revrnd Posted January 5, 2010 Share Posted January 5, 2010 Over the years I've had issues getting an accurate track when snowmobiling on a trail that was close to a road or highway (a hundred yards or so). The track would zig zag back & forth from the trail to the road's location. I always ride w/ the "Lock On Roads" turned off, so I don't think thats the issue. I had the same troubles on Sat' so I wondered afterwards if the GPSr thinks I'm travelling on the road. I decided to go for a ride today w/ no maps loaded. Well @ the couple of spots where the track usually goes haywire and zig zags between the trail and nearby roads, I got a nice track that followed the trail. Accuracy was around +- 20 feet. Any comments? Quote Link to comment
Bob Morphew Posted January 9, 2010 Share Posted January 9, 2010 (edited) If you have "Lock on Road" turned OFF (which is essential for snowmobiling, off-road biking, etc) then I don't believe the GPS "tries to decide" if you are on the road or not - it just records your track. It probably has more to do with the track recording settings. I use "Auto" and "Normal" on my 60CSx, although some people recommend "Auto" and "Most Often", and I get good quality tracklogs for map making purposes. Bob Edited January 9, 2010 by Bob Morphew Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.