+Rocky Road and Annie Posted May 12, 2003 Share Posted May 12, 2003 FB2454 and FB2455 share similar descriptors on Mt Sterling--should I log both as found or just one? Which one?? Why? Quote Link to comment
Circum Posted May 13, 2003 Share Posted May 13, 2003 Similar to KV4984 and KV4987 although these PIDs describe unique points on the same structure. Mr. Magoo posted a possible reason for the unique points where one was suitable for day time observation and the light was suitable for night time long distance observation. Since FB2454 and 55 include notations on both a mark and a signal/observation station, possibly a similar explanation applies to this pair of seemingly identical markers. For those interested in further reading, I seem to recall a thread in this forum about Height of Light Above Marker which has some information about why lights were used. Quote Link to comment
+amazar Posted May 13, 2003 Share Posted May 13, 2003 Having looked at the descriptionsFB2454 which describes quote: STATION MARK, STANDARD DISK SET IN TOP OF OVAL STONE WHICH IS SET IN GROUND AND PROJECTS 2 IN. ABOVE SURFACE, AND IS LOCATED ON HIGHEST POINT 15 FT SE. OF SIGNAL AND OBSERVING TOWER. SIGNAL, TREE BRACED WITH FALLEN TREES, IN TOP OF WHICH WAS ERECTED AN OBSERVING PLATFORM and the description FB2455 which describes quote: STATION MARK, STANDARD DISK SET IN TOP OF OVAL STONE WHICH IS SET IN GROUND AND PROJECTS 2 IN. ABOVE SURFACE, AND IS LOCATED ON HIGHEST POINT 15 FT SE. OF SIGNAL AND OBSERVING TOWER. SIGNAL, TREE BRACED WITH FALLEN TREES, IN TOP OF WHICH WAS ERECTED AN OBSERVING PLATFORM. I would guess that sometime in 1928 or shortly thereafter, someone in the USGS made a mistake and either entered the same one twice or put the wrong information in for some other disk which is now undocumented... (Since they have different designations, I bet the description for FB2455, designation MT STERLING LOT is the one that is wrong, since it sounds like it should be a parking lot on/near Mt. Sterling... Quote Link to comment
DaveD Posted May 13, 2003 Share Posted May 13, 2003 This post has identified an error in the NGS data base. The description of FB2455 "MT STERLING LOT" should be "centerline of a 60 ft steel tower," not the survey mark on the ground located approximately 15 ft to the SW. I will forward this to be corrected. Thanks for pointing out the error. Quote Link to comment
+rogbarn Posted May 13, 2003 Share Posted May 13, 2003 quote:Originally posted by amazar:I bet the description for FB2455, designation MT STERLING _LOT_ is the one that is wrong, since it sounds like it should be a parking lot on/near Mt. Sterling... From what I have seen, _LOT_ almost always refers to a lookout tower (LOT = LookOut Tower). Quote Link to comment
+Rocky Road and Annie Posted May 13, 2003 Author Share Posted May 13, 2003 Thanks for the info--I'm betting on LOT being the LookOut Tower (and incorrectly entered in the NGS data base) and since both are clearly extant, both should be logged as found/recovered. Ben Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.