+Bunganator Posted July 2, 2009 Share Posted July 2, 2009 (edited) These are the PQ results for unfound caches within 100 miles of school. I can't even figure out how they are sorted: Edited July 2, 2009 by Bunganator Link to comment
+Gushoneybun Posted July 2, 2009 Share Posted July 2, 2009 Same problem here in England Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted July 2, 2009 Share Posted July 2, 2009 I noticed this yeasterday - seem like any search I do from a listing page (caches nearby...) - I get the list is some weird random order. Link to comment
+Team Veverca Posted July 2, 2009 Share Posted July 2, 2009 I can confirm the problem. I haven't noticed it by my GF did and it drives her crazy. Link to comment
+Don_J Posted July 3, 2009 Share Posted July 3, 2009 (edited) These are the PQ results for unfound caches within 100 miles of school. I can't even figure out how they are sorted: It looks like it is sorted by type, then by distance. Edit to note that the traditionals are sorted by distance, but backwards from the others. How odd! Second edit. I guess my eyes were playing trick on me. As noted, There appear to be no sort order at all. Edited July 3, 2009 by Don_J Link to comment
+mrducky Posted July 4, 2009 Share Posted July 4, 2009 I see the same problem. Also a problem sorting the list of caches by date found on public profile pages. Also mentioned in this thread: http://forums.Groundspeak.com/GC/index.php...p;#entry3985290 mrducky Link to comment
+AndrewRJ Posted July 6, 2009 Share Posted July 6, 2009 I just saw this today as well. Very irritating when the cache you are looking for no longer appears next in the list. I was starting to wonder if it had gotten archived before I found it. Link to comment
+The Ravens Posted July 6, 2009 Share Posted July 6, 2009 Are they listed by "Published" date then "Distance"? The dates shown are "Placed" dates. Link to comment
+gof1 Posted July 6, 2009 Share Posted July 6, 2009 However they are sorted now it isn't right. Link to comment
+Raine Posted July 6, 2009 Share Posted July 6, 2009 This problem should be fixed. -Raine Link to comment
+Frank Broughton Posted July 6, 2009 Share Posted July 6, 2009 Raine, just checked - yes it is working as it should now. Thanks. Link to comment
+Bunganator Posted July 30, 2009 Author Share Posted July 30, 2009 This issue has returned for me Link to comment
+pppingme Posted July 31, 2009 Share Posted July 31, 2009 Is no one else noticing this? Its been broke for several days and is affecting any list that should be sorted by distance (nearest caches, pq previews with a center point, etc). Link to comment
+Carsten Posted July 31, 2009 Share Posted July 31, 2009 No, same thing here again. Seems like the fix Raine applied on July 6th got lost with the last update. Link to comment
+JABs Posted July 31, 2009 Share Posted July 31, 2009 Happening hear on any cache you pick the nearest or even nearest home co-ords shows the same problem. Link to comment
+IntotheWoods Posted July 31, 2009 Share Posted July 31, 2009 Happening hear on any cache you pick the nearest or even nearest home co-ords shows the same problem. Yup, I'm having the problem when searching for cachest nearest my home coordinates too. Link to comment
+beejay&esskay Posted July 31, 2009 Share Posted July 31, 2009 This problem should be fixed. -Raine As others have mentioned, it isn't fixed any longer. Examples on request, but it seems to be obviously wrong on every "nearest" I'm doing. Link to comment
+CaptCosmic Posted August 1, 2009 Share Posted August 1, 2009 A quick glance at the original list included above shows that the list is sorted by Waypoint IDs (aka GC Code). They are in ascending order. Whether this is appropriate or not is a different question. But this is how my Pocket Queries have sorted for as long as I've been using them (<2 weeks). Link to comment
+pppingme Posted August 1, 2009 Share Posted August 1, 2009 A quick glance at the original list included above shows that the list is sorted by Waypoint IDs (aka GC Code). They are in ascending order. Whether this is appropriate or not is a different question. But this is how my Pocket Queries have sorted for as long as I've been using them (<2 weeks). PQ's that ONLY have a date range or similar usually are sorted by date or waypoint code, I forget which. PQ's and other queries that have a center point should (and have for several years) be sorted by distance from that center point. For this specific example you do appear to be correct but I think that's a fluke and its definitely not true as you go to the 2nd page and beyond. Link to comment
+pppingme Posted August 1, 2009 Share Posted August 1, 2009 OK, I just went back to check both a "nearest" listing and a PQ with a center point, neither was sorted by gc code on even the first page as suggested here and even though both had the same center point, the sort order was different between them. Link to comment
+Buddaman Posted August 2, 2009 Share Posted August 2, 2009 Yes i'm having the same problem, seems like this happened before about 1 month ago having the distances out of order drives ne nuts.. Link to comment
+MYater Posted August 2, 2009 Share Posted August 2, 2009 Yes i'm having the same problem, seems like this happened before about 1 month ago having the distances out of order drives ne nuts.. Thought I would give this one a check with my PQs and other searches based on a centroid. It is odd that I have not had and problems with distance order, ever. So it appears that it is only affecting certain serches or searchers. For everybody having trouble with this I hope this issue is resolved. Link to comment
+pppingme Posted August 3, 2009 Share Posted August 3, 2009 I wonder when this bug will even be acknowledged. Link to comment
+Bunganator Posted August 3, 2009 Author Share Posted August 3, 2009 Mine seems to be fixed Link to comment
+pppingme Posted August 3, 2009 Share Posted August 3, 2009 Some time in the last 90 minutes this seems to have been fixed. Now to hope it doesn't re-appear. Link to comment
OpinioNate Posted August 3, 2009 Share Posted August 3, 2009 Raine fixed this earlier today! Thank you for your patience. Link to comment
+Buddaman Posted August 3, 2009 Share Posted August 3, 2009 Raine fixed this earlier today! Thank you for your patience. Thank you very much. Link to comment
Recommended Posts