+duke22 Posted August 24, 2003 Share Posted August 24, 2003 chrisduke@att.net I found a US General Land Office Survey Marker @ w 40 48.681 W112.46.842 as fallows: T1N R8W S18 S17 S19 S20 ( in + formation) 1912 ( in middle of bottom) can you help? 3737 Quote Link to comment
+HappyFrog (& gang) Posted August 24, 2003 Share Posted August 24, 2003 Look at this page. As you have been there. http://www.geocaching.com/mark/nearest.asp?lat_ns=N&lat_h=40&lat_mmss=48.681&long_ew=W&long_h=112&long_mmss=46.842 If it is not here then it isn't in the log. HappyFrog Quote Link to comment
boundsgoer Posted August 25, 2003 Share Posted August 25, 2003 What you found is a cadastral monument marking a section corner. Very few are in the NGS (and, therefore, the Geocaching) database. Quote Link to comment
+happycycler Posted August 25, 2003 Share Posted August 25, 2003 But see PID GG0413 for one that is in the NGS and GeoCaching databases. I recently visited it. I am also aware of PID JC1722, which is on private property and I need to get permission before searching for it. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.