+Middleleaze Moles Posted June 17, 2009 Share Posted June 17, 2009 We are still pretty much new to all this and use a nice basic GPSr to which we cannot download caches! We for obvious reasons are still therefore printing out our caches to find and go off armed with reams of paper...! When faced with the possibility of doing a number of caches in an area, I thought it would be much better simply to use the 'download waypoints' facility on the GC list of caches, and simply print that, thereby having a long list of caches all on one sheet of paper. But alas - as I found out in Windsor last week - the co-ordinates it downloads are nothing like those on the cache page itself and in many cases aren't even valid co-ordinates... It's the same with my pocket queries! Can somebody please tell me what I am doing wrong???? Quote Link to comment
+burtsbodgers Posted June 17, 2009 Share Posted June 17, 2009 We are still pretty much new to all this and use a nice basic GPSr to which we cannot download caches! We for obvious reasons are still therefore printing out our caches to find and go off armed with reams of paper...! When faced with the possibility of doing a number of caches in an area, I thought it would be much better simply to use the 'download waypoints' facility on the GC list of caches, and simply print that, thereby having a long list of caches all on one sheet of paper. But alas - as I found out in Windsor last week - the co-ordinates it downloads are nothing like those on the cache page itself and in many cases aren't even valid co-ordinates... It's the same with my pocket queries! Can somebody please tell me what I am doing wrong???? Which type off coordinates are you trying to use below is the different types for a cache that is local to me, these are all for the same location. You need to select the one that match the setting on your GPS. the ones in red are the standard that are used by GC, the one in green are for OS map references. set your gps to the wgs84 ddd mm.mmm and enter the co-ord from the cache page and this should get you where you need to be. Normal GPS Coordinates (WGS84 Datum) Decimal 50.8214 -0.66248 DDD MM.MMM N 50° 49.284 W 000° 39.749 DDD MM SS.SSS N 50° 49' 17.0400" W 0° 39' 44.9388" Older Datum (NAD27) DECIMAL 50.82243 -0.66475 DDD MM.MMM N 50° 49.346 W 000° 39.885 DDD MM SS.SSS N 50° 49' 20.7408" W 0° 39' 53.1072" UTM (WGS84 Datum) 30U E 664642 N 5632568 British Grid 103288 494310 hope this helps Quote Link to comment
Deceangi Posted June 17, 2009 Share Posted June 17, 2009 It sounds like a Datum Setting on your GPS issue. Settings are WGS 84 Position Format: hddd°mm.mmm Map Datum WGS: 84 OS GB Position Format: British Grid Map Datum: Ord Srvy GB If either Datum is set wrong, this can lead to a positional error of several hundred feet/metres. Deci Quote Link to comment
+Middleleaze Moles Posted June 17, 2009 Author Share Posted June 17, 2009 Oh dear - I don't think I explained very well! Or maybe I did and don't understand the answer! Perhaps if I can show an example, someone can explain to me what I need to do! Cache GC1TP0V On the cache page - co-ordinates show as N 51° 36.798 W 001° 56.861 If I use that on my GPS - it will be fine and I will arrive at GZ. BUT - if I look at the same cache on the pocket query data, it reads as follows: N51.61330 W001.94768 So - if I have any inkling of what you are saying above, does that mean I can use the co-ordinates in the PQ if I change the settings on my nice basic little GPSr? *I am feeling very dumb* Quote Link to comment
+burtsbodgers Posted June 17, 2009 Share Posted June 17, 2009 Oh dear - I don't think I explained very well! Or maybe I did and don't understand the answer! Perhaps if I can show an example, someone can explain to me what I need to do! Cache GC1TP0V On the cache page - co-ordinates show as N 51° 36.798 W 001° 56.861 If I use that on my GPS - it will be fine and I will arrive at GZ. BUT - if I look at the same cache on the pocket query data, it reads as follows: N51.61330 W001.94768 So - if I have any inkling of what you are saying above, does that mean I can use the co-ordinates in the PQ if I change the settings on my nice basic little GPSr? *I am feeling very dumb* Basically yes what device are you using? how old?this may let us know what the real problem is. Quote Link to comment
+Middleleaze Moles Posted June 17, 2009 Author Share Posted June 17, 2009 Basic Garmin Etrex H bought in March. Quote Link to comment
+Middleleaze Moles Posted June 17, 2009 Author Share Posted June 17, 2009 And I use my TomTom 910 to get me to parking locations by putting in the co-ordinates shown on the cache page and that's fine too. It's just the format of the coords on the PQ that have me baffled! Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted June 17, 2009 Share Posted June 17, 2009 Cache GC1TP0V N 51° 36.798 W 001° 56.861 N51.61330 W001.94768 Both are correct, and point to the same spot... MapIt! if the co-ords are put into the page they point to the same spot. (Same as the cache page!) Question is: Why does the Pocket Query change the format? Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted June 17, 2009 Share Posted June 17, 2009 What application/programme do you use to get the PQ data into the GPS? Quote Link to comment
