+TABjuggler Posted July 28, 2010 Share Posted July 28, 2010 Sometimes it is hard to tell where exactly the county line is located. Is there an easy way to map them out? Quote Link to comment
+SweetPea&Crew Posted July 28, 2010 Share Posted July 28, 2010 GSAK will do this for you, and it will also provide nifty maps which include your finds by county. You can find tutorials online which will help you set it up, or some of the regulars in this forum can tell you exactly how to use it... Quote Link to comment
+TABjuggler Posted July 28, 2010 Author Share Posted July 28, 2010 GSAK will do this for you, and it will also provide nifty maps which include your finds by county. You can find tutorials online which will help you set it up, or some of the regulars in this forum can tell you exactly how to use it... Whoops, I've been deleting any waypoints in GSAK that I have already found. I'll have to get back around to setting it back up include those caches. Do you have to set up the county lines yourself or does GSAK handle it? Quote Link to comment
+Chrysalides Posted July 28, 2010 Share Posted July 28, 2010 (edited) Do you have to set up the county lines yourself or does GSAK handle it? GSAK handles it. For multis and puzzles that cross county lines, you will need the final coordinates as well. Macro : http://gsak.net/board/index.php?showtopic=...amp;#entry65322 Check the GSAK forums for more info. Edited July 28, 2010 by Chrysalides Quote Link to comment
jholly Posted July 28, 2010 Share Posted July 28, 2010 Do you have to set up the county lines yourself or does GSAK handle it? GSAK handles it. For multis and puzzles that cross county lines, you will need the final coordinates as well. Macro : http://gsak.net/board/index.php?showtopic=...amp;#entry65322 Check the GSAK forums for more info. Most challenge caches are based on the published coordinates of the mystery or first stage of the multi. Where the final is does not count. But if it is just for your own interest then you need the finals. Quote Link to comment
+TABjuggler Posted July 28, 2010 Author Share Posted July 28, 2010 Do you have to set up the county lines yourself or does GSAK handle it? GSAK handles it. For multis and puzzles that cross county lines, you will need the final coordinates as well. Macro : http://gsak.net/board/index.php?showtopic=...amp;#entry65322 Check the GSAK forums for more info. Excellent, seems their forums are the place to go. Quote Link to comment
jholly Posted July 28, 2010 Share Posted July 28, 2010 Do you have to set up the county lines yourself or does GSAK handle it? GSAK handles it. For multis and puzzles that cross county lines, you will need the final coordinates as well. Macro : http://gsak.net/board/index.php?showtopic=...amp;#entry65322 Check the GSAK forums for more info. Most challenge caches are based on the published coordinates of the mystery or first stage of the multi. Where the final is does not count. But if it is just for your own interest then you need the finals. Quote Link to comment
+South Lyon Trekkers Posted July 28, 2010 Share Posted July 28, 2010 I use GSAK for the caches I have found, but sometimes I use the maps located here: http://www.hometownlocator.com/ Choose a state and then click Maps in the red banner at the top. From there, you can click anywhere on the map and it will tell you what county that point is in. Quote Link to comment
+NYPaddleCacher Posted July 28, 2010 Share Posted July 28, 2010 GSAK will do this for you, and it will also provide nifty maps which include your finds by county. You can find tutorials online which will help you set it up, or some of the regulars in this forum can tell you exactly how to use it... Whoops, I've been deleting any waypoints in GSAK that I have already found. I'll have to get back around to setting it back up include those caches. That's what the MyFinds "special" pocket query is for. You can only run it once a week, but it'll contain a complete list of every cache that you have found (including archived caches). I haven't bothered to show my finds by county but a few years ago I was in California and went to South Lake Tahoe for the weekend. Before heading back to the central valley we drove across the CA/NV border so I could find a cache in Nevada. I DNFd the first one I was looking for (mostly to my 2 year old having a melt down) then found one just behind one of the casinos *very* close to the border. There was a fence separating the Casino and a business on the other side and it was clearly on the NV side (though only about about 5'). When I got home to log the caches, I noticed that the cache listing actually said it was in California. As it turns out, that's just a select list and the coordinates are not actually verified regarding which side of a state border the cache is actually located. Eventually, the CO changed the State designation so now my stats correctly show a find in Nevada. Quote Link to comment
