Mrswim Posted February 6, 2009 Share Posted February 6, 2009 Sorry, I'm sure this has been asked before, and I searched, but could not find. I created a route in Mapsource, following roads, exported it to 60Csx. When I pull that route up on screen and "map" it, the purple route line goes straight between waypoints. I am using NT City Navagator. Setup/routing/guidance methos = follow roads Follow Roads Opptions: Off route recalc = auto Map Setup: lock on road = on What am I missing? Thanks. Quote Link to comment
GeoBobC Posted February 6, 2009 Share Posted February 6, 2009 (edited) Selecting "follow roads" in Mapsource does not ensure the GPS will follow roads. You need to instruct the GPS to follow roads. Main Menu > Setup > Routing. For Guidance System select "Follow Road" or "Prompted". Prompted will ask each time you navigate. Edited February 6, 2009 by GeoBobC Quote Link to comment
Mrswim Posted February 6, 2009 Author Share Posted February 6, 2009 Sorry, when I hit the "Navigate" button, it looks like it is following correctly. Funny, I would hav ethought when I hit "map", it would have shown as well..... Quote Link to comment
GeoBobC Posted February 6, 2009 Share Posted February 6, 2009 If you have Guidance System set to "Follow Roads", I can't think of any reason it would not route on roads. Do you have City Navigator maps of that area loaded to your GPS, and are they displaying? You need routable maps on the GPS for it to work. Quote Link to comment
Glenn W Posted February 6, 2009 Share Posted February 6, 2009 When you upload a route from mapsource to the reciever, only the start point, the end point, and any intermediate waypoints are imported. The unit must then calculate the route using its own routing algorithim. An important thing to note is that the unit typically calculates a route that is not identical to the route mapsource generated. The best way around this limitation is to set enough waypoints in Mapsource to force the receiver to calculate a similar route. Quote Link to comment
+iamasmith Posted February 6, 2009 Share Posted February 6, 2009 I'm just stating the obvious of course but when you said you had it set to follow roads, you did mean that you had configured the 60CSx to do Road Navigation as well as MapSource didn't you? Otherwise it will just plot a straight line between your waypoints. Regards, -Andy Quote Link to comment
Mrswim Posted February 6, 2009 Author Share Posted February 6, 2009 Gleen W appears to be 100% correct. Once I hit the "navigate" button, and the 60Csx did it's calculations, the path followed the roads exactly. The "route" was just the raw Map Source waypoints until the 60Csx ran it's routine. Quote Link to comment
GeoBobC Posted February 6, 2009 Share Posted February 6, 2009 Good - problem solved. If you ever do want to navigate point-to-point, you'll need to change your routing method from "Follow Road" to "Off Road". I have my routing guidance set to "Prompted", so I get to choose "Follow Road" or "Off Road" each time I navigate. Quote Link to comment
+fratermus Posted February 7, 2009 Share Posted February 7, 2009 When you upload a route from mapsource to the reciever, only the start point, the end point, and any intermediate waypoints are imported. The unit must then calculate the route using its own routing algorithim. This is correct, although I don't know whether the GPS is dropping the other waypoints when loading or if mapsource isn't sending them; I suspect the latter. Note that if you use metroguide to make the route all the points make it into the GPSr. I think mapsource believes that sense metroguide (normally) does not autoroute that it needs to send all the waypoints. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.