namiboy Posted August 4, 2010 Share Posted August 4, 2010 site doesn't seem to be working well...anyway i'm trying to convert the following, no luck. i tried some online converters, but since i don't know what type this is it won't work for me. thanks. Latitude 36.089060460282006 Longitude -87.27951049804688 Quote Link to comment
BelchFire Posted August 4, 2010 Share Posted August 4, 2010 That looks like standard lat/lon to me, but there's no datum reference. In Google Earth (whatever datum that is), it comes up about 28 miles west of Nashville, TN. What type of output do you need? Quote Link to comment
namiboy Posted August 4, 2010 Author Share Posted August 4, 2010 the one used on here, and thanks. Quote Link to comment
+Timpat Posted August 4, 2010 Share Posted August 4, 2010 site doesn't seem to be working well...anyway i'm trying to convert the following, no luck. i tried some online converters, but since i don't know what type this is it won't work for me. thanks. Latitude 36.089060460282006 Longitude -87.27951049804688 It would be N36 05.344 W87 16.771 and is in Montgomery Bell State Park. Quote Link to comment
namiboy Posted August 4, 2010 Author Share Posted August 4, 2010 thanks again folks. and timpat, your thomas jefferson quote is so fitting, because i will be travelling up in that area by myself. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.