holograph Posted October 3, 2008 Share Posted October 3, 2008 The September statistics are available at the statistics page. The maps and county counts have also been updated. The 27 reports may not be for new recovery reports. In September, I downloaded all datasheets to obtain a fresh, complete, archive. I noticed that the new complete archive included many sheets that had not previously been captured by the monthly update process. The 27 reports may have been for datasheets that simply had never been counted before, however most of the new datasheets were for marks that had been set since 2006 when the last NGS archive was available. Apparently the NGS "retrieve datasheets by load date" did not return the datasheets that were new, and so my process never captured them. Here are the changes: +9 AZcachemeister +7 pgrig +4 (unidentified) GAH +2 Papa-Bear-NYC +2 seventhings +2 shorbird +1 BantamC +1 Ernmark +1 JIJeffreys +1 KCStarSplitter +1 Milo Jacks +1 wister6813 +1 wuja (-1) andylphoto (-1) lost02 (-1) PFF (-2) YeOleImposter (-1) unknown The reductions seen for the last 4 are likely due to destroyed sheets being removed from the archive, or perhaps the differences are simply a correction of accumulated errors since 2006. Quote Link to comment
Papa-Bear-NYC Posted October 3, 2008 Share Posted October 3, 2008 (edited) The September statistics are available at the statistics page. The maps and county counts have also been updated. The 27 reports may not be for new recovery reports. In September, I downloaded all datasheets to obtain a fresh, complete, archive. I noticed that the new complete archive included many sheets that had not previously been captured by the monthly update process. The 27 reports may have been for datasheets that simply had never been counted before, however most of the new datasheets were for marks that had been set since 2006 when the last NGS archive was available. Apparently the NGS "retrieve datasheets by load date" did not return the datasheets that were new, and so my process never captured them. Here are the changes: ... +2 Papa-Bear-NYC... ... Thanks for the analysis. I don't know what 2 reports of mine that made the list - certainly not post-2006 stations (I don't do new stations ) but I think they may be ones that were non-published and got published due to my reports. I made a couple of those. If you can pick those 2 out of your data, I'd be interested in knowing which ones they were. As for the regular numbers, it looks like we have now gone two successive months (or actually the start of 2 successive months) without an overall upload. But I think one is immanent - Deb emailed me a couple of days ago about a problem with an erroneous log I had submitted and said she would take care of it, so she's probably working on the upload as we speak. Edited October 3, 2008 by Papa-Bear-NYC Quote Link to comment
AZcachemeister Posted October 3, 2008 Share Posted October 3, 2008 HMMMM... My records show four recoveries on the 7th, and twelve on the 14th. Quote Link to comment
foxtrot_xray Posted October 3, 2008 Share Posted October 3, 2008 About the -1 (unknown).. I dunno what (unknown) means, but I had Deb take off some duplicate entries that were made in the past, and also fix my initials on at least one such, but I'm not listed in the list at all.. Neat, tho. Quote Link to comment
+TheBeanTeam Posted October 3, 2008 Share Posted October 3, 2008 (edited) ... and also fix my initials on at least one such, How did you do this? I have three recoveries where I forgot to add my middle initial. So I am one of the Unknowns with three recoveries. (unknown on the statistics page not one in the OP's post.) Thanks for the updates. I always enjoy reviewing them. Edited October 3, 2008 by TheBeanTeam Quote Link to comment
