+nygiants10 Posted July 2, 2009 Share Posted July 2, 2009 I have a Blackberry Storm, and i use geocache navigator. It almost everytime puts me within 3 feet of any cache i am tracking. But the thing is, how can it be so accurate when im tracking a cache, but if im placing one, and I get my GPS cordinates through it, it is always off by 50-80 feet when i test the cordinates that it just gave me where i just placed the new cache to see how accurate it is? Quote Link to comment
+bittsen Posted July 2, 2009 Share Posted July 2, 2009 I have a Blackberry Storm, and i use geocache navigator. It almost everytime puts me within 3 feet of any cache i am tracking. But the thing is, how can it be so accurate when im tracking a cache, but if im placing one, and I get my GPS cordinates through it, it is always off by 50-80 feet when i test the cordinates that it just gave me where i just placed the new cache to see how accurate it is? You are just getting lucky on finding the caches. As always, the accuracy of GPS depends on the accuracy of the placers GPSr. Since there isn't a GPSr that will get the position within 3 feet all the time, then the fact that you get within 3 feet all the time is just luck. Quote Link to comment
+humboldt flier Posted July 2, 2009 Share Posted July 2, 2009 I have a Blackberry Storm, and i use geocache navigator. It almost everytime puts me within 3 feet of any cache i am tracking. But the thing is, how can it be so accurate when im tracking a cache, but if im placing one, and I get my GPS cordinates through it, it is always off by 50-80 feet when i test the cordinates that it just gave me where i just placed the new cache to see how accurate it is? You are just getting lucky on finding the caches. As always, the accuracy of GPS depends on the accuracy of the placers GPSr. Since there isn't a GPSr that will get the position within 3 feet all the time, then the fact that you get within 3 feet all the time is just luck. 10-4 to the luck factor. Enjoy it while you've got it. Quote Link to comment
+stigloc Posted July 3, 2009 Share Posted July 3, 2009 To test your accuracy, find a adjusted benchmark and see how close your coordinates are to the coordinates of the benchmark. Check out my cache.. GPS Accuracy Challenge GC1TMN8 Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.