+gnbrotz Posted October 5, 2003 Share Posted October 5, 2003 Here is another group from PA: PID - Listed County - Coord County AJ7764 - PA, BEDFORD - Somerset KW0957 - PA, CUMBERLAND - York KW2100 - PA, CUMBERLAND - York JW0106 - PA, FULTON - MD, WASHINGTON **description places it in PA, FULTON KW2219 - PA, FULTON - HUNTINGTON KW2220 - PA, FULTON - HUNTINGTON KW2221 - PA, FULTON - HUNTINGTON For JW0106, I believe it's the scaled coords that are incorrect. Greg N 39 54.705' W 77 33.137' Quote Link to comment
+rogbarn Posted October 6, 2003 Author Share Posted October 6, 2003 One more: JB0905 - IL,Washington - IL,Clinton Quote Link to comment
+parkrrrr Posted October 6, 2003 Share Posted October 6, 2003 Some of these aren't in the wrong counties. Since I erroneously identified them earlier in this thread as being in the wrong counties, I've posted the corrections here: PID - listed county - actual county ME2092 - IN,Elkhart - Kosciusko ME0438 - IN,Fulton - Kosciusko MD1286 - IN,Fulton - Kosciusko JA1780 - IN,Harrison - Crawford LA1406 - IN,Harrison - Grant HZ2627 - IN,Jefferson - Clark HZ2628 - IN,Jefferson - Clark JA1156 - IN,Knox - Not wrong ME2129 - IN,Lake - Porter ME2094 - IN,La Porte - Starke ME2150 - IN,La Porte - Not wrong Quote Link to comment
+parkrrrr Posted October 6, 2003 Share Posted October 6, 2003 And here's the rest of the state. PID - listed county - actual county LA2483 - IN,Miami - Henry ME1413 - IN,Newton - Jasper ME1424 - IN,Newton - Jasper KA0366 - IN,Owen - Greene ME3330 - IN,Porter - Lake ME3327 - IN,Porter - Lake ME3380 - IN,Porter - Lake ME2147 - IN,Porter - not wrong ME0070 - IN,St. Joseph - Elkhart ME3206 - IN,Starke - Pulaski ME3207 - IN,Starke - Pulaski HZ2629 - IN,Switzerland - Clark HA0707 - IN,Warrick - Vanderburgh Quote Link to comment
+parkrrrr Posted October 6, 2003 Share Posted October 6, 2003 So, everyone knows that I used software to find the list of markers in Indiana. Obviously, the software (or, more precisely, the county map) wasn't perfect, so there were some false positives (as well as some false negatives, no doubt, particularly since I filtered out the points that were within a few hundred feet of the right county but might still have technically been wrong.) My question is, did I generate too much data too quickly for the process to handle? Or was it just that I didn't follow through and identify the correct counties for all of these? By the way, for those who want to do this themselves, the software I used is nothing more than GPSBabel in combination with some polygon outlines I got from the Census Bureau. I'd be happy to send anyone who requests it a state's worth of county boundaries and instructions on doing this for your own state, though I now think it's probably a good idea to check all of the "hits" before posting them here, and perhaps to post them in smaller batches. Quote Link to comment
DaveD Posted October 9, 2003 Share Posted October 9, 2003 I have reviewed and checked the corrections suggested by gnbrotz (10/05), RogBarn (10/06) and Warm Fuzzies - Fuzzy (10/06). I agree with all with the exceptions of KW2100 - description states that the mark is located 14 feet north of the county line, but the scaling, which could easily be in error by 6 seconds plots it in the adjoining county. I will go with the text, and JW0106 which is defined as a State Line Monument. We can only put it in one state/county so it will remain as is. Quote Link to comment
+gnbrotz Posted October 9, 2003 Share Posted October 9, 2003 DaveD, I agree with your assesment (for now). This one is close enough to me that I will take the time to visit it in person. Based on topos and aerial photos it appears that Route 15 has been re-routed since the 1966 description. Also, the river is the county line, and since the mark is to be "IN THE TOP OF THE SOUTH END OF EAST SIDEWALK OF A BRIGE OVER A RIVER AND RAILROAD", we seem to have a contradiction. Either it is in the north end of the bridge, or south of the county line. I will post again when I have concrete information for this mark. Greg N 39 54.705' W 77 33.137' Quote Link to comment