holograph Posted October 3, 2008 Author Share Posted October 3, 2008 (edited) I don't know what 2 reports of mine that made the list - certainly not post-2006 stations (I don't do new stations ) but I think they may be ones that were non-published and got published due to my reports. I made a couple of those. If you can pick those 2 out of your data, I'd be interested in knowing which ones they were. Here are the details of the changes: +9 AZcachemeister +AI1922 CZ2071 DU1416 DU1417 DU1419 DU1433 DU1434 DU1435 DU1446 DU2187 (-CZ2300) +7 pgrig +MY0297 MY0298 MY0301 MY0334 MY2806 MY5873 MY5877 +4 unidentified GAH +DC1220 DC1220 DC1440 DC1512 +2 Papa-Bear-NYC +MY3801 MZ1809 +2 seventhings +DH4418 DH8305 +2 shorbird +JW1749 MC1243 +1 BantamC +ET0134 +1 Ernmark +HV5647 +1 JIJeffreys +FA2842 +1 KCStarSplitter +ET0134 +1 Milo Jacks +NH0399 +1 wister6813 +KD0506 +1 wuja (-1) andylphoto (-RK0311) (-1) lost02 (-DU0968 ) (-1) PFF (-EZ2348) (-2) YeOleImposter (-DE5560 TV0699) (-1) missing initials (-TV0513) edit: fixups It looks like most of the additional reports were due to my more aggressive download process that captured some reports that were on destroyed sheets, which had been absent from previous counts. The negative numbers look like they are corrections of erroneous counts, or in the case of YeOldImposter, the new numbers didn't include Puerto Rico. I may be able to fix that for the next round of statistics. Edited October 3, 2008 by holograph Quote Link to comment
holograph Posted October 3, 2008 Author Share Posted October 3, 2008 AZcachemeister. What's up with CZ2300? The Geocaching page indicates you recovered it in good condition, and you were credited with the recovery report in July, but if you look at the current datasheet, your report is not there and the mark is destroyed. Huh? July was the month that the NGS had some database problems, and it was the month that I couldn't download. The NGS webmaster did the extract for me and sent me a file of updates. It looks like at least one of the July datasheets got lost in the shuffle. Perhaps that may also explain some of the other losses. In July of this year, here is what the datasheet looked like: CZ2300 *********************************************************************** CZ2300 DESIGNATION - AD 47 CZ2300 PID - CZ2300 CZ2300 STATE/COUNTY- AZ/PINAL CZ2300 USGS QUAD - CHUICHU (1992) CZ2300 CZ2300 *CURRENT SURVEY CONTROL CZ2300 ___________________________________________________________________ CZ2300* NAD 83(1992)- 32 50 06.24886(N) 111 45 27.74947(W) ADJUSTED CZ2300* NAVD 88 - 432.14 (+/-2cm) 1417.8 (feet) VERTCON CZ2300 ___________________________________________________________________ CZ2300 LAPLACE CORR- 2.30 (seconds) DEFLEC99 CZ2300 GEOID HEIGHT- -30.18 (meters) GEOID03 CZ2300 HORZ ORDER - FIRST CZ2300 VERT ORDER - THIRD ? (See Below) CZ2300 CZ2300.The horizontal coordinates were established by classical geodetic methods CZ2300.and adjusted by the National Geodetic Survey in August 1993. CZ2300 CZ2300.The NAVD 88 height was computed by applying the VERTCON shift value to CZ2300.the NGVD 29 height (displayed under SUPERSEDED SURVEY CONTROL.) CZ2300.The vertical order pertains to the NGVD 29 superseded value. CZ2300 CZ2300.The Laplace correction was computed from DEFLEC99 derived deflections. CZ2300 CZ2300.The geoid height was determined by GEOID03. CZ2300 CZ2300; North East Units Scale Factor