square nail Posted May 18, 2003 Share Posted May 18, 2003 I have five BMs located on topo maps that don't come in the system when I type in the lat lons.What am I doing wrong? Quote Link to comment
Cracker. Posted May 18, 2003 Share Posted May 18, 2003 You have to check the key for the USGS topo maps, to see what type of mark it is. Many of the elevation points shown on the topos were just temporary points selected to get elevation readings for use in creating the topo maps, and were never set with "permanent" markers. I had the list somewhere, but cant locate it... Anyway, I think the temporary points were marked as "BM X" on the maps.... I think permanent points werfe marked with symbols other than an "X"...I think one type is shown as a triangle next to the "BM".. HTH Art www.yankeetoys.org www.BudBuilt.com www.pirate4x4.com Quote Link to comment
+embra Posted May 18, 2003 Share Posted May 18, 2003 They may not be showing up on your geocaching.com searches because a not found report was filed. Be sure to hit the "See all benchmarks for this query" link near the top of the page. Max Often wrong but seldom in doubt Quote Link to comment
+catcher24 Posted May 18, 2003 Share Posted May 18, 2003 Square Nail - A lot of USGS bench marks are not in the NGS database. These are separate federal agencies, and each set their own marks. NGS has computerized their database; USGS has not. I found a USGS bench mark on the apron to our county courthouse; it was also not in the database. I emailed USGS about it, and received the above info back from them. The gentleman who replied actually informed me that he had to hand search my information request, and had I not included the quad in which the BM was located, he would probably not have been able to get the information. See this related thread from a couple of months ago. Catcher24 "You see, you spend a good deal of your life gripping a baseball and in the end it turns out that it was the other way around all the time." Jim Bouton Quote Link to comment
DaveD Posted May 18, 2003 Share Posted May 18, 2003 NGS still accepts projects from all over the country. We try and assist in the design so that we can maximize the vertical, such as more GPS on published NAVD 88 bench marks. We have tried to encourage communities to move more in the direction of establishing CORS and fewer monumented points because of the inevitable problem of physically maintaining a monumented network. Quote Link to comment
square nail Posted May 18, 2003 Author Share Posted May 18, 2003 Thanks to everybody for their amazing response! This is a "US GEOLOGICAL SURVEY BM" with elevation but no personal ID number. And yes, it was located with the help of a NAD27 topo map. I drove over 200 miles today just to photograph this BM. I don't know how to post a photo of the BM and the map,but that is probable not needed now. Thanks again! Square Nail Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.