+SkipBo00 Posted June 7, 2009 Share Posted June 7, 2009 Hey,,,,,, I am having a problem with my Dell Axim 30 and GPX files,,,,, when i do a pocket querry and download and save the file to my axim the coordinates show up as decimal,,,, N44.15175 W86.19465 instead of degrees and minutes N 44*09.105 W086*11.671 both of these are the real coordinates for a cache...... Now for the question how can I get the degrees and minutes,,,,, and not the decimal,,, for some reason all the GPX files I down load and put on the dell axim are in decimal format..... or is there a easy conversion that can be done in the field as we use the axim for paperless caching...... My wife would uses the coords off of the axim to put on her Garmin 12xl if they were in the right format...... Thanks for your help,,,, Skip Quote Link to comment
+coggins Posted June 7, 2009 Share Posted June 7, 2009 Can you not switch the 12xl to the hddd.ddddd° format used by .gpx files? Quote Link to comment
+SkipBo00 Posted June 7, 2009 Author Share Posted June 7, 2009 Ok so can you get the right file to put on the Axiim???? Quote Link to comment
+DonB Posted June 7, 2009 Share Posted June 7, 2009 Hey,,,,,, I am having a problem with my Dell Axim 30 and GPX files,,,,, when i do a pocket querry and download and save the file to my axim the coordinates show up as decimal,,,, N44.15175 W86.19465 instead of degrees and minutes N 44*09.105 W086*11.671 both of these are the real coordinates for a cache...... Now for the question how can I get the degrees and minutes,,,,, and not the decimal,,, for some reason all the GPX files I down load and put on the dell axim are in decimal format..... or is there a easy conversion that can be done in the field as we use the axim for paperless caching...... My wife would uses the coords off of the axim to put on her Garmin 12xl if they were in the right format...... Thanks for your help,,,, Skip What program are you using to look at GPX files? I have use GPXSonar on my X30 and it showse me the actual cache page. Quote Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted June 8, 2009 Share Posted June 8, 2009 I use the free GPXview program - the coordinates are displayed in the decimal degree format. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.