Converg. CZ2300;SPC AZ C - 203,473.237 228,241.278 MT 0.99990273 +0 05 10.3 CZ2300;SPC AZ C - 667,563.11 748,823.09 iFT 0.99990273 +0 05 10.3 CZ2300;UTM 12 - 3,633,257.192 429,085.800 MT 0.99966201 -0 24 39.1 CZ2300 CZ2300! - Elev Factor x Scale Factor = Combined Factor CZ2300!SPC AZ C - 0.99993689 x 0.99990273 = 0.99983963 CZ2300!UTM 12 - 0.99993689 x 0.99966201 = 0.99959893 CZ2300 CZ2300: Primary Azimuth Mark Grid Az CZ2300:SPC AZ C - AC 47 273 15 08.4 CZ2300:UTM 12 - AC 47 273 44 57.8 CZ2300 CZ2300|---------------------------------------------------------------------| CZ2300| PID Reference Object Distance Geod. Az | CZ2300| dddmmss.s | CZ2300| CZ2304 AC 47 APPROX. 1.5 KM 2732018.7 | CZ2300|---------------------------------------------------------------------| CZ2300 CZ2300 SUPERSEDED SURVEY CONTROL CZ2300 CZ2300 NAD 83(1986)- 32 50 06.24292(N) 111 45 27.75035(W) AD( ) 1 CZ2300 NAD 27 - 32 50 06.04116(N) 111 45 25.28498(W) AD( ) 1 CZ2300 NGVD 29 (07/19/86) 431.54 (m) 1415.8 (f) LEVELING 3 CZ2300 CZ2300.Superseded values are not recommended for survey control. CZ2300.NGS no longer adjusts projects to the NAD 27 or NGVD 29 datums. CZ2300.<a href="http://www.ngs.noaa.gov/cgi-bin/ds_lookup.prl?Item=HOW_SUP_DET">See file dsdata.txt </a>to determine how the superseded data were derived. CZ2300 CZ2300_U.S. NATIONAL GRID SPATIAL ADDRESS: 12SVB2908633257(NAD 83) CZ2300_MARKER: DD = SURVEY DISK CZ2300_SETTING: 7 = SET IN TOP OF CONCRETE MONUMENT CZ2300_SP_SET: SET IN TOP OF CONCRETE MONUMENT CZ2300_STAMPING: AD 47 1968 ARMY MAP SERVICE CZ2300_MARK LOGO: USACE CZ2300_PROJECTION: PROJECTING 8 CENTIMETERS CZ2300_MAGNETIC: N = NO MAGNETIC MATERIAL CZ2300_STABILITY: C = MAY HOLD, BUT OF TYPE COMMONLY SUBJECT TO CZ2300+STABILITY: SURFACE MOTION CZ2300_SATELLITE: THE SITE LOCATION WAS REPORTED AS SUITABLE FOR CZ2300+SATELLITE: SATELLITE OBSERVATIONS - April 07, 2007 CZ2300 CZ2300 HISTORY - Date Condition Report By CZ2300 HISTORY - 1967 MONUMENTED DMA CZ2300 HISTORY - 19980314 MARK NOT FOUND USPSQD CZ2300 HISTORY - 20060831 GOOD MHD CZ2300 HISTORY - 20070407 GOOD GEOCAC CZ2300 CZ2300 STATION DESCRIPTION CZ2300 CZ2300'DESCRIBED BY DEFENSE MAP AGENCY 1967 CZ2300'MONUMENT WASHED OUT BY FLOOD LATE 1967. TO BE RESET, 1968 CZ2300'AT--210 FT S. FROM SECTION CORNER AND 125 FT. W. FROM SECTION CZ2300'LINE. CZ2300' CZ2300'T-7-S. R-6-E. IN SECTION 7 NEAR THE NORTHEAST CORNER. CZ2300' CZ2300'THE STATION MARK IS A CORPS OF ENGINEERS, U.S. ARMY DISK CZ2300'CENTERED IN THE TOP OF A ROUND CONCRETE POST 8 INCHES IN DIAMETER CZ2300'PROJECTING 0.2 FOOT ABOVE THE SURFACE OF THE GROUND. THE MARK CZ2300'IS STAMPED--AD 47 1967 ARMY MAP SERVICE. CZ2300' CZ2300'THE STATION MARK IS LOCATED 211 FEET SOUTH OF THE CENTERLINE CZ2300'OF EAST-WEST CANAL DITCH. 158 FEET SOUTH OF THE CENTERLINE CZ2300'OF EAST-WEST CANAL ROAD. 100 FEET WEST OF THE CENTERLINE OF CZ2300'NORTH-SOUTH ROAD. 210 FEET SOUTH AND 125 FEET WEST FROM THE CZ2300'SECTION CORNER. CZ2300' CZ2300'TO REACH FROM THE JUNCTION OF STATE ROUTES 84 AND 93 IN CASA CZ2300'GRANDE, ARIZONA GO SOUTHEAST ON 84 AND 93 FOR 0.25 MILE TO CZ2300'A CROSSROAD (FLORENCE ST.). TURN RIGHT AND GO SOUTHWEST ON CZ2300'FLORENCE ST. FOR 0.4 MILE TO A CROSSROAD (CHUICHU ROAD). TURN CZ2300'LEFT AND GO SOUTH ON CHUICHU ROAD FOR 2.5 MILES TO THE CASA GRANDE CZ2300'CANAL AND THE STATION SITE. CZ2300 CZ2300 STATION RECOVERY (1998) CZ2300 CZ2300'RECOVERY NOTE BY US POWER SQUADRON 1998 CZ2300'MARK NOT FOUND. CZ2300 CZ2300 STATION RECOVERY (2006) CZ2300 CZ2300'RECOVERY NOTE BY MHD AND ASSOCIATES 2006 (MHD) CZ2300'RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION. A