+Lorri-Ann & Kev Posted March 22, 2010 Share Posted March 22, 2010 (edited) Anybody no any good web sites to solve puzzle caches Edited March 22, 2010 by Lorri-Ann & Kev Quote Link to comment
+Je5ter Posted March 22, 2010 Share Posted March 22, 2010 Anybody no any good web sites to solve puzzle caches On a similar subject, how to convert lat/long to grid reference to co-ordinates (old money & decimal) would be useful for this noob! Quote Link to comment
+The Blorenges Posted March 22, 2010 Share Posted March 22, 2010 On a similar subject, how to convert lat/long to grid reference to co-ordinates (old money & decimal) would be useful for this noob! You may find these links useful Chris (MrB) Quote Link to comment
+Matthew 7:7 Too Posted March 22, 2010 Share Posted March 22, 2010 Not sure if it would cope with puzzle caches but http://www.nearby.org.uk/ will convert post codes & coordinates for you ;-) Chris Quote Link to comment
+drsolly Posted March 22, 2010 Share Posted March 22, 2010 Anybody no any good web sites to solve puzzle caches Here's some I've used ... http://sharkysoft.com/misc/vigenere/ http://www.kirby98.fsnet.co.uk/frequency.htm http://www.nearby.org.uk/coord.cgi?p=&f=basic http://rumkin.com/tools/cipher/playfair.php http://homepage.ntlworld.com/valleyway/solver.html http://www.ssynth.co.uk/~gay/anagram.html and possibly the best .... http://www.google.co.uk/ Quote Link to comment
+ChaceGuild Posted March 22, 2010 Share Posted March 22, 2010 On a similar subject, how to convert lat/long to grid reference to co-ordinates (old money & decimal) would be useful for this noob! If you go onto the cache listing page, there's a link to "Convert" the given long/lat into various formats I have to do it to use my phone's GPS, and it's still fairly good (even if sometimes I have to miss off a figure or two off the end). Quote Link to comment
+Birdman-of-liskatraz Posted March 22, 2010 Share Posted March 22, 2010 Theres a few links for sites I'd found useful, on our Cornish Website here Quote Link to comment
+milvus-milvus Posted March 22, 2010 Share Posted March 22, 2010 It depends on the cache obviously, but I did find this site useful recently... Quote Link to comment
+Moote Posted March 22, 2010 Share Posted March 22, 2010 One of my puzzles uses these numbers, 681561198 - 48820053 None of the suggestions above would resolve this puzzle Quote Link to comment
+t4e Posted March 22, 2010 Share Posted March 22, 2010 (edited) there isn't one site in particular that would solve puzzles, there's way too many kinds of puzzles out there, you need to figure out on your own what the core of the puzzle is than you may be able to find some site that would deal with that particular one we hit our head against the table with this one for 2 weeks till we figured it out and there was no website that could solve it http://www.geocaching.com/seek/cache_detai...a7-86637eeb3ca3 Edited March 22, 2010 by t4e Quote Link to comment
+JeremyR Posted March 23, 2010 Share Posted March 23, 2010 (edited) Remember that most quickie conversions from WGS-84 (lat/lon coords) to OSGB-36 (grid ref) are approximate and can be quite inaccurate (can be several metres or more). If you need accurate conversion, this tool from the OS is where you need to look. Its disclaimer warns you that it could be as much as 2cm out Edited March 23, 2010 by JeremyR Quote Link to comment
Puppy Socks Posted March 23, 2010 Share Posted March 23, 2010 Remember that most quickie conversions from WGS-84 (lat/lon coords) to OSGB-36 (grid ref) are approximate and can be quite inaccurate (can be several metres or more). If you need accurate conversion, this tool from the OS is where you need to look. Its disclaimer warns you that it could be as much as 2cm out 2cm I'm not sure I'd ever find it ! Quote Link to comment
+drdick&vick Posted March 23, 2010 Share Posted March 23, 2010 (edited) Remember that most quickie conversions from WGS-84 (lat/lon coords) to OSGB-36 (grid ref) are approximate and can be quite inaccurate (can be several metres or more). If you need accurate conversion, this tool from the OS is where you need to look. Its disclaimer warns you that it could be as much as 2cm out 2cm I'm not sure I'd ever find it ! Well you must be using it all the time then as you still have no finds to your name. Edited March 23, 2010 by DrDick&Vick Quote Link to comment
Puppy Socks Posted March 23, 2010 Share Posted March 23, 2010 Remember that most quickie conversions from WGS-84 (lat/lon coords) to OSGB-36 (grid ref) are approximate and can be quite inaccurate (can be several metres or more). If you need accurate conversion, this tool from the OS is where you need to look. Its disclaimer warns you that it could be as much as 2cm out 2cm I'm not sure I'd ever find it ! Well you must be using it all the time then as you still have no finds to your name. LOL - I've thought about this and I can only assume you wanted to check my profile to see which series I'd done to work out which AMC I had been following, so you would know who was cheating. So I think it's my duty to remain anonimouse to protect the (un) innocent! Quote Link to comment
+drdick&vick Posted March 23, 2010 Share Posted March 23, 2010 Not bothered about who is cheating and who is not, just prefer to read comments made by cachers using their genuine caching ID. As I have said before, I am only to happy to own up to any comment I make and not be anonymous behind a SockPuppet account. Your choice I suppose. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.