+Spot2 Posted January 2, 2009 Share Posted January 2, 2009 I updated the Oregon 400t to the newest rev. It appears that the compass does not function and the distance to the cache is way off. I cached today with a friend and her unit distances were a few feet off but my unit was 150 feet (+or -) off. Is there something else that I need to go to get this update working correctly. We hit 29 caches today and My unit did not find one of them. thanks all Scott Quote Link to comment
+EraSeek Posted January 2, 2009 Share Posted January 2, 2009 Maybe recalibrate your compass if you haven't done that, and the 150' off sound like you might want to check your map datum and make sure it is set to WGS84. Not sure of your level of knowledge, so these are the simplest most likely. Quote Link to comment
+Spot2 Posted January 2, 2009 Author Share Posted January 2, 2009 I recalibrated it several times yesterday.... odd. I will check the map data. This thing has been humming right along and now this hitch. Quote Link to comment
+Spot2 Posted January 2, 2009 Author Share Posted January 2, 2009 Bummer it is set to WGS 84, I hoping that that was it. Also for some reason the compass is not moving as I move my body, Quote Link to comment
+splashy Posted January 2, 2009 Share Posted January 2, 2009 sorry to tell you, read this; http://garminoregon.wikispaces.com/Versions#toc10 Quote Link to comment
+Spot2 Posted January 2, 2009 Author Share Posted January 2, 2009 Thanks splasy... just downgraded to 2.7 Quote Link to comment
+benh57 Posted January 2, 2009 Share Posted January 2, 2009 sorry to tell you, read this; http://garminoregon.wikispaces.com/Versions#toc10 None of those have anything to do with the compass or 'distance to cache being off'. 2.6 Improved accuracy. Quote Link to comment
+g-o-cashers Posted January 2, 2009 Share Posted January 2, 2009 Haven't heard of this one before. After you calibrated the compass and you were on the compass screen (assuming Heading>Compass was set to Auto) did you ever see the "Hold Level" warning even if you were holding the unit level? -Scott Quote Link to comment
+splashy Posted January 2, 2009 Share Posted January 2, 2009 sorry to tell you, read this; http://garminoregon.wikispaces.com/Versions#toc10 None of those have anything to do with the compass or 'distance to cache being off'. 2.6 Improved accuracy. Doesn't matter, happened after his update and as I understand after his downgrade everything is ok, so whatever it is, it's working now. As long as Garminprogrammers deliver soapopera's, we have funny reacting gps'es. Quote Link to comment
+Spot2 Posted January 2, 2009 Author Share Posted January 2, 2009 (edited) Bummer, it did not take the downgrade to 2.6. Not sure what I did wrong, I followed the instructions?? I thought it was working, I placed a new cache and tried to find it, still was not working properly. On the compass comment, it was level and I circled slowly like it said with the unit level. i appreciate the ideas... please keep them comming. One note 3 days ago I was in Canada caching and it worked fine, when I got back to the US yesterday it did not seem to work, could that have been part of the problem?? I'll try the downgrade again Scott Edited January 2, 2009 by Spot2 Quote Link to comment
+benh57 Posted January 2, 2009 Share Posted January 2, 2009 (edited) Bummer, it did not take the downgrade to 2.6. Not sure what I did wrong, I followed the instructions?? I thought it was working, I placed a new cache and tried to find it, still was not working properly. On the compass comment, it was level and I circled slowly like it said with the unit level. i appreciate the ideas... please keep them comming. One note 3 days ago I was in Canada caching and it worked fine, when I got back to the US yesterday it did not seem to work, could that have been part of the problem?? I'll try the downgrade again Scott Sorry, i mean 2.7 improved accuracy. Don't waste your time, this is not related to firmware. To recalibrate the compass, you don't 'circle slowly', you turn (rotate) the unit in a circle slowly. When you move thousands of miles you always need to recalibrate it. Edited January 2, 2009 by benh57 Quote Link to comment
+Spot2 Posted January 2, 2009 Author Share Posted January 2, 2009 This may have done it... since it was working fine on 2.8 unitl I did the recent trip and it was challenging getting the downgrade. I went to the garmin update site and did a overwrite to the 2.8 that I had on the unit. I went outside and marked a waypoint and walked down the street, I then directed myself within 2' of the waypoint that I set. Just in case it was a fluke I did the excercise 3 times while turning the unit off in between and re- directing myself back to the way point. I may have fixed it, I am going out to hit a cache and check it in the real world with crappy original cords... Wish me luck Scott Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.