NEW DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS. CZ2300' CZ2300'THE MARK IS LOCATED ABOUT 12.3 MI (19.8 KM) EAST-SOUTHEAST OF CZ2300'STANFIELD, 5.9 MI (9.5 KM) NORTH-NORTHEAST OF CHUICHU AND 3.1 MI (4.9 CZ2300'KM) SOUTH OF CASA GRANDE ON PROPERTY OWNED BY THE CITY OF CASA GRANDE CZ2300'AT THE CASA GRANDE LANDFILL. CZ2300' CZ2300'TO REACH THE STATION FROM THE INTERSECTION OF STATE HIGHWAY 287 CZ2300'(FLORENCE BOULEVARD) AND HIGHWAY 387 (PINAL AVENUE), GO SOUTHEAST CZ2300'ALONG SECOND STREET 0.3 MI (0.5 KM) TO FLORENCE STREET, TURN RIGHT AND CZ2300'GO SOUTH ALONG FLORENCE STREET (CHUICHU HIGHWAY) 2.9 MI (4.7 KM) TO CZ2300'CANAL CROSSING AND NORTHEAST CORNER OF CITY LANDFILL PROPERTY. CZ2300'STATION IS LOCATED INSIDE LANDFILL PROPERTY, 160 FT (50 M) SOUTH OF CZ2300'CANAL, 125 FT (38 M) WEST OF THE CENTERLINE OF CHUICHU HIGHWAY. CZ2300'STATION IS A U.S. ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS ARMY MAP SERVICE BRASS DISK CZ2300'IN CONCRETE POST AND AERIAL TARGET. CZ2300 CZ2300 STATION RECOVERY (2007) CZ2300 CZ2300'RECOVERY NOTE BY GEOCACHING 2007 (ACM) CZ2300'RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION. Here is what the datasheet looks like today: DATABASE = ,PROGRAM = datasheet, VERSION = 7.61 *** NOTE - The station below is destroyed. 1 National Geodetic Survey, Retrieval Date = OCTOBER 3, 2008 CZ2300 *********************************************************************** CZ2300 DESIGNATION - AD 47 CZ2300 PID - CZ2300 CZ2300 STATE/COUNTY- AZ/PINAL CZ2300 USGS QUAD - CHUICHU (1992) CZ2300 CZ2300 *CURRENT SURVEY CONTROL CZ2300 ___________________________________________________________________ CZ2300* NAD 83(1992)- 32 50 06.24886(N) 111 45 27.74947(W) ADJUSTED CZ2300* NAVD 88 - 432.14 (+/-2cm) 1417.8 (feet) VERTCON CZ2300 ___________________________________________________________________ CZ2300 LAPLACE CORR- 2.30 (seconds) DEFLEC99 CZ2300 GEOID HEIGHT- -30.18 (meters) GEOID03 CZ2300 HORZ ORDER - FIRST CZ2300 VERT ORDER - THIRD ? (See Below) CZ2300 CZ2300.The horizontal coordinates were established by classical geodetic methods CZ2300.and adjusted by the National Geodetic Survey in August 1993. CZ2300 CZ2300.The NAVD 88 height was computed by applying the VERTCON shift value to CZ2300.the NGVD 29 height (displayed under SUPERSEDED SURVEY CONTROL.) CZ2300.The vertical order pertains to the NGVD 29 superseded value. CZ2300 CZ2300.The Laplace correction was computed from DEFLEC99 derived deflections. CZ2300 CZ2300.The geoid height was determined by GEOID03. CZ2300 CZ2300; North East Units Scale Factor Converg. CZ2300;SPC AZ C - 203,473.237 228,241.278 MT 0.99990273 +0 05 10.3 CZ2300;SPC AZ C - 667,563.11 748,823.09 iFT 0.99990273 +0 05 10.3 CZ2300;UTM 12 - 3,633,257.192 429,085.800 MT 0.99966201 -0 24 39.1 CZ2300 CZ2300! - Elev Factor x Scale Factor = Combined Factor CZ2300!SPC AZ C - 0.99993689 x 0.99990273 = 0.99983963 CZ2300!UTM 12 - 0.99993689 x 0.99966201 = 0.99959893 CZ2300 CZ2300: Primary Azimuth Mark Grid Az CZ2300:SPC AZ C - AC 47 273 15 08.4 CZ2300:UTM 12 - AC 47 273 44 57.8 CZ2300 CZ2300|---------------------------------------------------------------------| CZ2300| PID Reference Object Distance Geod. Az | CZ2300| dddmmss.s | CZ2300| CZ2304 AC 47 APPROX. 