n0wae Posted April 25, 2009 Share Posted April 25, 2009 My PQ is a gpx file but says its not and won't load into GSAK. I guess I won't be caching today. Error message: "C/Program files/GSAK/temp/zip.gpx is not a valid gpx/loc file" Link to comment
Keystone Posted April 25, 2009 Share Posted April 25, 2009 That is an odd name for a pocket query file. Did it come that way in your e-mail, or did you (or your computer) rename the file? The file in your e-mail should be named something like 123456.zip (if you ordered them zipped) or 123456.gpx (if not zipped). What happens if you rename your file to "gpx.zip" instead of "zip.gpx"??? Link to comment
+Semper Questio Posted April 25, 2009 Share Posted April 25, 2009 This very issue came up last night and is discussed in another thread. Raine is working on it. There is something about the XML files being produced that older version of GSAK does not like. See the thread - http://forums.Groundspeak.com/GC/index.php?showtopic=220147 Link to comment
n0wae Posted April 25, 2009 Author Share Posted April 25, 2009 That is an odd name for a pocket query file. Did it come that way in your e-mail, or did you (or your computer) rename the file? The file in your e-mail should be named something like 123456.zip (if you ordered them zipped) or 123456.gpx (if not zipped). What happens if you rename your file to "gpx.zip" instead of "zip.gpx"??? Oh, man I can't type! The file name was 2924707.zip Looks like SQ has the link to the problem and the fix is being worked on. Thanks for the replies! Link to comment
geode hunter Posted April 25, 2009 Share Posted April 25, 2009 (edited) I just ran a pq of our total finds and the resulting gpx file is useless. Apparently it is not just gsak, I use macaching and get a similar error message, i tried loading it into MacGpsPro and it does not work either. Seem so have started after the .loc problem was fixed, are they related? I opened it up in a text editor and can see the billion of text, but an obvious problem did not pop up. It is possible I can fix my file in a text editor. What is the header supposed to look like? I did not keep any of the older gpx files to compare. Edited April 25, 2009 by geode hunter Link to comment
+Allanon Posted April 25, 2009 Share Posted April 25, 2009 (edited) Never mind Edited April 25, 2009 by Allanon Link to comment
geode hunter Posted April 25, 2009 Share Posted April 25, 2009 Another thread on this topic is over here http://forums.Groundspeak.com/GC/index.php...p;#entry3914769 hope this helps Link to comment
+Wadcutter Posted April 25, 2009 Share Posted April 25, 2009 I just ran a PQ. GSAK worked fine. Using version 7.5.2.25 Link to comment
Keystone Posted April 26, 2009 Share Posted April 26, 2009 I am closing this duplicate thread. Link to comment
Recommended Posts