+dnnsgps Posted June 12, 2010 Share Posted June 12, 2010 Ever since the new update came through a week or so ago I have not been able to use the Update Coordinates option. It comes up with an error message of: "500 Internal Server Error Ther is a problem with the resource you are looking for, and it cannot be displayed" I've had to post the updated coordinates right in the description on the cache page. It would be nice to get this fixed soon... Link to comment
+ohmerfam Posted June 14, 2010 Share Posted June 14, 2010 i, too, am having problems with this. i need to fix the coordinates on my first cache, and i can't seem to do it. Any help is appreciated!!! Link to comment
+ohmerfam Posted June 14, 2010 Share Posted June 14, 2010 (edited) Ugh, double post ... even the boards aren't playing nice tonight! Edited June 14, 2010 by ohmerfam Link to comment
+dfx Posted June 14, 2010 Share Posted June 14, 2010 we just updated the coords to one of our caches without any problems. are you using the "add waypoint to this log" option when doing it? Link to comment
+Lil Devil Posted June 14, 2010 Share Posted June 14, 2010 (edited) How far are you trying to move it? If it's more than 528 feet (161 meters) then you need to email your reviewer. Cache owners can only change the coords themselves if it's less than that distance. Edited June 14, 2010 by Lil Devil Link to comment
+ohmerfam Posted June 14, 2010 Share Posted June 14, 2010 i'm not sure how far, i just know the coordinates listed were incorrect. i have the original coordinates and the correct ones ... how do i figure out how far off i am? Sorry for all the confusion, this was our first cache and ... HOO BOY ... what a learning experience! Our second cache went off without a hitch. Link to comment
+Lil Devil Posted June 14, 2010 Share Posted June 14, 2010 ohmerfam, according to the coords in your maintenance log, you're trying to change the coords by 2,096 feet. You'll need to email your reviewer for that change. Your reviewer is the one that posted the "Published" log on your cache. Link to comment
+ohmerfam Posted June 14, 2010 Share Posted June 14, 2010 WOW, ok ... i don't know HOW i did that, i checked ALL of my saved waypoints from my trips to the cache area and i just can't seem to figure out where those coordinates came from. Of course, my having dyscalculia, it's no surprise i bungled the numbers. Note to self: let wife handle typing in coordinates from now on. Link to comment
+Lil Devil Posted June 14, 2010 Share Posted June 14, 2010 Oh, and I used the immensely useful FizzyCalc to determine that distance. There are also several web-based calculators. Link to comment
Recommended Posts