+Middleleaze Moles Posted June 17, 2009 Author Share Posted June 17, 2009 Cache GC1TP0V N 51° 36.798 W 001° 56.861 N51.61330 W001.94768 Both are correct, and point to the same spot... MapIt! if the co-ords are put into the page they point to the same spot. (Same as the cache page!) Question is: Why does the Pocket Query change the format? And the answer is?? Quote Link to comment
+Middleleaze Moles Posted June 17, 2009 Author Share Posted June 17, 2009 What application/programme do you use to get the PQ data into the GPS? I don't - it is the basic model and I enter co-ordinates manually. When I download waypoints either from GC.com or open a pocket query, it opens in easyGPS and I can then print one page but have lots of caches showing - better than printing every cache page! Or it would be if I could use those different co-ordinates! Quote Link to comment
+Kryten Posted June 17, 2009 Share Posted June 17, 2009 Cache GC1TP0V N 51° 36.798 W 001° 56.861 N51.61330 W001.94768 Both are correct, and point to the same spot... MapIt! if the co-ords are put into the page they point to the same spot. (Same as the cache page!) Question is: Why does the Pocket Query change the format? And the answer is?? N 51° 36.798 W 001° 56.861 and N51.61330 W001.94768 are the same location. N 51° 36.798 W 001° 56.861 is in the default format used by most GPS manufacturers and so was adopted by Groundspeak as the format in which cache locations would be displayed on their website. It is a format which is convenient for people to use. N51.61330 W001.94768 is in the format specified by the GPX specification for use when transferring GPS data between computer systems. It is a format which is convenient for programmers to use. The format is owned by topografix and Groundspeak have simply chosen to use it. Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted June 17, 2009 Share Posted June 17, 2009 EasyGPS Select correct Coordinates Format Edit> Preferences> My Coordinate Formats Add Format: hddd mm.mmm Datum: World Geodetic System 1984 Click OK. How's that working? Quote Link to comment
+Middleleaze Moles Posted June 17, 2009 Author Share Posted June 17, 2009 EasyGPS Select correct Coordinates Format Edit> Preferences> My Coordinate Formats Add Format: hddd mm.mmm Datum: World Geodetic System 1984 Click OK. How's that working? Oh thank you!!!! That is so much better! And thank you to everyone who has taken the time to patiently explain all this to me. I grasped that they were the same place, but not how to change them and then use the co-ords I was familiar with on my GPSr! Have to admit that it will soon be time to upgrade to a better device - I have a permanently numb index finger using this manual contraption! *skips off happily* Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted June 17, 2009 Share Posted June 17, 2009 Recommend removing any other settings listed under "My Cooordinte Formats" Click on it and then click 'remove'. Quote Link to comment
+Middleleaze Moles Posted June 17, 2009 Author Share Posted June 17, 2009 That's the only one listed anyway - and it works perfectly!! Thank you so much xxx Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted June 17, 2009 Share Posted June 17, 2009 That's the only one listed anyway - and it works perfectly!! Thank you so much xxx Glad to help! EasyGPS should be able to send the co-ords to the GPS, that should save having to enter them manually... Quote Link to comment
+Middleleaze Moles Posted June 17, 2009 Author Share Posted June 17, 2009 That's the only one listed anyway - and it works perfectly!! Thank you so much xxx Glad to help! EasyGPS should be able to send the co-ords to the GPS, that should save having to enter them manually... But the basic Etrex h doesn't have a way off being connected to the PC???? Now if anyone knows better......... Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted June 17, 2009 Share Posted June 17, 2009 Interface: serial Connects! Did you get a cable with it? And you are going to say "But my PC doesn't have a serial connection" That can be solved too! Quote Link to comment
+Middleleaze Moles Posted June 17, 2009 Author Share Posted June 17, 2009 No cable with it!! And only 4 strange metal strips hidden where other models have cable thingummies!!!! Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted June 17, 2009 Share Posted June 17, 2009 (edited) I had the older version of the yellow, used this cable: USB to Serial 9-Pin Male Adaptor (cost me £10!) 4 metal bits is correct. You just need the Garmin cable... Anyone got one hanging around? Any one reading this thread got a cble to offer? Or care to say there is no way to connect this one? Edited June 17, 2009 by Bear and Ragged Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted June 17, 2009 Share Posted June 17, 2009 (edited) What a cheek! They used to come with a cable... I suppose it's a way to make more money out of the users. Garmin website PC interface with vehicle power cable but at £37 it looks at tad expensive. Might be worth looking around. That ones a serial, you would still need the adapter. edit to add Amazon.co.uk linky Edited June 17, 2009 by Bear and Ragged Quote Link to comment
