+VenomousHarridan Posted August 23, 2009 Share Posted August 23, 2009 I bought a second hand GPS (received today) for a friend. I took it out with mine today to do a geocache and check all the settings were ok (i.e. metric not imperial etc etc) and that it was all fine, but every waypoint I've put in has been in excess of 150metres out . When I 'mark' a spot it is also out by about the same. Whilst I accept there will be some difference between my GPS, and another - nothing like this!!! Is there any default that can be changed, or is this GPS broken in some way and should be returned? Thanks all, Julia aka VenomousHarridan Quote Link to comment
+Tahoe Skier5000 Posted August 23, 2009 Share Posted August 23, 2009 I bought a second hand GPS (received today) for a friend. I took it out with mine today to do a geocache and check all the settings were ok (i.e. metric not imperial etc etc) and that it was all fine, but every waypoint I've put in has been in excess of 150metres out . When I 'mark' a spot it is also out by about the same. Whilst I accept there will be some difference between my GPS, and another - nothing like this!!! Is there any default that can be changed, or is this GPS broken in some way and should be returned? Thanks all, Julia aka VenomousHarridan Which datum are you set to? Should be WGS-84. Quote Link to comment
+PDOP's Posted August 23, 2009 Share Posted August 23, 2009 Is the datum set to WGS84? Quote Link to comment
+VenomousHarridan Posted August 23, 2009 Author Share Posted August 23, 2009 Is the datum set to WGS84? Yes it is - I restored defaults to get it to this, as it wasn't..... still got the problem though. Settings are: hdd mm.mmm; wgs 84; metric; magnetic; and variance = 003 deg West only difference between this and mine (etrex H) is the variance is showing as 002deg West I don't seem to be able to change this though - but would it make a difference? Thanks for any suggestions Quote Link to comment
+Cardinal Red Posted August 23, 2009 Share Posted August 23, 2009 Is the datum set to WGS84? Yes it is - I restored defaults to get it to this, as it wasn't..... still got the problem though. Settings are: hdd mm.mmm; wgs 84; metric; magnetic; and variance = 003 deg West only difference between this and mine (etrex H) is the variance is showing as 002deg West I don't seem to be able to change this though - but would it make a difference? Thanks for any suggestions As others have suggested, my first thought was a DATUM mismatch. If the settings you provided are the same on both units, I am at a loss to diagnose your problem. I wish I could check both units and choose those settings manually. I can say that the Magnetic Declination (variance) is NOT contributing to this issue. It makes absolutely no difference, but if you set the North reference to TRUE instead or MAGNETIC that 1 Degree Magnetic difference would not display. Quote Link to comment
+PDOP's Posted August 23, 2009 Share Posted August 23, 2009 Can you give an example of what you're seeing ( the coordinates displayed by each while at the same spot)? Quote Link to comment
+RonFisk Posted August 23, 2009 Share Posted August 23, 2009 I assume it came from another area and that it hasn't been used for a while. Be sure to rebuild the almanac. This can be done by starting the unit and setting it out with a clear view of the sky for about a half hour. Turn on WAAS and disable the battery save option. A system reset shouldn't be necessary, but an almanac reset is recommended if that unit has one. Quote Link to comment
+VenomousHarridan Posted August 23, 2009 Author Share Posted August 23, 2009 Can you give an example of what you're seeing ( the coordinates displayed by each while at the same spot)? I did a mark earlier with both GPS's. The results are: BAD GPS: N051 23.026 E000 32.842 GOOD GPS: N051 23.078 E000 32.926 Quote Link to comment
+VenomousHarridan Posted August 23, 2009 Author Share Posted August 23, 2009 I assume it came from another area and that it hasn't been used for a while. Be sure to rebuild the almanac. This can be done by starting the unit and setting it out with a clear view of the sky for about a half hour. Turn on WAAS and disable the battery save option. A system reset shouldn't be necessary, but an almanac reset is recommended if that unit has one. not sure whether this has an almanac reset option. I've just bunged it, turned on, in the garden and will leave it there for half an hour. It's in "normal" mode, not battery save mode. What's WAAS? Thanks all Quote Link to comment
+VenomousHarridan Posted August 23, 2009 Author Share Posted August 23, 2009 Love your signature btw! Quote Link to comment
+VenomousHarridan Posted August 23, 2009 Author Share Posted August 23, 2009 I've just brought the bad GPS in from the garden and it works!!! Thank you so much everyone for your tips. I'd still like to know what WAAS is though! Thanks again Julia aka VenomousHarridan Quote Link to comment
+coggins Posted August 23, 2009 Share Posted August 23, 2009 I've just brought the bad GPS in from the garden and it works!!! Thank you so much everyone for your tips. I'd still like to know what WAAS is though! Thanks again Julia aka VenomousHarridan In your area you turn it on to get EGNOS Quote Link to comment
+VenomousHarridan Posted August 23, 2009 Author Share Posted August 23, 2009 In your area you turn it on to get EGNOS Thanks Coggins - so much to learn with this geocaching malarky! Quote Link to comment
+coggins Posted August 23, 2009 Share Posted August 23, 2009 In your area you turn it on to get EGNOS Thanks Coggins - so much to learn with this geocaching malarky! I would set it WAAS on and run with that. It can't hurt and `ol time stories of diminishing cell life are over exaggerated. Quote Link to comment
sau00btk Posted January 24, 2013 Share Posted January 24, 2013 Hi, I've just had exactly the same thing! Bought a second hand unit (ex-mod) that arrived the other day, went out to find some caches and was consistently about the same distance off each time. My sat nav put me straight on the caches though! It's been outside for 20 mins so far (using previous posters advice) so will see how it goes! Quote Link to comment
+VenomousHarridan Posted January 24, 2013 Author Share Posted January 24, 2013 I just had to read through this whole thread - I didn't even remember posting it! Hope the leaving it outside plan works - not very technologically advanced I accept, but it worked for me! Good luck! Julia AKA VenomousHarridan Quote Link to comment
sau00btk Posted January 24, 2013 Share Posted January 24, 2013 I tried it but it didn't work! If I mark a waypoint with it, it will then navigate back to that point perfectly but is approx 150yds off caches that I know the location of....argh! Quote Link to comment
+Viajero Perdido Posted January 24, 2013 Share Posted January 24, 2013 After setting datum to WGS84, re-enter any cache coords you entered by hand using the wrong datum. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.