+True Grid Posted December 30, 2008 Share Posted December 30, 2008 Can anyone tell me if the Delorme quad maps for the PN-40 show the Section, Township and Range lines? I know the topo maps don't have these lines but I am hoping the downloadable quads have section lines. Thanks, Quote Link to comment
+coggins Posted December 30, 2008 Share Posted December 30, 2008 When you write that "the topo maps don't have these lines" what do you mean? I'm looking at a USGS 24kTOPO (o48122f4) for Wa and they are there. If they are not in the Delorme package, all it would take is their lowest priced XMap software to load GeoTiffs that have them (like the one linked above). I'm sure that someone that uses that brand will be along shortly to give you more details. Quote Link to comment
+Hrethgir Posted December 30, 2008 Share Posted December 30, 2008 When he says "topo doesn't have it", he's talking about the base Topo USA 7.0 maps and software that come with the unit. As for what the 1:24k USGS Quads you can download have on them, I'm really not sure, I've only downloaded one little section of it so far, and I don't even really know how to read it. Here's a screenshot of what little bit I did download, though, maybe see if what you want is there. I'm guessing it is, since these are scanned maps, should be the same. Quote Link to comment
DMcKittrick Posted December 30, 2008 Share Posted December 30, 2008 (edited) When you write that "the topo maps don't have these lines" what do you mean? I'm looking at a USGS 24kTOPO (o48122f4) for Wa and they are there. If they are not in the Delorme package, all it would take is their lowest priced XMap software to load GeoTiffs that have them (like the one linked above). I'm sure that someone that uses that brand will be along shortly to give you more details. While it's true that XMap supports GeoTIFF and other raster formats, your best bet for displaying PLSS (twp. rng. & sec. boundaries) on the PN-40 is to import the data in Openspace GIS format. XMap users can download state-by-state PLSS data from here and can copy this data to the device. Because it is in vector format, the PLSS boundaries can be overlaid on any map or aerial image and can be turned on or off as needed. PN-40 Screenshot: Edited December 30, 2008 by DMcKittrick Quote Link to comment
Hertzog Posted December 30, 2008 Share Posted December 30, 2008 When he says "topo doesn't have it", he's talking about the base Topo USA 7.0 maps and software that come with the unit. As for what the 1:24k USGS Quads you can download have on them, I'm really not sure, I've only downloaded one little section of it so far, and I don't even really know how to read it. If they are on the USGS quad for the area of interest, they will be on it when you download it to Topo USA 7.0; I've downloaded some areas I'm interested in, and viewed the section lines in Topo USA 7.0. Quote Link to comment
+coggins Posted December 30, 2008 Share Posted December 30, 2008 (edited) When he says "topo doesn't have it", he's talking about the base Topo USA 7.0 maps and software that come with the unit. As for what the 1:24k USGS Quads you can download have on them, I'm really not sure, I've only downloaded one little section of it so far, and I don't even really know how to read it. Here's a screenshot of what little bit I did download, though, maybe see if what you want is there. I'm guessing it is, since these are scanned maps, should be the same. All the data in red in your picture is what he's looking for. Edited December 30, 2008 by coggins Quote Link to comment
+coggins Posted December 30, 2008 Share Posted December 30, 2008 When you write that "the topo maps don't have these lines" what do you mean? I'm looking at a USGS 24kTOPO (o48122f4) for Wa and they are there. If they are not in the Delorme package, all it would take is their lowest priced XMap software to load GeoTiffs that have them (like the one linked above). I'm sure that someone that uses that brand will be along shortly to give you more details. While it's true that XMap supports GeoTIFF and other raster formats, your best bet for displaying PLSS (twp. rng. & sec. boundaries) on the PN-40 is to import the data in Openspace GIS format. XMap users can download state-by-state PLSS data from here and can copy this data to the device. Because it is in vector format, the PLSS boundaries can be overlaid on any map or aerial image and can be turned on or off as needed. I agree that having this in a vector format would be a better solution. I use shapefiles to overlay on Raster levels to have the best of both worlds. Quote Link to comment
+Klemmer Posted December 30, 2008 Share Posted December 30, 2008 Don't forget, if you own an PN GPS unit, and order XMap from Delorme, you get it at half price (about $100). You need to call them and ask for it, not just order it on-line. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.