1.5 KM 2732018.7 | CZ2300|---------------------------------------------------------------------| CZ2300 CZ2300 SUPERSEDED SURVEY CONTROL CZ2300 CZ2300 NAD 83(1986)- 32 50 06.24292(N) 111 45 27.75035(W) AD( ) 1 CZ2300 NAD 27 - 32 50 06.04116(N) 111 45 25.28498(W) AD( ) 1 CZ2300 NGVD 29 (07/19/86) 431.54 (m) 1415.8 (f) LEVELING 3 CZ2300 CZ2300.Superseded values are not recommended for survey control. CZ2300.NGS no longer adjusts projects to the NAD 27 or NGVD 29 datums. CZ2300.See file dsdata.txt to determine how the superseded data were derived. CZ2300 CZ2300_U.S. NATIONAL GRID SPATIAL ADDRESS: 12SVB2908633257(NAD 83) CZ2300_MARKER: DD = SURVEY DISK CZ2300_SETTING: 7 = SET IN TOP OF CONCRETE MONUMENT CZ2300_SP_SET: SET IN TOP OF CONCRETE MONUMENT CZ2300_STAMPING: AD 47 1968 ARMY MAP SERVICE CZ2300_MARK LOGO: USACE CZ2300_PROJECTION: PROJECTING 8 CENTIMETERS CZ2300_MAGNETIC: N = NO MAGNETIC MATERIAL CZ2300_STABILITY: C = MAY HOLD, BUT OF TYPE COMMONLY SUBJECT TO CZ2300+STABILITY: SURFACE MOTION CZ2300 CZ2300 HISTORY - Date Condition Report By CZ2300 HISTORY - 1967 MONUMENTED DMA CZ2300 HISTORY - 1968 DESTROYED DMA CZ2300 CZ2300 STATION DESCRIPTION CZ2300 CZ2300'DESCRIBED BY DEFENSE MAP AGENCY 1967 CZ2300'MONUMENT WASHED OUT BY FLOOD LATE 1967. TO BE RESET, 1968 CZ2300'AT--210 FT S. FROM SECTION CORNER AND 125 FT. W. FROM SECTION CZ2300'LINE. T-7-S. R-6-E. IN SECTION 7 NEAR THE NORTHEAST CZ2300'CORNER. CZ2300 CZ2300 STATION RECOVERY (1968) CZ2300 CZ2300'RECOVERY NOTE BY DEFENSE MAP AGENCY 1968 CZ2300'SURFACE MARK REPORTED DESTROYED. *** retrieval complete. Elapsed Time = 00:00:00 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- - This listing contains control for which complete digital - - data sheets where not provided. The complete data sheets were - - not provided for the reason listed below. The reason below is - - associated with a horizontal control Nonpub code shown under - - the heading 'H' and/or a vertical control Nonpub code shown under - - the heading 'v' - - - - The format of the records are as follows: - - Pid = Station Permanent Identifier) - - Name = Station Designation - - Lat = Approx. Latitude (Degrees, Minutes, truncated Seconds) - - Lon = Approx. Longitude (Degrees, Minutes, truncated Seconds) - - O = Horizontal Order - - o = Vertical Order - - H = Horizontal Nonpub Code - - v = Vertical Nonpub Code - - - - H Nonpub HORIZONTAL CONTROL NONPUB REASON - - -------- -------------------------------- - - X Surface Mark Reported Destroyed - - Y Surface and underground mark reported destroyed - - A A-Order Horizontal mark not tied to an adjusted HARN - - C C-Nonoperational CORS Station - - W Weakly determined position. - - P Purpose of position is not for network control - - D No Descriptive Text available - - R Restricted position - - O Outside NGS Publication Area - - N No geodetic control at this mark - - - - v Nonpub VERTICAL CONTROL NONPUB REASON - - -------- ------------------------------ - - X Surface Mark Reported Destroyed - - Y Surface and underground mark reported destroyed - - F Bench Mark not yet adjusted. - - D No Descriptive Text available - - Z Presumed destroyed - - R Restricted elevation - - O Outside NGS Publication Area - - N No geodetic control at this mark - - S Mark is in a subsidence area - - - - - - NOTE - Stations found in this listing may still have a valid - - datasheet produced by use of other publishable values. - - For example, an ADJUSTED height may be non-publishable - - but a good GPS height might be found on the datasheet. - - This listing does not imply that values found on the datasheet - - are restricted. If it's on the datasheet, use it. - - - ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- Pid Name Lat Lon Elev O o Hv ------ ------------------------------ ---------- ----------- -------- - - -- >CZ2300 AD 47 32 50 06.2/111 45 27.7 431.54 1 3 XX Quote Link to comment
