+Nighthawk700 Posted August 18, 2010 Share Posted August 18, 2010 I was looking up geocaches in Israel, as my in-laws recently moved there. We'll probably go visit someday. However when I look at the caches, there aren't any roads or city names that are appearing. I wanted to see if there were any near where they live, as I'm sure in a few years we'll go to visit them. Any reason why they aren't appearing, or any way to get them up? Quote Link to comment
+NinjaCacher! Posted September 10, 2010 Share Posted September 10, 2010 I was looking up geocaches in Israel, as my in-laws recently moved there. We'll probably go visit someday. However when I look at the caches, there aren't any roads or city names that are appearing. I wanted to see if there were any near where they live, as I'm sure in a few years we'll go to visit them. Any reason why they aren't appearing, or any way to get them up? What map are you referring to? The Google maps here on geocaching.com, maps on your GPS, or other maps? It looks like Google doesn't have street maps for Israel (yet). But the caches show up, I see plenty here, and you can search for a city which will also come up. Switching to satellite view might help identify the exact location. And you can get a complete list of all caches in Israel here. Quote Link to comment
+Nighthawk700 Posted September 12, 2010 Author Share Posted September 12, 2010 Sorry for not being so clear. I'm referring to the Google maps through Geocaching.com (with the caches showing) with no streets. But if you go to Google Maps (maps.google.com) then all the roads and cities do appear. For example, here's the same place you just showed me (your link where you see plenty): Googe Map in Israel. I'd like to see the caches AND the cities/streets. Quote Link to comment
+NinjaCacher! Posted September 13, 2010 Share Posted September 13, 2010 (edited) Sorry for not being so clear. I'm referring to the Google maps through Geocaching.com (with the caches showing) with no streets. But if you go to Google Maps (maps.google.com) then all the roads and cities do appear. For example, here's the same place you just showed me (your link where you see plenty): Googe Map in Israel. I'd like to see the caches AND the cities/streets. That's weird indeed - I've never seen something like this. Interesting. I thought google maps inside gc.com are the same as plain ol' google maps. Might be a case for reporting in the bugs/problems section. If it's not a bug, at least they should be able to tell you why it's like this (MIGHT be some license/permissions thing, but I actually have no idea of that). http://feedback.geocaching.com/forums/75863-report-a-problem Edited September 13, 2010 by luzian Quote Link to comment
+somloci Posted October 15, 2010 Share Posted October 15, 2010 When I was based in Israel and was about to do some caching I went on google maps to see stuff around. Sometimes it was all right, sometimes was loading for ages and even ater refreshing 10 times it did not load, the same happened to geocaching.com google maps, sometimes it was fine and could see the lil cache icons among street names and stuff, sometimes just the icons without the map itself. This not supposed to be any helpful, just wanted to tell you my own experience. Quote Link to comment
+gausie Posted August 12, 2011 Share Posted August 12, 2011 Was this problem ever reported? I'm still getting the same issue! Quote Link to comment
+Nighthawk700 Posted August 12, 2011 Author Share Posted August 12, 2011 I didn't report it. I was reading an Israeli blog, and the person in the blog was having similar problems (using Google Maps with a "SPOT" in Israel). After some investigation, he found out that for security reasons, the Israeli authorities won't allow the release to third parties. Some info at: http://groups.google.com/group/google-maps-data-api/browse_thread/thread/6a2a8fac9735280e?pli=1 Quote Link to comment
+Nighthawk700 Posted August 12, 2011 Author Share Posted August 12, 2011 Oh, forgot to add, you can switch the map to "OpenStreetMap" and see streets. The text is in Hebrew instead of English. Quote Link to comment
+gausie Posted August 13, 2011 Share Posted August 13, 2011 Can one get the OSM to render the placenames in English? Gausie Quote Link to comment
swimgal336 Posted December 5, 2011 Share Posted December 5, 2011 I had the same problem from about august 2011-september '11. Now, in Israel it seems to be working properly. Some of my family members thought it might be due to the security of Israel.....I have no idea but i'm glad it's working and I hope it is for you too! *swimgal336 Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.