soiseven Posted November 15, 2009 Share Posted November 15, 2009 I see that every "hole in the wall" bar NAME, minimart, 7/11, ATM and... and....is marked with accurate co-ords. Please..how is it done.? Quote Link to comment
+bittsen Posted November 15, 2009 Share Posted November 15, 2009 I see that every "hole in the wall" bar NAME, minimart, 7/11, ATM and... and....is marked with accurate co-ords. Please..how is it done.? There has to be a place where companies can submit their information to be included in the maps. I think I remember seeing it somewhere and they charged a fee for the listing. For an additional fee they could have their own icon added. (This was when I was checking into maps for my old Magellan) Quote Link to comment
MtnHermit Posted November 15, 2009 Share Posted November 15, 2009 Good chance the Census Bureau has this data, they have all the roads, might as well have this data too. Next year they'll have you and me too. The 2010 census takers will have GPS data loggers, so when they count you they'll have your position too. Big Brother!!!! Only the eastern hill country of Kentucky will be omitted. Quote Link to comment
+alanfreed Posted November 18, 2009 Share Posted November 18, 2009 There are companies out there that do nothing but sell specialized mailing lists. Our company had a project years ago where we purchased a list of all churches in North America. Granted, it was riddled with errors, but it was a good starting point for what we needed to do. These companies can supply address data for virtually any field of business nowadays. Having said all of that... I think the original poster is wondering how they get accurate lat/lon data for each of these places, as if some dude walks around to every minimart in the country and marks a waypoint. I don't know the answer, but I would have to assume that however they manage to come up with accurate (or reasonably accurate) address coordinates is how they come up with these point of interest coordinates. They're likely just using the addresses supplied to them, and using their address pinpointing mechanisms to create those points. Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted November 18, 2009 Share Posted November 18, 2009 IME, the coordinates are usually not accurate for POIs..... Quote Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted November 18, 2009 Share Posted November 18, 2009 I see that every "hole in the wall" bar NAME, minimart, 7/11, ATM and... and....is marked with accurate co-ords. Please..how is it done.? Not usually all that accurate. Within 200 to 300 feet usually though - close enough. All it really takes is the coordinates for the nearest intersection of streets in either direction - then based on the address - you can approximate how far down the block to go. Its called geocoding. Translating street addresses into coordinates. Quote Link to comment
John E Cache Posted November 18, 2009 Share Posted November 18, 2009 (edited) OOPs misread OP. I was was going to point to the USGS name service, but that doesn't do commercial names. Edited November 18, 2009 by John E Cache Quote Link to comment
+DavidMac Posted November 19, 2009 Share Posted November 19, 2009 I see that every "hole in the wall" bar NAME, minimart, 7/11, ATM and... and....is marked with accurate co-ords. Please..how is it done.? Not usually all that accurate. Within 200 to 300 feet usually though - close enough. All it really takes is the coordinates for the nearest intersection of streets in either direction - then based on the address - you can approximate how far down the block to go. Its called geocoding. Translating street addresses into coordinates. Wikipedia has a bit more info on how this is done. The software takes the street address and estimates where it should lie between two intersections. To quote their example: Take for example: 742 Evergreen Terrace Let's say that this segment (for instance, a block) of Evergreen Terrace runs from 700 to 799. Even-numbered addresses would fall on one side (e.g. west side) of Evergreen Terrace, with odd-numbered addresses on the other side (e.g. east side). 742 Evergreen Terrace would (probably) be located slightly less than halfway up the block, on the west side of the street. A point would be mapped at that location along the street, perhaps offset some distance to the west of the street centerline. I used to know someone who (in the 1980's) helped digitize the data that is still used to geocode many of the street adresses in our county. It was originally used to help 911 determine where to send emergency vehicles when responding to call. It also had census implications but I never got the details as to how. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.