+PFF Posted October 3, 2008 Share Posted October 3, 2008 Your theory is correct. My count reduction (-1) was due to a destroyed mark which I documented. -Paul- Quote Link to comment
Papa-Bear-NYC Posted October 4, 2008 Share Posted October 4, 2008 My "+2" is a little more mysterious since just now I found a destroyed that I documented: MY3801 UNKONOONUC MOUNTAIN LOT - 20080807 DESTROYED NGS So that leaves 3 unexplained additions to my total. Quote Link to comment
lost02 Posted October 4, 2008 Share Posted October 4, 2008 What's up with CZ2300? ... Looks to me that CZ2300 was monumented and stamped “AD 47 1967” and the Mark at the current location is “AD 47 1968”. It appears that CZ2300 was Reset because CZ2300 was (probably) destroyed. There a few other marks in this grid that have the same issue - the original Mark was destroyed and was Reset, but DMA never followed-up with the paperwork. Quote Link to comment
AZcachemeister Posted October 4, 2008 Share Posted October 4, 2008 What's up with CZ2300? ... Looks to me that CZ2300 was monumented and stamped “AD 47 1967” and the Mark at the current location is “AD 47 1968”. It appears that CZ2300 was Reset because CZ2300 was (probably) destroyed. There a few other marks in this grid that have the same issue - the original Mark was destroyed and was Reset, but DMA never followed-up with the paperwork. HUH! Well it looks like lost02 have the answer, and I must agree with them and conclude that I didn't read the datasheet completely. Not sure how or why the datasheet has been suddenly updated forty years later, but there it is. Quote Link to comment
lost02 Posted October 5, 2008 Share Posted October 5, 2008 AZcachemeister - yeah, we found others like that in the “grid” too. I just checked two of them and so far they haven’t retroactively changed them, but who knows if they’ll change them too… Quote Link to comment
+shorbird Posted October 5, 2008 Share Posted October 5, 2008 They must have quite a backlog. I see no updated datasheets for any of my reports since early August. The two PIDs you mentioned for me were from the distant past: MC1243 was from October 2006 and JW1749 was from April 2007. Sure hope that they can get things straightened around soon. I appreciate your work, I just wish that your incoming data was more current! Quote Link to comment
+PFF Posted October 5, 2008 Share Posted October 5, 2008 SHORBIRD WROTE: "They must have quite a backlog. I see no updated datasheets for any of my reports since early August." Same thing here. None of my August submissions ever showed up in the NGS database. That's discouraging, since the motivation for some of us is to help professionals by updating the status and "to reach" directions. I stopped uploading to NGS in September. It's a lot of work to write the entries and send them in--if nothing is going to happen. For now, I'll keep stacking up the data sheets in the corner, in case something changes. Meanwhile, if the delay is due to the workload at NGS or to technical problems, it would be helpful if one of the NGS folks in the forum would provide an explanation. Quote Link to comment
CoyoteTrust Posted October 6, 2008 Share Posted October 6, 2008 (edited) They must have quite a backlog. I see no updated datasheets for any of my reports since early August. Ditto these folks, although I hadn't made a whole bunch of recovery attempts, none of my August submissions made it. EDIT: Still, thanks to holograph for your work. I like to see the maps whether I've done submissions or not. Edited October 6, 2008 by CoyoteTrust Quote Link to comment
+PFF Posted October 6, 2008 Share Posted October 6, 2008 I posted a question about upload frequency in the NGS Forum. -PFF- Quote Link to comment
