DaveInWNC Posted September 4, 2009 Share Posted September 4, 2009 I have an Oregon 300 running 3.15/3.70. I am attempting to create a custom POI file. I began with a .kml file from Google earth, which I translated into a csv file with GPSBabel. I then moved the latitude column to give me a csv file of longitude, latitude, name , e.g. -82.02474,36.10681,Big Yellow Mtn. The POI Loader documentation says this format is valid. I used POI Loader 2.5.3.0 to build and load a .gpi file onto my SD card under Garmin/POI. The POIs show up in “Extras” and behave exactly like built-in POIs except that the custom POI names never display. The symbol showing the location of the custom POI does display. The built-in POI’s display both location and name. In the map setup I have tried various combinations of map detail and zoom level, but all to no avail. My problem: The custom POI points display on the map, but the custom POI names do not. Where am I going wrong? Dave Quote Link to comment
Motorcycle_Mama Posted September 4, 2009 Share Posted September 4, 2009 Custom POI names don't show up on the map screen. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.