hoosier guy Posted February 18, 2010 Share Posted February 18, 2010 A friend on another forum told me about this website. While not strictly aimed toward geocaching I think it cold be very useful. http://www.cs.utk.edu/~dunigan/landforms/ Quote Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted February 18, 2010 Share Posted February 18, 2010 What a cool website!! Too bad there isn't one for the areas I roam. Quote Link to comment
hoosier guy Posted February 18, 2010 Author Share Posted February 18, 2010 What a cool website!! Too bad there isn't one for the areas I roam. Yeah I hear ya Star. Soon as I looked it at I searched for a site covering Indiana, No joy. Quote Link to comment
knowschad Posted February 18, 2010 Share Posted February 18, 2010 Waymarking, but with a cooler interface and no junk!! Quote Link to comment
+Castle Mischief Posted February 18, 2010 Share Posted February 18, 2010 Wow. It's like getting the coords to Earthcaches of the future. Thanks for the link! Quote Link to comment
knowschad Posted February 18, 2010 Share Posted February 18, 2010 Wow. It's like getting the coords to Earthcaches of the future.Thanks for the link! It would be great if they could link to the geocaching.com maps from there! Quote Link to comment
hoosier guy Posted February 18, 2010 Author Share Posted February 18, 2010 Wow. It's like getting the coords to Earthcaches of the future.Thanks for the link! It would be great if they could link to the geocaching.com maps from there! Now that would be a clever idea. Quote Link to comment
+DavidMac Posted February 18, 2010 Share Posted February 18, 2010 Awesome site that I've been using for a while now. I downloaded the GRSM waypoints and put them in the GPS. many of them were scaled from topo maps but I'm still surprised at how accurate they are. So far all the ones I've tested in the field are within 40-300 feet. Quote Link to comment
+Monkeybrad Posted February 22, 2010 Share Posted February 22, 2010 It is a great service, when used properly. I have been surprised at how many times I have visited an earthcache and found the coordinates to be several hundred feet from the actual formation, then when I get home I find that the coordinates for the EC are the same as listed on landforms. Sadly, many people have used these to create EC's at locations they have never visited. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.