AmberCachers Posted May 18, 2009 Share Posted May 18, 2009 Hi, My husband and I are new to geocaching. I have a 2001 Magellan Meridian Gold that we are using to geocache. The only problem is when I go to put in the coordinates it will only let me put in two numbers instead of three. For example, if I want to go to 42. 156 I can only put in 42.15. How should I adjust for this? Should I round up or should I just drop off the third number? Thanks for your help! ~AmberCachers Quote Link to comment
NordicMan Posted May 18, 2009 Share Posted May 18, 2009 Hi & welcome to Geocaching Check in the settings section of the GPS to see what coordinate format it is using. Be sure it is set to use "DD MM MMMM" (degrees minutes thousanths of a minute) not DD MM SS (degrees minutes seconds) Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted May 18, 2009 Share Posted May 18, 2009 Also check you have the correct datum -WGS84 Quote Link to comment
+briansnat Posted May 18, 2009 Share Posted May 18, 2009 Hi & welcome to Geocaching Check in the settings section of the GPS to see what coordinate format it is using. Be sure it is set to use "DD MM MMMM" (degrees minutes thousanths of a minute) not DD MM SS (degrees minutes seconds) Sounds like the problem to me. You are using the wrong format. The MeriGold does support the format that this site uses. Quote Link to comment
AmberCachers Posted May 19, 2009 Author Share Posted May 19, 2009 Thanks for your suggestions! That solved the problem! I really appreciate all of the help! Quote Link to comment
+CMHN Posted May 19, 2009 Share Posted May 19, 2009 Another satisfied customer. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.