+football99 Posted January 18, 2010 Share Posted January 18, 2010 I have a GPX file I am trying to download to my nuvi255w. I am able to do the download from either the geocaching website or GSAK software, but the coordinates are not downloaded, only the waypoint itself. This is fine for driving directions to the cache, but I would like to have the exact coordinates for the final hunt on foot. Is this possible? Hope this makes sense. I am very new at geocaching, and not sure if I have the terminology correct. Thanks. Quote Link to comment
+SCCS Posted January 18, 2010 Share Posted January 18, 2010 I recently did the same thing and I found this site. This helped me alot hope it answer's your questions. There are 4 pages I believe and what you are looking for in on page 3 I believe. http://geocaching.totaltechworld.com/index.html Quote Link to comment
+football99 Posted January 18, 2010 Author Share Posted January 18, 2010 Thanks. It worked great! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.