+linuxxpert Posted January 11, 2010 Share Posted January 11, 2010 (edited) Hello, I've found some coordinates in this format: 18N4520492424491 I know that these are in some sort of UTM format but I can't find any guidance on how to separate the numbers into Northern and Eastern to put them into online converters. Any help would be greatly appreciated. A link to an online converter would be even better. Thank you in advance! Edited January 11, 2010 by linuxxpert Quote Link to comment
+fizzymagic Posted January 11, 2010 Share Posted January 11, 2010 I've found some coordinates in this format: 18N4520492424491 I know that these are in some sort of UTM format but I can't find any guidance on how to separate the numbers into Northern and Eastern to put them into online converters. Any help would be greatly appreciated a link to an online converter would be even better. I don't know of any online converter that works without the spaces, but there should be always 6 digits of easting followed by 7 digits of northing. Thus, your example would be: 18N E 452049 N 2424491 But unfortunately that is not a valid UTM coordinate, because given the northing it should actually be 18Q. So perhaps in your format the northing comes first, and the coordinates would be in standard UTM: 18T E 424491 N 4520492 which translates to N 40 49.919, W 75 53.733 If I were you, I would use a text editor (like sed) to rearrange them; or, if you want, I will whip you up a Python script to turn them into lat/lon. Quote Link to comment
+linuxxpert Posted January 11, 2010 Author Share Posted January 11, 2010 I've found some coordinates in this format: 18N4520492424491 I know that these are in some sort of UTM format but I can't find any guidance on how to separate the numbers into Northern and Eastern to put them into online converters. Any help would be greatly appreciated a link to an online converter would be even better. I don't know of any online converter that works without the spaces, but there should be always 6 digits of easting followed by 7 digits of northing. Thus, your example would be: 18N E 452049 N 2424491 But unfortunately that is not a valid UTM coordinate, because given the northing it should actually be 18Q. So perhaps in your format the northing comes first, and the coordinates would be in standard UTM: 18T E 424491 N 4520492 which translates to N 40 49.919, W 75 53.733 If I were you, I would use a text editor (like sed) to rearrange them; or, if you want, I will whip you up a Python script to turn them into lat/lon. Wow! That seems to be correct! Thank you so much. No script necessary, but thanks anyways. Quote Link to comment
+Cardinal Red Posted January 11, 2010 Share Posted January 11, 2010 Hey linuxxpert. Is this for another one of your puzzle caches I can't solve? Fizzy didn't mention it so I will. He wrote FizzyCalc. If you have a Windows PC it is a very useful coordinate calculator. UTM, Lat/Long. more. Download it. Try it. You can't beat the price. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.