+Middleleaze Moles Posted June 17, 2009 Author Share Posted June 17, 2009 I can't see how that would connect but I will make further enquiries!!! And I still have the box somewhere which I guess may have some information in it! Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted June 17, 2009 Share Posted June 17, 2009 (edited) I can't see how that would connect but I will make further enquiries!!! And I still have the box somewhere which I guess may have some information in it! The amazon link, also has the adaptor for £5 Looking at the Garmin site, they no longer supply the cable for the lower end units. If you need help, just shout! edit to add: The back of the GPS should look like this, if it accepts a cable- (That units upside down! The connection point is at the top on the back) Edited June 17, 2009 by Bear and Ragged Quote Link to comment
+Middleleaze Moles Posted June 17, 2009 Author Share Posted June 17, 2009 Yep - that looks just like mine! Don't understand all those arrows as clearly it won't fit!!!! Just had a look at Maplins and they seem to have the right thing in stock..... Maplins Quote Link to comment
+Middleleaze Moles Posted June 17, 2009 Author Share Posted June 17, 2009 Gosh - I just saw some advertised as 'bare wires' - surely that doesn't mean you make your own connections??? Quote Link to comment
+THE SNAPPERS Posted June 17, 2009 Share Posted June 17, 2009 Hi there I've just bought a USB connecting cable for my Garmin Etrex H on a well known auction site. From the USA but even with postage still cost less than £15.00 and only took 4 days to arrive! It was the cheapest I could fine and it's a bonus being USB rather than seriel port connection. Works fine. Quote Link to comment
+burtsbodgers Posted June 17, 2009 Share Posted June 17, 2009 Hi there I've just bought a USB connecting cable for my Garmin Etrex H on a well known auction site. From the USA but even with postage still cost less than £15.00 and only took 4 days to arrive! It was the cheapest I could fine and it's a bonus being USB rather than seriel port connection. Works fine. Hi does yours have the same connectors on the back of the GPS as shown earlier in this thread. i have a cable but have just today sold it along with the unit. But i found that my PC with a seriel port would not connect to mine! hence selling it. Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted June 17, 2009 Share Posted June 17, 2009 Yep - that looks just like mine! Don't understand all those arrows as clearly it won't fit!!!! Just had a look at Maplins and they seem to have the right thing in stock..... Maplins Still need the adaptor. (Also available at Maplins) The Amazon link gets the lead cable and the adaptor for £24.44 Quote Link to comment
+Middleleaze Moles Posted June 17, 2009 Author Share Posted June 17, 2009 Agghhh! Ordered!!!! Will let you know how I get on when they arrive! A million thanks again! Quote Link to comment
+Pharisee Posted June 17, 2009 Share Posted June 17, 2009 Yep - that looks just like mine! Don't understand all those arrows as clearly it won't fit!!!! Just had a look at Maplins and they seem to have the right thing in stock.....Maplins That's the one.... it slides in from the top... like this :- Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted June 17, 2009 Share Posted June 17, 2009 Agghhh! Ordered!!!! Wasn't me that made you do it! I take no blame, or responsibility, what-so-ever!!! TIP. Don't try to load 500 waypoints into your unit. GPX files contain more than just the waypoint for the cache. eg suggested car parking, start of the path, multi waypoints etc. Loading 30 caches could give you 50 waypoints. Quote Link to comment
+ITCHYthirdEYE Posted June 17, 2009 Share Posted June 17, 2009 I just brought an Etrex Legend you get the cable with it and its USB Quote Link to comment
+THE SNAPPERS Posted June 17, 2009 Share Posted June 17, 2009 hi Burtsbodgers, yep mine had exact samr fitting and i didn't need to buy any adapters. just bought the cable which was usb and connected straight to my Garmin etrex h http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/USB-Data-Cable-for-G...1QQcmdZViewItem Quote Link to comment
+weston wanderer Posted June 20, 2009 Share Posted June 20, 2009 Just to comment on what was said earler in the topic. You don't need to print off each cache on a separate sheet. Copy and paste the text that you need, which is usually only half of it, into Word or another WP program. That way you can save loads of paper. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.