andylphoto Posted October 6, 2008 Share Posted October 6, 2008 [*](-1) andylphoto (-RK0311) Holograph, Thanks for the added detail--I was curious. The report on RK0311 IS in fact my recovery. I had made an error (two, actually) in submitting the recovery on that one--a part of the description and a "Found Poor" designation got carried over from another recovery from the same day. After an embarrassed & apologetic email, Deb made a manual correction in the database, hence the NGS agency designation. I don't know if she put in the initials or if I mistakenly left out my middle initial on that one. Andy Quote Link to comment
Papa-Bear-NYC Posted October 16, 2008 Share Posted October 16, 2008 Horray! Looks like a bunch of recoveries from the last several months just showed up on the NGS site. I'm very happy that two of them are "Lazarus Logs" (previously non-published) which I managed to bring back from the dead: MY2668 PINE TREE MONUMENT MY3829 WATATICK STATE LINE Folks might want to see if some or all of their recent recoveries have also been uploaded. Quote Link to comment
lost02 Posted October 16, 2008 Share Posted October 16, 2008 ...Folks might want to see if some or all of their recent recoveries have also been uploaded. We're all caught up too. Quote Link to comment
+Shorelander Posted October 16, 2008 Share Posted October 16, 2008 Wow, that is weird - I reported on a mark that was a "D", one which I found. (TU0986 (120 USGS) if you're interested.) Now it's a "Z"? Quote Link to comment
+pgrig Posted October 16, 2008 Share Posted October 16, 2008 (edited) Holograph-- I just noticed that you listed the new reports one by one. I found MY2806 in my list. This was a report of "Destroyed" to NGS. Does this mean that Deb accepted my report? (The station was literally blown up. ) I'm not so bright. Yup, I went back and pulled a new NGS datasheet, and there's the "X" for my station... Thanks, -Paul Edited October 16, 2008 by pgrig Quote Link to comment
lost02 Posted October 16, 2008 Share Posted October 16, 2008 ...Does this mean that Deb accepted my report? Looks like it was destroyed to me: http://www.ngs.noaa.gov/cgi-bin/ds_mark.prl?PidBox=my2806 Quote Link to comment
+pgrig Posted October 16, 2008 Share Posted October 16, 2008 Thanks, lost02. Like I said above, I'm a bit slow tonight, and new to NGS reports... -Paul Quote Link to comment
lost02 Posted October 16, 2008 Share Posted October 16, 2008 Thanks, lost02. Like I said above, I'm a bit slow tonight, and new to NGS reports... -Paul No problem. You can always use that link (substituting the PID at the end) to verify all of your entries to ensure they made it into the database properly. Quote Link to comment
Wintertime Posted October 17, 2008 Share Posted October 17, 2008 Boy, Deb certainly did bring things up to date--she posted some reports that I just submitted last night! Patty Quote Link to comment
+shorbird Posted October 17, 2008 Share Posted October 17, 2008 After seeing Wintertime's note, I spot-checked my recoveries since early August. All of my activity from early August up until last weekend has been updated. Glad to see that the NGS is all caught up!! Quote Link to comment
+GEO*Trailblazer 1 Posted October 17, 2008 Share Posted October 17, 2008 I just checked and seen I only had 2 for this year. I just submitted some last month and I can not remember the other dates. I know there is more than that. Quote Link to comment
