stiner0305 Posted May 24, 2009 Share Posted May 24, 2009 i bought this gps off ebay and can't totally figure this out. i have looked at the book online also. i figured out how to put the lat/long directions in but i can't get any closer than 0.02 miles to the geocache. i looked and i don't see where i can change it to feet or anything. does anyone have any idea's??? thanks Quote Link to comment
+PDOP's Posted May 24, 2009 Share Posted May 24, 2009 (edited) A couple of things to check. What datum is set on the GPS - it should be set to WGS84 to match what is used by Geocaching.com. Also check the firmware (the software in the GPS) - I believe the latest version is 3.15 for that model. Edited May 24, 2009 by PDOP's Quote Link to comment
stiner0305 Posted May 25, 2009 Author Share Posted May 25, 2009 yes it was on map datum wgs84. but still reads in mi not feet. does that make a difference? is this gps not a good one for geocaching? Quote Link to comment
NordicMan Posted May 25, 2009 Share Posted May 25, 2009 I started Geocaching with a Mag 315 and it worked great! That was years ago, but if I remember correctly, yes the 315 did show my approach to a cache location in feet.. Which firmware ## does your unit currently have? Quote Link to comment
stiner0305 Posted May 25, 2009 Author Share Posted May 25, 2009 where would i find the firmware at?? i know i can change it to miles, or knots or kpm Quote Link to comment
NordicMan Posted May 25, 2009 Share Posted May 25, 2009 The firmware version # (I think) is displayed briefly when you turn the GPS on. Quote Link to comment
+uxorious Posted May 25, 2009 Share Posted May 25, 2009 I have an Explorist 210. It will show the distance to the cache as miles until I pass .1 mi, it then changes itself to show as feet. Not sure if this helps as you say you can't get any closer than 0.02 miles to the cache. Quote Link to comment
+wilcoxweedpatch Posted May 25, 2009 Share Posted May 25, 2009 For what it's worth, my sons 315 is the same. We cannot figure out how to get it to show feet. .01 is all it will show. That's close, but we have to do the math. Plus it doesn's seem to be as accurate as the newer GPSr's . Quote Link to comment
+GIDEON-X Posted May 26, 2009 Share Posted May 26, 2009 Used one of these 9 nine years ago (My first GPSr).......set it to mag north, don't remmber much more, GOOGLE is your firend on this one.........I did get the plans to make a cable for the 315 to download caches off Google........... Quote Link to comment
Geo TT Posted May 27, 2009 Share Posted May 27, 2009 We, my wife and I, had to retire our Magellan 320 (same as 315 but set up for marine use) as it was simply not accurate enough. The best it would do was get us within 150 ft. Good enough to hit or miss an island but not good enough to find a small cache. And no it would not show smaller than miles or kilometers. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.