+ZeLonewolf Posted July 28, 2010 Share Posted July 28, 2010 Sometimes it is hard to tell where exactly the county line is located. Is there an easy way to map them out? Just use Google Earth. That's what I do. Works beautifully. Quote Link to comment
+GeoGeeBee Posted July 28, 2010 Share Posted July 28, 2010 GSAK will do this for you, and it will also provide nifty maps which include your finds by county. You can find tutorials online which will help you set it up, or some of the regulars in this forum can tell you exactly how to use it... Whoops, I've been deleting any waypoints in GSAK that I have already found. I'll have to get back around to setting it back up include those caches. Create an additional database in GSAK. Call it "MyFinds" or something like that. Then run the myfinds pocket query and load it into that database. Quote Link to comment
+ras_oscar Posted July 28, 2010 Share Posted July 28, 2010 I have 2 GSAK databases. Found and Unfound. When I run a PQ i delete everything in the unfound database and repopulate. When I log a find I move it to the Found database. Quote Link to comment
+Isonzo Karst Posted July 28, 2010 Share Posted July 28, 2010 (edited) Since TABjuggler is in Florida, I'll mention a couple of things - 1) the MapQuest link on cache page will show county boundaries 2) the GSAK County Macro (county.gsk) will run on your MYFinds pocket query, but will probably return a few Null Results, because of the mapping that GSAK relies on - which simply cuts off counties at the coast. You'll likely have finds on off shore islands, peninsulas, bridge causeways, etc. and for those, no county will be generated. You can check those on MapQuest. Edited July 28, 2010 by Isonzo Karst Quote Link to comment
+JBnW Posted July 28, 2010 Share Posted July 28, 2010 For those with a Garmin GPSr, http://www.gpsfiledepot.com/maps/view/10/ is a transparent overlay map of State and County lines for making such determinations in the field. In my experience, limited though it may be, this has been pretty accurate. My 0.02 Quote Link to comment
+TABjuggler Posted July 29, 2010 Author Share Posted July 29, 2010 (edited) I use GSAK for the caches I have found, but sometimes I use the maps located here: http://www.hometownlocator.com/ Choose a state and then click Maps in the red banner at the top. From there, you can click anywhere on the map and it will tell you what county that point is in. Very useful! Since TABjuggler is in Florida, I'll mention a couple of things - 1) the MapQuest link on cache page will show county boundaries 2) the GSAK County Macro (county.gsk) will run on your MYFinds pocket query, but will probably return a few Null Results, because of the mapping that GSAK relies on - which simply cuts off counties at the coast. You'll likely have finds on off shore islands, peninsulas, bridge causeways, etc. and for those, no county will be generated. You can check those on MapQuest. Good call, I didn't think about where GSAK would cut stuff off. There are a couple islands that I am eying that could be cut off from that query. Edited July 29, 2010 by TABjuggler Quote Link to comment
+TABjuggler Posted July 29, 2010 Author Share Posted July 29, 2010 Seems I found a mystery cache that crossing county lines! GSAK will read that one as a different county from where the final is actually located. Very interesting. Thanks for the advice about just using my MyFinds query to get all the caches I deleted back. I like the idea of two separate databases as well. It didn't make as much sense for me to try to "build" a database with all the caches in my area because of how many there are (there are TONS in the greater Orlando area), but maybe I should rethink this fact due to stats and being able to manipulate data fields better. Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted July 29, 2010 Share Posted July 29, 2010 GSAK will allow you to enter 'Corrected Coordinates' for Multi's and Unknown/Puzzles. Any Stats generated are worked out by the corrected coordinates. If you find a Traditional cache is listed wrongly, on or close to a border, GSAK allows you to enter the correct county/state and lock the entry so further imports don't change it back. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.