+georooks Posted October 27, 2008 Share Posted October 27, 2008 I have Google Earth Pro and am trying to figure out how to get my points loaded on thier. I think I have almost have everything ready to go but I am having a little trouble. I am hung up on trying to figure out how to export/convert my points from decimal degrese to lat long? Where I am at right now if I can get them into this format I think I can swing it. Name Longitude Latitude Description CP -90.111802 44.22361 CP -90.111422 44.245731 CP -90.075519 44.224756 I am ending up with this format right now GC1BEZJ,40,13.183,-122,16.884 GC1B7FQ,40,13.433,-122,17.641 GC1B7DN,40,13.617,-122,26.760 GC14JFD,40,13.558,-122,25.400. softwares I have available to work with are, National Geographic Topo USA Delorme, and EasyGPS. I do have the trial version of GSAK but have not played with it yet. Thanks, Rooks Quote Link to comment
+georooks Posted October 27, 2008 Author Share Posted October 27, 2008 I got it. I was trying to make it too difficult. thanks... I have Google Earth Pro and am trying to figure out how to get my points loaded on thier. I think I have almost have everything ready to go but I am having a little trouble. I am hung up on trying to figure out how to export/convert my points from decimal degrese to lat long? Where I am at right now if I can get them into this format I think I can swing it. Name Longitude Latitude Description CP -90.111802 44.22361 CP -90.111422 44.245731 CP -90.075519 44.224756 I am ending up with this format right now GC1BEZJ,40,13.183,-122,16.884 GC1B7FQ,40,13.433,-122,17.641 GC1B7DN,40,13.617,-122,26.760 GC14JFD,40,13.558,-122,25.400. softwares I have available to work with are, National Geographic Topo USA Delorme, and EasyGPS. I do have the trial version of GSAK but have not played with it yet. Thanks, Rooks Quote Link to comment
+georooks Posted October 27, 2008 Author Share Posted October 27, 2008 I got it. I was trying too make it too difficult Thanks, Rooks Quote Link to comment
robertlipe Posted October 27, 2008 Share Posted October 27, 2008 For the benefit of anyone else doing this, you can just open your .gpx or .loc files from this site in Google Earth or drop the files right into Earth. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.