+walkergeoff and wife Posted May 8, 2009 Share Posted May 8, 2009 Hi I have just got my map of Mallorca in preparation for a holiday there in September (Yes - I plan ahead!!). The co-ords for the grid on the map are stated to be UTM28R, whereas those on the cache pages are UTM31S. The numbers obviously do not match. Does anyone know of a quick way of converting from UTM28R to UTM31S? A quick Google search did not reveal anything. Many thanks in advance. Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted May 8, 2009 Share Posted May 8, 2009 You could always holiday somewhere that has 'proper' map co-ordinates! Quote Link to comment
+walkergeoff and wife Posted May 8, 2009 Author Share Posted May 8, 2009 Problem solved! The cache pages put the 'eastings' before the 'northings', unlike the normal way. So I can go on holiday to Mallorca after all!!! Might as well close this thread. Quote Link to comment
Mittellegi Posted May 8, 2009 Share Posted May 8, 2009 Hi I have just got my map of Mallorca in preparation for a holiday there in September (Yes - I plan ahead!!). The co-ords for the grid on the map are stated to be UTM28R, whereas those on the cache pages are UTM31S. The numbers obviously do not match. Does anyone know of a quick way of converting from UTM28R to UTM31S? A quick Google search did not reveal anything. Many thanks in advance. UTM Grid Zones UTM28R covers a different group of islands - the Cannaries Quote Link to comment
+walkergeoff and wife Posted May 9, 2009 Author Share Posted May 9, 2009 Hi I have just got my map of Mallorca in preparation for a holiday there in September (Yes - I plan ahead!!). The co-ords for the grid on the map are stated to be UTM28R, whereas those on the cache pages are UTM31S. The numbers obviously do not match. Does anyone know of a quick way of converting from UTM28R to UTM31S? A quick Google search did not reveal anything. Many thanks in advance. UTM Grid Zones UTM28R covers a different group of islands - the Cannaries Many thanks for that. It clears it all up. Still, the numbers do work for my map - once I had corrected for the mistake I made (see above). Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.