SoDakCachers Posted May 28, 2010 Share Posted May 28, 2010 Okay, so I load my pq into GSAK. Then, I put a checkmark in the user flag column, switch to the user flag view, and go to import my geocaches to my gpsr. The problem I have is only 15 to 20 geocaches are transferring over. It tells me that it completed successfully; but not all of them tranferred to the gpsr. What do I need to do here? I deleted all geocaches prior to importing, so memory shouldn't be an issue. Is there a setting I'm missing? Thanks. Quote Link to comment
+IBcrashen Posted May 28, 2010 Share Posted May 28, 2010 Are the caches over 50 miles from your current location? If so you have to search by name instead of distance. Quote Link to comment
SoDakCachers Posted May 28, 2010 Author Share Posted May 28, 2010 Are the caches over 50 miles from your current location? If so you have to search by name instead of distance. No, everything I filtered is less than 50 miles from my HOME coordinates. Quote Link to comment
+wobble34 Posted May 28, 2010 Share Posted May 28, 2010 Only 50 caches can be seen from the "find" button on 60CSx. But if you only see 15-20, then it is definitely not right. Did you try upload all your caches without filtering in GSAK? Quote Link to comment
SoDakCachers Posted May 28, 2010 Author Share Posted May 28, 2010 Only 50 caches can be seen from the "find" button on 60CSx. But if you only see 15-20, then it is definitely not right. Did you try upload all your caches without filtering in GSAK? Yes, I tried that as well. I am at a loss here. Quote Link to comment
+ecanderson Posted May 29, 2010 Share Posted May 29, 2010 (edited) Okay, so I load my pq into GSAK. Then, I put a checkmark in the user flag column, switch to the user flag view, and go to import my geocaches to my gpsr.The problem I have is only 15 to 20 geocaches are transferring over. It tells me that it completed successfully; but not all of them tranferred to the gpsr. What do I need to do here? I deleted all geocaches prior to importing, so memory shouldn't be an issue. Is there a setting I'm missing? Thanks. Once you have set your filter, how many "white" (vs. green, red or yellow) caches does GSAK show at the bottom right of the top frame? Edit: silly question - did you do the "Delete all waypoints" on your GPS before you started the new load? Edited May 29, 2010 by ecanderson Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.