+Haicoole Posted October 2, 2002 Share Posted October 2, 2002 JT0839 and JT0840 I think that these are both referances to the same marker. They both refer to 36M. I found a marker with the 36M near both of the of the coordinates, and on a NEW concrete culvert. It was marked as reset in 1999 (when they redid that intersection.) I am new to benchmarking (ran out of local geocaches) and would like an opinion from the masters. Haicoole Quote Link to comment
survey tech Posted October 2, 2002 Share Posted October 2, 2002 No, its not the same disk, but the elevation is within 2 inches of the original, so its likely that the headwall was rebuilt in place in 1952 and the new disk was set at that time, which obviously means that the original is long gone. Quote Link to comment
survey tech Posted October 2, 2002 Share Posted October 2, 2002 Actually, if the one you found is stamped 1999, then what you found is apparently the third marker to be placed in that location, which would mean that both earlier markers listed in the NGS database are now gone. Quote Link to comment
+Haicoole Posted October 2, 2002 Author Share Posted October 2, 2002 The fact that it is 2" in height difference doesn't make much of a difference here it is REALLY flat. and the older of the two marks is in a place that doesn't correspond to any of the notations (over from the original road, and in a lagoon) Read the earliest discription of both. Haicoole Quote Link to comment
+Haicoole Posted October 2, 2002 Author Share Posted October 2, 2002 that would probably make the most sense. How then would I log the benchmark? Haicoole Quote Link to comment
survey tech Posted October 2, 2002 Share Posted October 2, 2002 You can't log it without a PID, and you can't use either of the existing PID numbers, since the stamping on the one you found does not match, so what you have amounts to a point non grata for geocaching purposes, although it is a fully valid benchmark. At least you successfully navigated your way to the right location, and you can note that the one reset in 1952 appears to have followed its predecessor into oblivion. The surveyor who set the current one in 1999 was probably working for the state, as the reconstruction of the intersection was probably part of a state highway project, and it is up to his discretion as to whether or not to report his work to NGS. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.