+Freelens&Mosie Posted October 24, 2002 Share Posted October 24, 2002 The NGS site doesn't have a listing for this survey marker. It's R-105 Reset with an Army Corps of Engineers lable on it. How do I find a PID for it? If this has been answered before please just refer me to the thread. Thanks You can't be lost if you don't care where you are. Quote Link to comment
Cracker. Posted October 24, 2002 Share Posted October 24, 2002 Do a search for PID AL6445 & BE1348 Could either one of these be the one you've got? They both have designations of R 105. The designation is different than the PID. Funny, I also found a couple of USACE stations yesterday. I know theye are not listed in the NGS db, as I downloaded over 2000 BM's for western Ny state, and these coords werent in the file. I wonder if USACE offers public access to their database? Art www.yankeetoys.org www.BudBuilt.com http://www.ttora-ne.mainpage.net/ Quote Link to comment
+GEO*Trailblazer 1 Posted October 24, 2002 Share Posted October 24, 2002 As for here in Missouri, the Little Rock Arkansas District office is where we have to get the info on their benchmarks. It should have it stamped on the benchmark which District. Quote Link to comment
+Freelens&Mosie Posted October 25, 2002 Author Share Posted October 25, 2002 I did a search on AL6445 & BE1348. AL6445 produced nothing and BE1348 is on the other side of the state. The district mentioned is JAX, probably Jacksonville. So I'll check that out. I read in another thread that their data base is not available to the public yet. Oh well, a find is a find even if it isn't loggable. Thanks again. You can't be lost if you don't care where you are. Quote Link to comment
+GEO*Trailblazer 1 Posted October 25, 2002 Share Posted October 25, 2002 Army Corps of Engineers. My thoughts!! Since Thomas Jefferson and his pursuit to have a Nation from shore to shore and the ability to defend it. The Marks are a part of the National Defense as most of the maps state control by the Department of the Interior(BLM) now the Department of Defense(DOD). So the info is degraded for civilian use.That is my theory why some marks hit some are a little off.But I use the Triangulation Stations that I have recovered as the (coordinate system within the GPSr.)I use the Actual readings not the adjusted. Another way is to write the BLM and ask for the Quadrangle data Reference. The Quadrangle #'s in the upper right of the map. Tetrahedron in a sphere=GEOID=Perfect Pyramid. On all Planets there is a Geometric disturbance at 19.5 degrees!!! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.