+thiebins Posted October 4, 2009 Share Posted October 4, 2009 im using the garmin oregon 200 for geocaching and yesterday i went for a multi cache and i had to manually insert the coords into my gps. there was another team with me and his coords were somewhere totally else then mine. i checked it many times. is think it has to do something with my mapdate. im from holland so i set it at dutch. maybe this is wrong? Quote Link to comment
+webscouter. Posted October 4, 2009 Share Posted October 4, 2009 Your map datum for geocaching should be set to WGS84 The coordinate format should be DD MM.mmm Quote Link to comment
+luckybobb Posted October 4, 2009 Share Posted October 4, 2009 This happened with our Magellan. It all of the sudden started reporting the location at .25 miles off. Don't know if the same solution would work but we did a master reset (drastic I know but it was all we could do). After that it worked fine. p.s. just want to point that we don't know what caused it and the master reset could have fixed something that we had changed by accident, and would suggest checking things first. I just wanted to put this out there as an absolute last resort. Quote Link to comment
JDiablo Posted October 4, 2009 Share Posted October 4, 2009 Have you ruled out sagnac distortion yet? Quote Link to comment
+thiebins Posted October 5, 2009 Author Share Posted October 5, 2009 what is sagnac distortion? Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.