+The Slaughter Family Posted July 9, 2009 Share Posted July 9, 2009 I forgot to take co-ords from a trail start point when I laid a cache yesterday (thought it was not needed at the time). Is there anyway online of pointing to a map and getting co-ords. They do not need to be 100% accurate as it would be a road junction. I have tried to fathom with google earth but not having much luck. Thanks Quote Link to comment
+Stokesy Posted July 9, 2009 Share Posted July 9, 2009 Find it on Google maps, right click on the location and select "Whats Here". It will drop a pin. Hover over the pin and the coords will pop up. You might have to change it as it will be in 52.748484 -1.74746 format. Quote Link to comment
+currykev Posted July 9, 2009 Share Posted July 9, 2009 or if you have the OS mapping overlay using Firefox, your mouse will give the correct coords. Well mine does. Quote Link to comment
+molfrew-mosstoad Posted July 9, 2009 Share Posted July 9, 2009 Pretty sure you can do it on google earth too, just hover your curser over the junctiuon and the coords will display at the bottom of the page Quote Link to comment
+Deepdiggingmole Posted July 9, 2009 Share Posted July 9, 2009 Pretty sure you can do it on google earth too, just hover your curser over the junctiuon and the coords will display at the bottom of the page Yes Google earth will do it - I often confirm co-ords using this - it is a slightly different format - but nothing a calculator wont solve (take the last four digits - 35.78 for example and divide by 60 = 0.59633333 or .596 which will be your last three digits in usual format) to be done for both northings and eastings/westings Quote Link to comment
+Graculus Posted July 9, 2009 Share Posted July 9, 2009 or if you have the OS mapping overlay using Firefox, your mouse will give the correct coords. Well mine does. It does on mine too! You can find the OS mapping for cache pages on my resource website - Firefox Scripts. Chris Graculus Volunteer UK Reviewer for geocaching.com UK Geocaching Information & Resources website www.follow-the-arrow.co.uk/resources Quote Link to comment
+GAZ Posted July 9, 2009 Share Posted July 9, 2009 Pretty sure you can do it on google earth too, just hover your curser over the junctiuon and the coords will display at the bottom of the page Yes Google earth will do it - I often confirm co-ords using this - it is a slightly different format - but nothing a calculator wont solve (take the last four digits - 35.78 for example and divide by 60 = 0.59633333 or .596 which will be your last three digits in usual format) to be done for both northings and eastings/westings No need to faff on converting co-ords, it is possible to change format to WGS84 in the tools in Google Earth......well you can on mine Gaz Quote Link to comment
+The Slaughter Family Posted July 9, 2009 Author Share Posted July 9, 2009 Thank you all. Could not see the wood for the trees. Found the tool bar in google earth and changes the readings So think I have cracked it Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.