+LibDocAbq Posted October 30, 2009 Share Posted October 30, 2009 Will the Colorado give me a bearing once I have pushed GoTo to my next waypoint. I am not talking about an arrow pointing the way, I would like a hard number like " 026 degrees". Thanks Quote Link to comment
+flattie Posted October 30, 2009 Share Posted October 30, 2009 (edited) Absolutely, I set a data field on the compass screen. One for bearing, one for heading. edited because I can not spell. Edited October 30, 2009 by flattie Quote Link to comment
+Timpat Posted October 30, 2009 Share Posted October 30, 2009 Yes. On the Map screen I choose Options/Show Data Fields. Then select Change Data Fields to click on the two available fields along the bottom. I use Bearing and Dist to Next, but you can have any two fields you want. Quote Link to comment
+LibDocAbq Posted October 31, 2009 Author Share Posted October 31, 2009 Well I tried the fizzycalc program but while it was easy to use I question the result. I used to points that I collected which I am guessing are about 450 ft apart yet the result came back 4965,713 ft?? The forward azimuth was 78 degrees which could be correct?? These are my points N35 09.403 W106 29.187 N035 09.565 W106 28.210 I also tried change the data fields when I am in the compass setting (after setting a waypoint via go to) As far as I can tell there is no "bearing" option. It gives tons of other options, time of day, temp, time to next, odometer, etc. I am embarrassed that I can't figure this out. Again, I have a Colorado 300. Thanks Quote Link to comment
+twolpert Posted October 31, 2009 Share Posted October 31, 2009 I also tried change the data fields when I am in the compass setting (after setting a waypoint via go to) As far as I can tell there is no "bearing" option. It gives tons of other options, time of day, temp, time to next, odometer, etc. It sounds like you are in the right place. "Bearing" really IS in the list. The list is in alphabetical order. Use the RnR to scroll up and down the list. Bearing is the third option in the list, right behind Accuracy of GPS and Battery Level. Quote Link to comment
+g-o-cashers Posted October 31, 2009 Share Posted October 31, 2009 Your bearing data field may also display only cardinal letters by default. Under Setup>Heading you'll need to change it to numeric degrees to see what you've asked for. Quote Link to comment
+park2 Posted November 4, 2009 Share Posted November 4, 2009 Well I tried the fizzycalc program but while it was easy to use I question the result. I used to points that I collected which I am guessing are about 450 ft apart yet the result came back 4965,713 ft?? The forward azimuth was 78 degrees which could be correct?? These are my points N35 09.403 W106 29.187 N035 09.565 W106 28.210 Those two coordinates are about 0.9 miles apart, also known as 4965.713 ft (that's POINT 713 feet) and the bearing of 78 degrees from #1 to #2 is correct. Note the decimal, not the comma. Something in your story (website or program or the computer you were using) is set to European/S.American or some similar regional setting (see Control Panel in Windoze) where they use a comma instead of a decimal to denote the decimal portion of a number. (And vice versa - a period is used to seperate numbers over one thousand 65.535 is 65 thousand five hundred and thirty five) Quote Link to comment
namiboy Posted November 4, 2009 Share Posted November 4, 2009 Well I tried the fizzycalc program but while it was easy to use I question the result. I used to points that I collected which I am guessing are about 450 ft apart yet the result came back 4965,713 ft?? The forward azimuth was 78 degrees which could be correct?? These are my points N35 09.403 W106 29.187 N035 09.565 W106 28.210 Those two coordinates are about 0.9 miles apart, also known as 4965.713 ft (that's POINT 713 feet) and the bearing of 78 degrees from #1 to #2 is correct. Note the decimal, not the comma. Something in your story (website or program or the computer you were using) is set to European/S.American or some similar regional setting (see Control Panel in Windoze) where they use a comma instead of a decimal to denote the decimal portion of a number. (And vice versa - a period is used to seperate numbers over one thousand 65.535 is 65 thousand five hundred and thirty five) that is impressive. can you give me a starting point to learn how to do that? i would be so happy if i could figure out the stuff i highlighted. Quote Link to comment
+park2 Posted November 6, 2009 Share Posted November 6, 2009 There are probably other ways, but how I did it was to use MapSource (Garmin's PC program) and made two waypoints with your two coordinates, then just used the Distance/Bearing tool and set my start as Point #1 and moused over to point#2. The distance & bearing shows up in the status line at bottom. Make sure whatever program you are using is set to True North for bearing and to Degrees/Decimal Minutes to use your coordinates in the format shown (or convert your coordsinates). Quote Link to comment
+fizzymagic Posted November 6, 2009 Share Posted November 6, 2009 (edited) Well I tried the fizzycalc program but while it was easy to use I question the result. I used to points that I collected which I am guessing are about 450 ft apart yet the result came back 4965,713 ft?? The forward azimuth was 78 degrees which could be correct?? These are my points N35 09.403 W106 29.187 N035 09.565 W106 28.210 FizzyCalc says they are 4965.713 ft apart and the forward azimuth (the bearing from pt 1 to pt 2) is about 78.6 degrees. Those values are correct. Edited November 6, 2009 by fizzymagic Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.