digidodo Posted January 1, 2010 Share Posted January 1, 2010 Helllo, I visited this page: http://www.geocaching.com/track/geocoin.aspx that should display the coins near my home location. The page shows a map of the entire world but no geocoins. Is the page not working? John Quote Link to comment
+luckycharmer Posted January 1, 2010 Share Posted January 1, 2010 I just clicked on it and went right to my home area. It did take a while to load the trackables but they did show up. Hope it works for you soon. Quote Link to comment
+The Blorenges Posted January 1, 2010 Share Posted January 1, 2010 When I click on that link it only gives me the geocoins in a north/south line through my home location and it's been like that for ages - I've never found out why. It shows a vertical 'rectangular strip' roughly 10 miles wide by 40 miles long (i.e. north/south). digidodo - Have you got your home co-ordinates set here? - Home Location MrsB Quote Link to comment
+Ruud4d Posted January 1, 2010 Share Posted January 1, 2010 Did you fill out your home-coordinates? Quote Link to comment
+Droo Posted January 1, 2010 Share Posted January 1, 2010 Helllo, I visited this page: http://www.geocaching.com/track/geocoin.aspx that should display the coins near my home location. The page shows a map of the entire world but no geocoins. Is the page not working? John That's because all the coins are gone. Zap. Poof..... GONE. Mr Grinch was brilliant this year and stole everything that sparkles and shines. Nah..... as others have already said you need to tell it where to look. Quote Link to comment
digidodo Posted January 1, 2010 Author Share Posted January 1, 2010 Hi, I have set my home coordinates but the nearby coins don't show. A bug perhaps? Mr Crinch already stole christmas, I heared he is preparing to steal Easter. So he's to busy for geocoins. John Quote Link to comment
+Toojin Posted January 1, 2010 Share Posted January 1, 2010 Works fine for me... Using Firefox under Vista Quote Link to comment
+Droo Posted January 1, 2010 Share Posted January 1, 2010 (edited) Try checking that you set your home coords right.... when you search for caches nearest home what do you get? Go to "MY PROFILE" and at the far right side click on the link to search for caches nearest home. Click on the "MAP IT" icon to see the results in map form. If you don't like what you see change the coords in the link below that. Edited January 1, 2010 by Droo Quote Link to comment
digidodo Posted January 7, 2010 Author Share Posted January 7, 2010 This is a copy of my reply to the helpdesk. ======== Hello Sara, Thanks for looking at this. In GeoCoinsNearHomLocation.jpg you can see what is on my screen when I click "Trackable Items" in the left menu and then Geocoin Home under Geocoins. See: In screenshot.2.jpg you see what i see when I follow Droos's advise. This map points to te right location and the caches are displayed. The Blorenges talks about a north/south line. I can image something goes wrong with the Eastern and Western part of the world. I live in the Netherlands which is East of the Greenwich 0-meridian, you are located in the United States which is west of the prime meridian. Moving from Greenwich to my home location in then Netherlands the latitude is a postive figure. Moving towards the USA from Greenwich gives a negative figure. When I test this at http://koti.mbnet.fi/ojalesa/exam/mousemove.html and move towards the USA I actually see the negative latitude. We live both at the north north of the equator so I don't think something is wrong with the latitude. Hope you find a solution. (I will post this in the forums also perhaps someboyd has some other ideas). Best Regards, John Quote Link to comment
OpinioNate Posted January 7, 2010 Share Posted January 7, 2010 I have opened a case for this error and we'll have it fixed as soon as possible. Very bizarre bug... Quote Link to comment
+SgtMikal Posted January 7, 2010 Share Posted January 7, 2010 Is this a premium members only feature? I am getting the same situation as digidodo. Quote Link to comment
Zigsooie Posted January 12, 2010 Share Posted January 12, 2010 Is this a premium members only feature? I am getting the same situation as digidodo. Same thing for me too... Quote Link to comment
+murphyrulez Posted January 12, 2010 Share Posted January 12, 2010 Works fine for me... Using Firefox under Vista I don't think it's actually working... It's only showing a north-south corridor where you live. Notice there's no coins to the east or west! I have the same problem. Quote Link to comment
+Toojin Posted January 12, 2010 Share Posted January 12, 2010 (edited) Works fine for me... Using Firefox under VistaI don't think it's actually working... It's only showing a north-south corridor where you live. Notice there's no coins to the east or west! I have the same problem.This is a very interesting bug; glad it's not my programming problem! Edited January 12, 2010 by Toojin Quote Link to comment
+Droo Posted January 12, 2010 Share Posted January 12, 2010 Works fine for me... Using Firefox under Vista I don't think it's actually working... It's only showing a north-south corridor where you live. Notice there's no coins to the east or west! I have the same problem. My geocoin map is showing a fairly equal distribution, though the sampled area is very small. Quote Link to comment
Zac64 Posted June 10, 2015 Share Posted June 10, 2015 This happens for me as well. My home location is in Sydney, Australia. I have checked the coordinates numerous amounts of times and they seem to be correct, yet whenever I "Find a Geocoin in Your Area" it shows me coins in a small area of the USA (Dallas, sometimes Washington). This is an annoying bug. Please help. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.