+lavender_rabbit Posted March 11, 2010 Share Posted March 11, 2010 Starting yesterday, whenever I download a GPX file and open it in Delorme Topo USA 8.0, only the GC#'s would come up under the cache name, instead of the actual cache name. This is frustrating when I download to my PN-40 because I don't want to see just GC#'s, I want to see actual cache names. I know it is specific to my Delorme products because "CacheStats" and "Geosphere" still read the files correctly and display actual cache names. Does anyone have any clue what has caused this change? Quote Link to comment
+rambrush Posted March 11, 2010 Share Posted March 11, 2010 I have had the same problem and suspect it is due to the malfunctions going on over on that site. There is a thread going as to what is taking place over there on this forum. I need to resubmit my PQ and see if they have it fixed Starting yesterday, whenever I download a GPX file and open it in Delorme Topo USA 8.0, only the GC#'s would come up under the cache name, instead of the actual cache name. This is frustrating when I download to my PN-40 because I don't want to see just GC#'s, I want to see actual cache names. I know it is specific to my Delorme products because "CacheStats" and "Geosphere" still read the files correctly and display actual cache names. Does anyone have any clue what has caused this change? Quote Link to comment
+Pax42 Posted March 11, 2010 Share Posted March 11, 2010 (edited) This has been a issue since the last site update 2 weeks ago. The other symptom is getting caches loaded to the PN as red push pin waypoints instead of geocaches when using Cache Register. The problem is due to a site bug causing your PQs to be sent as GPX 1.0.1 instead of GPX 1.0 which is probably what your preference is set to. Follow the steps below and you should be good to go. 1- go to GC.com and click on YOUR PROFILE 2- then click on Your Account Details 3- scroll to the bottom of that page to Your Preferences 4- if it is set to 1.0.1, skip to step 10 5- click on change 6- find GPX Version Preference and change it to 1.0.1 7- click on Save Changes 8- click on change again 9- if the GPX Version Preference setting now says 1.0, go back to step 6 (yes really) 10- find GPX Version Preference and change it to 1.0 11- click on Save Changes 12- re-run the PQs that have the version problem, the new PQs should be OK Edited March 11, 2010 by Pax42 Quote Link to comment
+lavender_rabbit Posted March 11, 2010 Author Share Posted March 11, 2010 Thanks for the information. I will try the fix. Does anyone have the link to the forum where this problem is being discussed? Quote Link to comment
+Team CowboyPapa Posted March 11, 2010 Share Posted March 11, 2010 Thanks for the information. I will try the fix. Does anyone have the link to the forum where this problem is being discussed? There is a whole bunch of discussion here: http://forum.delorme.com/viewtopic.php?f=141&t=23630 Quote Link to comment
+Pax42 Posted March 11, 2010 Share Posted March 11, 2010 (edited) I noticed I got the 1.0.1 and 1.0 turned around in my earlier explanation. I've corrected it. If using cache register or topo usa, you do want version 1.0 as your final selection. If you want to view another thread about this and listen in on the debate about XML, check out this thread in the "Website" forum. Edited March 11, 2010 by Pax42 Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.