+LeoGeo Posted October 10, 2009 Share Posted October 10, 2009 Google Maps has suddenly destroyed hugh swaths of the Catskill and Adirondack state parks. Up until this week, for example, Ashokan and Turnwood and Oliverea, N.Y., used to appear smack in the middle of a gigantic swath of green that represented the Catskill State Park. Today, the only bits of park that show up on Google are a little patch east of Oliverea, and another little patch southeast of Windham. Similarly, the southern three-quarters or so of the Adirondack Preserve has disappeared. Indian Lake and Long Lake, which used to be well inside the Preserve boundaries, are now in white, not green, areas, with only the extreme northern bit of the preserve showing up in green. And I thought we had problems with our state park funding here in California! I sent an error report to Google about this, but I wondered: has anybody else noticed this or know what underlying dataset may have changed (e.g., something supplied by the NY state parks agency) and why? Quote Link to comment
Mr.Yuck Posted October 11, 2009 Share Posted October 11, 2009 Google Maps has suddenly destroyed hugh swaths of the Catskill and Adirondack state parks. Up until this week, for example, Ashokan and Turnwood and Oliverea, N.Y., used to appear smack in the middle of a gigantic swath of green that represented the Catskill State Park. Today, the only bits of park that show up on Google are a little patch east of Oliverea, and another little patch southeast of Windham. Similarly, the southern three-quarters or so of the Adirondack Preserve has disappeared. Indian Lake and Long Lake, which used to be well inside the Preserve boundaries, are now in white, not green, areas, with only the extreme northern bit of the preserve showing up in green. And I thought we had problems with our state park funding here in California! I sent an error report to Google about this, but I wondered: has anybody else noticed this or know what underlying dataset may have changed (e.g., something supplied by the NY state parks agency) and why? Yes, I did notice that while answering the Adirondack Peaks thread! I surfed the Geocaching.com Google map looking at caches up there. And man, am I the most frequent poster around here lately, or what? j I can also remember Yahoo! Maps "losing" all sorts of information about some of the local parks near me, and the names of small ponds and creeks, probably in like 2004. I never really looked to see if it was replaced. Yes, I would think an error report to Google is in order. Quote Link to comment
+avgraphics Posted October 11, 2009 Share Posted October 11, 2009 I noticed this also.. The Catskill State Park is still shown - however it is represented by only a tiny block of land which is but a small fraction of the actual Catskills. Its gotta be some sort of glitch.. Link to map of park boundry Quote Link to comment
+Harry Dolphin Posted October 12, 2009 Share Posted October 12, 2009 On the other fin, one of our local state parks (NJ) seems to have expanded its boundaries in Google Maps. I cannot find anything on-line to verify this. Quote Link to comment
+briansnat Posted October 13, 2009 Share Posted October 13, 2009 (edited) Pyramid Mtn lost land, but a new state park was created according to Google Maps. Great Piece Meadow State Park seems to be a new addition to the state park system according to Google. I know the state owns some of the land in GP meadow, but never heard of it being turned into a state park. Edited October 13, 2009 by briansnat Quote Link to comment
Rayman Posted October 14, 2009 Share Posted October 14, 2009 I sent an error report to Google about this, but I wondered: has anybody else noticed this or know what underlying dataset may have changed (e.g., something supplied by the NY state parks agency) and why? Google has changed where they get their map data from. Previously they used TeleAtlas, like many other mapping and GPS companies. I guess they decided to start making their own maps, which is no surprise. You may also notice they have started adding property lines and paved bike trails at closer zoom levels. There are several places near my home area that are messed up now as well. Meaning, they're missing chunks of land along the shoreline and there is land where there's supposed to be water. I have submitted several error reports over the past couple days and surprisingly I got an email back already on a couple of them saying that I was correct and they will fix their maps. That is way cool, especially since I sent corrections into TeleAtlas nearly a year ago and they still haven't been acknowledged yet. Quote Link to comment
+briansnat Posted October 15, 2009 Share Posted October 15, 2009 I sent an error report to Google about this, but I wondered: has anybody else noticed this or know what underlying dataset may have changed (e.g., something supplied by the NY state parks agency) and why? Google has changed where they get their map data from. Previously they used TeleAtlas, like many other mapping and GPS companies. I guess they decided to start making their own maps, which is no surprise. You may also notice they have started adding property lines and paved bike trails at closer zoom levels. There are several places near my home area that are messed up now as well. Meaning, they're missing chunks of land along the shoreline and there is land where there's supposed to be water. I have submitted several error reports over the past couple days and surprisingly I got an email back already on a couple of them saying that I was correct and they will fix their maps. That is way cool, especially since I sent corrections into TeleAtlas nearly a year ago and they still haven't been acknowledged yet. You have a link for the error reporting? Quote Link to comment
Rayman Posted October 15, 2009 Share Posted October 15, 2009 (edited) Huh, I could have sworn I posted a correction to my initial post yesterday but I guess not. Or maybe it got eaten by the forums. In it, I stated that I was wrong and that Google Maps still gets their data from TeleAtlas, and will for four more years, as reported in this article. At this point, I'm not sure why the maps are so screwy all of a sudden. You have a link for the error reporting? If you're in plain old Google Maps (not within geocaching.com), in the bottom right corner of the map is a hyperlink labeled "Report a problem". Click that and it will bring up a dialog box where you can type in a problem. You can also move the pointer thingy around if it doesn't put it in the right spot. Edited October 15, 2009 by Rayman Quote Link to comment
+LeoGeo Posted October 23, 2009 Author Share Posted October 23, 2009 You have a link for the error reporting? Their problem ID was 0x3eec5c48747e951d although I have no URL for it. Google just now responded in email as follows: "Your Google Maps problem report has been reviewed, and you were right! We'll update the map within a month and email you when you can see the change." So, stay tuned, and I'll post the final response when it arrives. At the moment, some but not all of the Adirondacks Preserve is back, and a few pieces of the Catskills. At least there is some forward momentum.... Quote Link to comment
+avgraphics Posted October 28, 2009 Share Posted October 28, 2009 Cool.. it looks like things are gradually returning to normal. Quote Link to comment
+GPS Guy Posted November 4, 2009 Share Posted November 4, 2009 It appears that the maps were updated to better show the boundaries of public and private lands within the forest preserves, not to mention state wide. Green is stae land, and white is private. HERE at NYS DEC, you will see similar boundaries on DEC's map. HERE is a closeup of the Catskills. Quote Link to comment
+briansnat Posted November 5, 2009 Share Posted November 5, 2009 Pyramid Mtn lost land, but a new state park was created according to Google Maps. Great Piece Meadow State Park seems to be a new addition to the state park system according to Google. I know the state owns some of the land in GP meadow, but never heard of it being turned into a state park. A closer look showed "Great Piece Meadow State Park" to be part of what is Pyramid Mt (the newer section close to Lake Valhalla). It was a few miles from the actual Great Piece Meadow. I reported it and they responded that I was correct and they would change it. Quote Link to comment
+vanm Posted November 5, 2009 Share Posted November 5, 2009 I noticed the other day that Shiff Preserve has been reverted to a Boy Scout camp! I don't know when BSA sold the land, but it wasn't too recently. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.