers are available on geocaching.com's site, you would think that they could be used somehow in a common mapping program. Yes, it seemed like the information I was finding online kept pointing to this coordinate system only being useful in the UK. Thanks for the help. Quote Link to comment
+out12 Posted August 22, 2010 Share Posted August 22, 2010 When I saw the first post I knew the cache and was going to let you know it's not British Grid, but I see you figured that out already. Another one I have in the solved pile that I hope to get to sometime. Quote Link to comment
+nashuan Posted August 30, 2010 Author Share Posted August 30, 2010 Thanks all for reading my post(s) and thanks Out12 for the extra helping of encouragement. Yesterday, I completed this 5/5 cache (as my 1700th find!) with nine other cachers plus the Cache Owner and his son came along to make sure we didn't get into any trouble. It was a great outing with a great goup of cachers. See my log entry here Yes, as it turned out, British Coords were not needed to solve the puzzle, though I am still interested in knowing how to use them. I understand that they are used primarily in England, but Groundspeak provides a set of numbers that are called British coords and they have to have gotten those numbers from somewhere. Some how you have to be able to interpret what they (-5123530 2244639 in this case) mean and how they would bring you to Pepperell, Mass. in the U.S.. Quote Link to comment
+dfx Posted August 31, 2010 Share Posted August 31, 2010 I understand that they are used primarily in England, but Groundspeak provides a set of numbers that are called British coords and they have to have gotten those numbers from somewhere. Some how you have to be able to interpret what they (-5123530 2244639 in this case) mean and how they would bring you to Pepperell, Mass. in the U.S.. i wouldn't say they're used "primarily" in england, i'd rather say they're valid only in england/UK. of course, if you have a universal formula that converts british grid coordinates to something global (be it UTM or plain old long/lat) or the other way around, then you can just put any coords in there and get your converted coords out, even if they're actually invalid. the negative numbers you see are probably indication that the coords are actually not valid. but then again of course i don't know squat about the british grid really, so who knows? Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted August 31, 2010 Share Posted August 31, 2010 British Grid - Ordnace Survey. The UK is divided into a grid (squares) so co-ord numbers alone can be repeated several times across the UK! Two letters at the start of the numbers are used to locate which part of the country you need to look. Also fun in the UK, as we have the Prime Meridian of 0 degrees East/West. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prime_Meridian Which has a cache! Worth a read, if you're interested. http://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/oswebsite/...ts/geo0667.html Quote Link to comment
+dasy2k1 Posted September 1, 2010 Share Posted September 1, 2010 you can extrapolate from the british grid by adding another number before the first digit to replace the grid letters sv is 00xxxxx 00xxxxx jm is 06xxxxx 12xxxxx anything west of SV is therfore negative Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.