+LewProudfoot Posted February 19, 2009 Share Posted February 19, 2009 Well, it's been a long time since I used .loc, but the friend I've introduced to the sport is using an eTrex with a basic membership, and so is using .loc downloads. He's getting coordinates that are off - sometimes way off, several hundred feet. I just did a plain search on our zip code, and got the usual list, and selected all, and downloaded the .loc file. When I opened it in mapsource, the waypoints are off. Even when I changed the format to dd.ddd, the way points are off. When I opened the source file using Notepad, the coordinates are off! Has something changed? I had his GPSr set for dd mm.mmm, but the .loc format of dd.dddd doesn't seem to work even if I set both mapsource and the GPSr to dd.dddd. Anybody got the obvious answer I can't seem to see???? Thanks Lew Quote Link to comment
+IBcrashen Posted February 19, 2009 Share Posted February 19, 2009 (edited) Are you set to WGS 84? Edited February 19, 2009 by IBcrashen Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.