+rogbarn Posted October 31, 2003 Author Share Posted October 31, 2003 I notice that most of the corrections suggested here have been made but a curious collection remain unchanged. Also, some were changed but not to the county suggested here. Those not changed: HZ2627 - IN,Jefferson - IN,Clark ME3327 - IN,Porter - IN,Lake LA1195 - IN,Randolph - IN,Delaware LC1255 - IL,Morgan - IL,Tazewell KB1583 - IL,Fayette - IL,Macoupin JB1238 - IL,Randolph - IL,Perry Those changed but still incorrect: PID - orig - changed to - should be KA2041 - IN,Marion - IN,Johnson - IN,Hamilton KA2046 - IN,Marion - IN,Henry - IN,Johnson LA2483 - IN,Miami - IN,Delware - IN,Henry Quote Link to comment
DaveD Posted November 1, 2003 Share Posted November 1, 2003 RogBarn -- I've been away from the office on field assignments. I will check on these when I return week after next. Quote Link to comment
+rogbarn Posted November 21, 2003 Author Share Posted November 21, 2003 I found two more while doing research for my TG trip to Massachusetts. They are listed as Hampshire Co and are actually in Worcester Co. There are others nearby that are listed correctly. MZ1114 - MA,Hampshire - MA,Worcester MZ1115 - MA,Hampshire - MA,Worcester Quote Link to comment
+FourHighlandsRats Posted November 23, 2003 Share Posted November 23, 2003 I am going through each Nevada county checking for errors. I have completed Storey county and found these: NV029 (Storey County, Nevada) ----------------------------------------- AB2962, JUMBO - should be Washoe County, Nevada KR1658, LOUSE - should be Washoe County, Nevada KR1947, RNO C - should be Washoe County, Nevada KR1639, SUTRO - described as destroyed in 1951 by CGS; reset as KR1637, SUTRO 2. KR1640, CEDAR HILL - described as destroyed in 1951 by CGS; reset as KR1641, CEDAR HILL 2. --- J Quote Link to comment
+FourHighlandsRats Posted December 4, 2003 Share Posted December 4, 2003 Bumping since DaveD is lurking around again. Quote Link to comment
+FourHighlandsRats Posted December 7, 2003 Share Posted December 7, 2003 Another one that shouldn't be in Clark County, Nevada: HP0308 (SCARECROW) It sits on the Lincoln County, Nevada and Washington County, Utah line (or state line if you prefer). The to-reach description refers to Utah a lot, however the stamping is described as having Nevada in it. Should probally be Lincoln Co., NV. --- J Quote Link to comment
DaveD Posted December 8, 2003 Share Posted December 8, 2003 I have checked the location of HP0308 and I agree it should be listed in Lincoln county. I have forwarded a correction notice to the NGS data base. Quote Link to comment
+rogbarn Posted February 5, 2004 Author Share Posted February 5, 2004 I have tried to keep track of the errors posted in the forums and occanssionally double check the current datasheet on NGS to make sure they get updated correctly. Right now, there are four that have not been corrected: KA2041: originally IN/Marion, updated to IN/Harrison, should be IN/Hamilton ME3327: IN/Porter, should be IN/Lake KR1639 & KR1640; NV/Storey, should be NV,Washoe Quote Link to comment
+rogbarn Posted February 12, 2004 Author Share Posted February 12, 2004 MF0552 is listed as Lee Co, IL and has a recent recovery that says it is in Ogle Co. I checked the location and it does appear to be in Ogle Co. Quote Link to comment
ArtMan Posted February 15, 2004 Share Posted February 15, 2004 HV3836, station L 226, is erroneously listed as VA/RAPPAHANNOCK. Should be VA/CULPEPER as correctly noted in the 1941 text description. Quote Link to comment
+Me & Bucky Posted February 17, 2004 Share Posted February 17, 2004 PID FS0256 is listed as being in Clark County, NV. The state line with California is approximately 0.3 mi. to the north, so this one should be in San Bernardino County, CA. Quote Link to comment
DaveD Posted February 17, 2004 Share Posted February 17, 2004 Rogbarn, Artman and Me & Bucky. I have reviewed the corrections you indicated and with the exception of KR1639 & KR1640 which are OK as published, I have forwarded these corrections to the NGS database team. Quote Link to comment
