+billwallace Posted January 21, 2009 Share Posted January 21, 2009 Is there a way to get a single file of the set of current datasheets - like you can for the archived data sheets? The set I just got, CA079, was archived in 2006. If not can you just copy all the text that results from a datasheet query put it in a file and give it a dat extension? thnx Quote Link to comment
+GEO*Trailblazer 1 Posted January 21, 2009 Share Posted January 21, 2009 NGS DATA SHEET RETRIEVAL Click on the box that says DATA SHEET> NGS DATASHEET RETRIEVAL PAGE Click on link that has PID 1st page: This page is maintained by NGS Software Requests updated:01/06/09.09:51:53 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tell me more about DATASHEET -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Retrieval Methods PIDs - Permanent Identifiers CORS SiteID - CORS Site IDs Radial Search - provide center coordinates and radius in Miles Rectangular Search - provide min/max coordinates Station Name Project Identifier USGS Quad COUNTY Load Date Map Search - Interactive MAP retrieval. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Determine if a control point is publishable -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Return to DATASHEET PAGE Return to NGS HOME PAGE 2nd page: Another page will open Datasheets can be retrieved for one or more PIDs up to a limit of 200 PIDs. In the box below type in one or more PIDs or load the PIDs from a file. (Max PIDs allowed = 200) Enter CA079 Including the others clicked below and hit submit Include Destroyed Marks. Output in East Longitude. Include suspect heights in subsidence areas Browse Mode Quote Link to comment
+Black Dog Trackers Posted January 21, 2009 Share Posted January 21, 2009 billwallace - If what you want is a county's worth of PIDs in a .dat file then get that data here. You pick a state, then pick a county. Click on "Get Marks". A list of stations will appear. Click "Select All". Click "Get Datasheets". If you're lucky, there will be less than 1,100 PIDs in the county. Put your mouse on the first "1" at the left of the screen where it says in the same line "National Geodetic Survey". Mark all the contents to the last line of a datasheet. Click File, Save As to save it as a .dat file. Depending on what program you're using to read the .dat file, you might be able to get away with just doing a Control-A and save as a .dat file, but some programs might be 'allergic' to the extra stuff at the top and bottom of the file. You could also edit them out with a text editor. If your county has more than 1100 PIDs, then first sort by PID and then mouse-over just some of the file, picking some PID to stop and start the next group. ===== I wish the NGS would create .dat files for counties and whole states automatically every day. It seems rather odd that the archives are 3 years old. How many users are really satisfied with 3-year old data? Quote Link to comment
holograph Posted January 21, 2009 Share Posted January 21, 2009 You can also download current datasheet archives at the Benchmark statistics website, on the data download page. As a side effect of gathering the statistics, all the datasheets are gathered and kept up to date. Quote Link to comment
lost02 Posted January 22, 2009 Share Posted January 22, 2009 You can also download current datasheet archives at the Benchmark statistics website, on the data download page. As a side effect of gathering the statistics, all the datasheets are gathered and kept up to date. Wow, you sure have all the data! Thanks again for your hard work! Quote Link to comment
Wintertime Posted January 22, 2009 Share Posted January 22, 2009 I've changed the suffix on .txt files to .dat for use in BMGPX (and other programs?) and it's worked fine. Patty Quote Link to comment
+billwallace Posted January 22, 2009 Author Share Posted January 22, 2009 You can also download current datasheet archives at the Benchmark statistics website, on the data download page. As a side effect of gathering the statistics, all the datasheets are gathered and kept up to date. Thnx, I did that and noticed that you retreive updates monthly. Do you do that manually? Can you query the NGS database and ask for datasheets that have changed after a certain date? Anyone have a fix for bmgpx? - the geocaching.com url it generates should be /mark/details.aspx?PID=... not .asp. Quote Link to comment
holograph Posted January 22, 2009 Share Posted January 22, 2009 Thnx, I did that and noticed that you retreive updates monthly. Do you do that manually? Can you query the NGS database and ask for datasheets that have changed after a certain date? I have a program that uses the datasheet retrieval by load date page to acquire all datasheets that were updated in the course of a month. Quote Link to comment
Papa-Bear-NYC Posted January 22, 2009 Share Posted January 22, 2009 (edited) Anyone have a fix for bmgpx? - the geocaching.com url it generates should be /mark/details.aspx?PID=... not .asp. IMHO, that program has been supplanted by NGS>>GPX aka BM2GPX, written by our own foxtrot_xray Read through this thread: BM2GPX thread This has lots of great features and integrates well with GSAK. My favorite feature is that it will calculate the locations of all Reference marks and will put them into GSAK as child waypoints. Edited January 22, 2009 by Papa-Bear-NYC Quote Link to comment
+billwallace Posted January 22, 2009 Author Share Posted January 22, 2009 Heavens to Mergatroid.. I guess its good that it is raining today, thats a lot of reading. I certainly haven't read it all yet but do plan on wading through it. Geez i just wanted to get out and find some marks. But of course I have a couple more questions I want to ask, for now anyway. Datasheets: Where did you find the query parameters for the ds_dates.prl page?? I couldn't even find that page from the normal datasheet start page? Just curious as ever. NGS>>GPX: Guess I'll have to play around with the short description template but in the meantime, any suggestions other than the default finddesc? GSAK: If i get a DAT file that actually has new information which Load Options would I use to just update the database with new datasheet info? I'd hate to get started down a path and then have to redo everything cause I messed up. Guess I Should post GSAK questions over at the GSAK forum? Anyway thnx all, great help While waiting for my GPS to arrive I had scoped out a few benchmarks close to home, that I could probably walk to without the GPS, just to practise with and test my GPS and I'll be darned if a survey crew came through here and put up orange plastic posts next to them and cleaned them off and sprayed orange circles around them... took the fun right out of it even if they were easy in the first place. Quote Link to comment
Papa-Bear-NYC Posted January 22, 2009 Share Posted January 22, 2009 (edited) GSAK: If i get a DAT file that actually has new information which Load Options would I use to just update the database with new datasheet info? I'd hate to get started down a path and then have to redo everything cause I messed up. Guess I Should post GSAK questions over at the GSAK forum? GSAK does the right thing. Typically I get a county's worth of datasheets, run them through NGS>>GPX and then load them into GSAK. Then if I need to get just one new or changed datasheet (or any number), I get that one (or several) run them through NGS>>GPX, load the GPX file into GSAK and voila! It just adds/changes/whatever the one station, leaving the rest intact. I also have a few GSAK macros which customizes things slightly (One generates a Google Map for a given station including reference marks) but for now just get the thing working. When you get so you're ready to do stuff like that, ask again. As for workflow - usually it's something like this: 1) Got to NGS web site, select state and county, get all datasheets for same into a file. - 5 minutes 2) Run it through NGS>>GPX - 1 minute 3) Run GSAK: create a new database (I name it "SS CCCCCC", SS= State, CCCCCC=County, like "NY Queens"), then load the GPX file - 2 minutes. Done! Less than 10 minutes. Running the macros comes later when ever you want to do it. Edited January 23, 2009 by Papa-Bear-NYC Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.