+dani_carriere Posted June 26, 2009 Share Posted June 26, 2009 Today, when I did the "Search for nearest caches to your home coordinates" (filtering finds), I noticed that the distances listed were not in order. Here is a list of the first few cache distances on my first page: 1.9km, 2.7km, 3.3km, 2.6km, 3.8km, 5.5km, 4km, 4.7km, 5.3km, 4km, 4.7km, 4.5km, 5.3km Any idea why they're not sorted properly? I've tried reloaded the screen, closing my browser, clearing my cache and reloading the screen. Didn't work. I haven't changed my home coordinates in over 7 years. I've always used this page to find out how many caches are within 5km of home (so that I can clear them away). Now it's very misleading. At first glance, it seems that I only have 5 caches in that radius, but in actuality, I have 10. Help? Link to comment
+Jenny&James Posted June 26, 2009 Share Posted June 26, 2009 That's happening for us also since yesterday. It's also happening for the 'List Newest In.........' search. The event caches are still listed first, but the dates are all out of order. Link to comment
+koikeeper Posted June 26, 2009 Share Posted June 26, 2009 Same here... can't figure out what it's sorting by! Link to comment
+Jenny&James Posted June 27, 2009 Share Posted June 27, 2009 Ours seems 'back to normal' now! Link to comment
+simpler1773 Posted June 27, 2009 Share Posted June 27, 2009 I was wondering what the listing were being sorted by. Since I am new here, I just thought it was always weird like that. Glad to know there will probably be an order sooner or later Link to comment
+tlbeers Posted June 28, 2009 Share Posted June 28, 2009 I can't search the nearest caches from my house but I can see the list of my unfound caches. When I search closest to my home coords I get the following: This constraint cannot be enabled as not all values have corresponding parent values., with no caches. Could this be a broken link? Please help because I like to see who has found caches in my area. Link to comment
+Dgwphotos Posted June 28, 2009 Share Posted June 28, 2009 I can't search the nearest caches from my house but I can see the list of my unfound caches. When I search closest to my home coords I get the following: This constraint cannot be enabled as not all values have corresponding parent values., with no caches. Could this be a broken link? Please help because I like to see who has found caches in my area. I've been seeing the same problem. Link to comment
+tlbeers Posted June 29, 2009 Share Posted June 29, 2009 I wonder if GS will extend my subscription for the length of time that I can not use the web site for what it was meant for, or maybe I will not renew on July 10. Link to comment
+Buddaman Posted July 2, 2009 Share Posted July 2, 2009 I'm having this same problem right now!!!! Link to comment
+Buddaman Posted July 2, 2009 Share Posted July 2, 2009 This is what I'm talking about.. Any reason why this would be happing and also would this screw up PQ's?? Link to comment
jholly Posted July 2, 2009 Share Posted July 2, 2009 This is what I'm talking about.. Any reason why this would be happing and also would this screw up PQ's?? well, they are in the correct order for the different ordinal points of the compass, i.e., the E ones are in the correct order, the NE ones are in the correct order, etc. Seems to be right to me. Jim Link to comment
+Buddaman Posted July 2, 2009 Share Posted July 2, 2009 This is what I'm talking about.. Any reason why this would be happing and also would this screw up PQ's?? well, they are in the correct order for the different ordinal points of the compass, i.e., the E ones are in the correct order, the NE ones are in the correct order, etc. Seems to be right to me. Jim Yes for the compass but my nearest not found cache page allways shows by miles near to far which in the pix 17.5 m should before 20.5 m that is what i'm getting at. could I also have something set wrong??? Link to comment
+Buddaman Posted July 2, 2009 Share Posted July 2, 2009 I also did nearest caches look at the distances (this might be a better example) with the caches comming up in a search like this will this throw off a PQ with the distances being all screwed up like this?? Link to comment
Recommended Posts