+Colorado Papa Posted February 18, 2004 Share Posted February 18, 2004 JK1366 listed in Otero County, Colorado. Actually located in Colorado Springs, ELPASO COUNTY, Colorado Quote Link to comment
+rogbarn Posted February 19, 2004 Author Share Posted February 19, 2004 (edited) I have another small group. I mapped the coordinates to see which county they were in and then checked the description to make sure it matched the mapped location. PID - listed county - actual county JB0548 - IL,Effingham - IL,Clay DF7928 - IL,White - IL,Edwards JC1509 - MO,Gasconade - MO,Phelps HC0338 - MO,Washington - MO,Iron editted to add: PID - listed county - actual county KB1578 - Il,Douglas - IL,Coles AJ3081 - Il,Will - IL,Lake DF7926 - Il,Kane - IL,Dupage Edited February 19, 2004 by rogbarn Quote Link to comment
+rogbarn Posted February 20, 2004 Author Share Posted February 20, 2004 This should do it for Missouri and Illinois. I'll be working on Kentucky next. PID - listed county - actual county KE1596 - MO,Andrew - MO,Buchanan JD0552 - MO,Morgan - MO,Cooper LF0227 - MO,Atchison - MO,Nodaway Quote Link to comment
ArtMan Posted February 20, 2004 Share Posted February 20, 2004 The following stations are incorrectly listed in Fairfax County, Virginia. They are within the city limits of Alexandria, which is an independent city and not part of neighboring Fairfax County. (Unlike most other states, Virginia has a number of municipalities which are not considered part of any county.) These should all be placed in VA/C OF ALEXANDRIA. HV9658 - GPS 52 (Founders Park, Old Town waterfront) HV9660 - GPS 53 (Founders Park, Old Town waterfront) HV9659 - GPS 52 AND 53 AZ MK (Founders Park, Old Town waterfront) HV9657 - GPS 51 AZ MK (Cameron and West Sts., Old Town) HV2220 - Q 382 (1500 King St., Old Town) (I have advised DaveD of these via private email.) -ArtMan- Quote Link to comment
+rogbarn Posted February 23, 2004 Author Share Posted February 23, 2004 (edited) I have gone thru the control points for Kentucky and find the following problems: This first group seem to be simple county errors. The description matches the coordinates, it’s just in the wrong county. The last one is actually in the right county but the wrong state. HZ1953 - Ky,Boone - KY,Kenton DF4914 - Ky,Boone - KY,Kenton GB1028 - Ky,Clinton - KY,Wayne HY1989 - Ky,Fleming - KY,Mason HY1990 - Ky,Fleming - KY,Mason HY2545 - Ky,Franklin - KY,Mason GY3375 - Ky,Fulton - KY,Martin GZ2230 - Ky,Laurel - KY,Taylor (or Marion?) GZ3061 - Ky,Lincoln - KY,Marion GZ2568 - Ky,Wolfe - KY,Madison GZ3057 - Ky,Wolfe - KY,Madison GZ3058 - Ky,Wolfe - KY,Madison GZ3056 - Ky,Wolfe - KY,Madison GC1147 - Ky,Montgomery - TN,Montgomery GZ2613 seems to be off one degree latitude Listed at: 36 21 42 N 085 28 04 W The description places it at 37 21 42 N 085 28 04 W The next group seem to have been confused with PIDs with the same or similar designation: GZ1370 (D 1) – is confused with the nonpublished HZ1766 (D 1 USGS) GB2313 (Y 195 RESET) – is confused with GB0514 (Y 195) in TN GY1095 (X 320) seems to be confused with the 320 series in VA although there is no X 320 in VA. JZ0462 (F 142) and JZ0463 (G 142) seem to be confused with the 142 series in OH although there is no F 142 or G 142 in OH. I have advised DaveD of these privately. Edited February 23, 2004 by rogbarn Quote Link to comment
ArtMan Posted March 18, 2004 Share Posted March 18, 2004 HV9945, listed as MD/PRINCE GEORGES, should be placed in DC/DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. Eastern Avenue is the boundary between the two jurisdictions, and when I visited today I verified that this station is on the DC side of the line. -ArtMan- Quote Link to comment
+Web-ling Posted March 20, 2004 Share Posted March 20, 2004 (edited) OOPS! already discussed. Edited March 20, 2004 by Web-ling Quote Link to comment
+Colorado Papa Posted March 21, 2004 Share Posted March 21, 2004 BN0450 DESIGNATION - S 1449 This is listed as being in Cameron County, Texas. It is actually located in Kimble County, Texas near Junction. Quote Link to comment
+Black Dog Trackers Posted May 11, 2004 Share Posted May 11, 2004 HW3668 says Rappahannock County, but it's in Page County. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.