+Imener Posted December 5, 2008 Share Posted December 5, 2008 Hiya Folks Is anyone else using the Active 10 and if so, how have you got around being dumped at point 0 if you try and enter straight coords? Or is it just us having the problem? Quote Link to comment
+common cause Posted December 15, 2008 Share Posted December 15, 2008 (edited) Hiya Folks Is anyone else using the Active 10 and if so, how have you got around being dumped at point 0 if you try and enter straight coords? Or is it just us having the problem? I use the Active 10, I am not sure I understand your problem, can you clarify? Edited December 15, 2008 by common cause Quote Link to comment
+Imener Posted December 17, 2008 Author Share Posted December 17, 2008 For example, I want to go to coordinates SK 57094 40088 (N 52o 57.308 W 001o 09.095) 1. On OSGB Setting on the active 10, it only gives me the option to put in 4 numbers in each box after the SK (5709 4008) I type this in and it brings me to point SK 5709 4008 which is a 10 metre square. The last two digits of each group is missing and are essential for geocaching. 2. On British Grid setting. It will let me input the 12 digit coordinates by changing the SK 57094 40088 to 457094 340088) which is fine. Then I press done and it dumps me at point X:00009E Y: 00008 N on the map (Which is basically in the middle of the sea South West off the Isles of Scilly). The bloke in the shop we bought it from (Blacks at Nottingham) couldn’t get this bit to work and didn’t know why either. 3. If I change to degrees, minutes decimal (N 52o 57.308 W 001o 09.095) it does actually work (some of the time). Sorry, have tried to explain it best i can. Quote Link to comment
+common cause Posted December 18, 2008 Share Posted December 18, 2008 For example, I want to go to coordinates SK 57094 40088 (N 52o 57.308 W 001o 09.095) 1. On OSGB Setting on the active 10, it only gives me the option to put in 4 numbers in each box after the SK (5709 4008) I type this in and it brings me to point SK 5709 4008 which is a 10 metre square. The last two digits of each group is missing and are essential for geocaching. 2. On British Grid setting. It will let me input the 12 digit coordinates by changing the SK 57094 40088 to 457094 340088) which is fine. Then I press done and it dumps me at point X:00009E Y: 00008 N on the map (Which is basically in the middle of the sea South West off the Isles of Scilly). The bloke in the shop we bought it from (Blacks at Nottingham) couldn’t get this bit to work and didn’t know why either. 3. If I change to degrees, minutes decimal (N 52o 57.308 W 001o 09.095) it does actually work (some of the time). Sorry, have tried to explain it best i can. Hi, I do a bit of geocaching and use the co-ordinate system used on Geocaching.com, degrees minutes Decimal. I also download my caches through pocket queries. Take a look at this link. http://www.pocketgpsworld.com/modules.php?...pic&t=71441 Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.