CoyoteTrust Posted October 18, 2008 Share Posted October 18, 2008 Boy, Deb certainly did bring things up to date--she posted some reports that I just submitted last night! Same here -- my 'found' entries from October 15th are already in, whoa. Quote Link to comment
+pgrig Posted October 18, 2008 Share Posted October 18, 2008 Actually, after reviewing my processed reports, I find that the ones listed are all "Destroyed" ones! Even one that I believe I said was NF (a mark that was likely paved-over). I'm sure I submitted other reports as well. Isn't this unusual? Questions: I don't keep a log of the reports I submit to NGS (I just note on the paper datasheet when I log them with GC and NGS). Is there a way to track these--like to see all the NGS reports from "PG" that have been accepted? Do folks keep more detailed logs (like a SS of reported marks) for themselves? And another question--what do you do if you make a mistake on an NGS report and don't realize it until after you have mashed the "send report" key? Send another whole (updated) report? Thanks, -Paul Quote Link to comment
foxtrot_xray Posted October 18, 2008 Share Posted October 18, 2008 And another question--what do you do if you make a mistake on an NGS report and don't realize it until after you have mashed the "send report" key? Send another whole (updated) report? Send an e-mail to Deb with the PID in the subject, and in the e-mail tell her the date of the recovery that needs fixing, and why. If you have more'n one that needs fixing, I find it better for her if you send seperate e-mails. Me. Quote Link to comment
Wintertime Posted October 18, 2008 Share Posted October 18, 2008 Questions: I don't keep a log of the reports I submit to NGS (I just note on the paper datasheet when I log them with GC and NGS). Is there a way to track these--like to see all the NGS reports from "PG" that have been accepted? Do folks keep more detailed logs (like a SS of reported marks) for themselves? On Mac OS X systems, you can save documents from nearly any application as PDF files. So before I hit "SUBMIT" to go to the "are you sure this is the right station?" page, I print my report to a PDF file, assigning the filename "PID-rpt.pdf." Then when the report shows up in the database, I PDF the NGS page as "PID-ds.pdf"and delete the report file. That came in handy recently when one of my reports went astray. (Perhaps I forgot to complete the submission process??) Deb asked me to resubmit it, so I just pulled up the PDF of the original report and re-created it. (I had put some text in the comments field, so it was more complicated than just looking up my find date to redo the report.) And another question--what do you do if you make a mistake on an NGS report and don't realize it until after you have mashed the "send report" key? Send another whole (updated) report? I drop a note to Deb. I don't know what her procedure is, but I wouldn't count on her seeing the corrected report until after she has approved the first one. Then she would have to retract that and put up the new one. I figure if I can head her off at the pass, it'll save her some wasted time. Patty Quote Link to comment
+pgrig Posted October 19, 2008 Share Posted October 19, 2008 Thank you, guys, and I will try the PDF idea. Looks like a good one! -Paul Quote Link to comment
+GEO*Trailblazer 1 Posted October 20, 2008 Share Posted October 20, 2008 (edited) EP0591 EP0233 CW0475 DS0315 DS1104 DS1103 DP0624 DP0628 DP0453 DP0452 CU0916 DS1100 DS1101 DS1099 DS0454 DS0455 DS0324 CX1525 Looks like they have now been updated as of today. Edit: added 2 more. Edited October 20, 2008 by GEO*Trailblazer 1 Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.